US Visa: How To Apply For Business And Tourist Visits

US Visa

The US visa for non-immigrants is the B1 and B2 visas which are for business and tourism respectively. If you are on this page then you already know about them and would simply want to know more about them right?

You can get complete assistance with the US visa application process from Blinkvisa.com. Without further adieu, let’s get into the basic information, visa fees, processing, and the visa interview formalities, regarding both these US visa application types.

US visa for Indians

Blinkvisa is not only for your US visa, you can get a whole custom travel plan done for you to make sure you have an amazing trip while also using the cashback that you just got, to provide you even more savings when you book your flight and hotel from them (via Expedia) and also gain huge discounts on your activities.

US travel plan

US Visa in a Nutshell

The US visa application includes both immigrant and non-immigrant types. The latter is the short term visa type that allows a shorter stay period when compared to the immigrant visa. The non-immigrant visa is mostly for tourists, businessmen on short trips, and for the parents of the residents in the United States from other countries.

The US Visa Types- B1/B2

The non-immigrant visa type is for business and tourist visits which are popular as B1 and B2 visas.

While proceeding with the visa application, if you come across the mentioning of a US visitor visa, do not get confused. It is either a B1 or B2 visa, depending upon the purpose of the visit.

US Business visa

US B1 visa information

 

The B1 visa is for business visits that allow a person to spend time in the country for business dealings, meetings, etc. This is a sticker visa stuck on your passport page. Here is the information summary.

 

US Tourist VisaUS tourist visa information B2 visa

The B2 visa is for the tourist visits which allows a trip of pleasure of roaming around or spending time with your friends and relatives. It allows you free travel anywhere within the country. You may enjoy any nook and corner of the country within the allowed period.

US visa processing time

The US visa processing time for the nonimmigrant category can be a maximum of 7 days from the day of the interview. The actual process starts from the day you start filling up the visa application form.

The processing time mentioned here refers to the period from the day of the interview until you get the approved visa. It is not necessary that the processing time prolongs for a week. Depending upon your location it can also arrive within 2-3 days as well.

US Consulates in India

The US visa processing demands that the applicants visit the nearest US consulate to provide their biometrics and for attending the visa interview. While applying, one must also specify the mode through which the passport will be sent once the visa is stamped. There are 5 US Consulates in India.

  • New Delhi
  • Chennai
  • Hyderabad
  • Mumbai
  • Kolkata

The applicant must choose the nearest consulate while filing up the application. For eg., A Bangalore resident must apply at the US Consulate Chennai.

US visa – number of entries

  • The B1 visa allows multiple entries that enable a person to visit the USA anytime within the validity period.
  • The B2 visa also has multiple entries and has the same terms and conditions as like B1 visa.

There are no limits on how many times one may enter with either business or tourism purposes. The only important factor is that one cannot enter within 6 months of their exit from the country. They need to wait for 6 months before they can enter again.

US visa stay period

The validity is the period within which one can travel to that country and the stay period refers to the number of days or months one can stay on each entry.

On each entry with a business or tourist visa, one can stay up to 6 months or till the allotted date on the stamp upon arrival.

The Immigration Officer decides the exit date.  One must exit the country on or before that day. Usually, that would be 6 months from the date of entry.

US visa validity

The validity of the nonimmigrant US visa is up to 10 years from the date of issuance. A person can enter the country, even on the last day of the validity. But in such cases, the exit date would be completely at the discretion of the immigration officer.

10-year validity is common but there might also be cases of short term validity of 6 months. This would depend on the applicant’s profile and how they perform during the interview. 

The validity is completely dependent on the officer at the Consulate/Embassy as well as on the individual merits of the applicant.

US Visa Fees

The US visa fees include the embassy charges, agency charges, and the GST.

The US visa cost is Rs. 13,090 when you apply through Blinkvisa. This amount includes the consulate fee, Blinkvisa fee as well as the GST.

  • US tourist visa fees: Rs. 13,090
  • US Business visa fees: Rs. 13,090

US tourist visa fees American visa fees

This is a non-refundable amount when you are applying on your own or with any other agency. But, Blinkvisa helps you get the same with 100% cashback.

Please note that this fee must be paid before submitting the application and you must show the payment receipt at the Consulate when you attend the interview.

Documents required for US visa

The US visa application has offline processing. The only factor online is the application form, which you will be filing online. Trust me, it is a lengthy and time-consuming process. It will be easier with the assistance of an expert.

Here is the list of documents required for US visa that is common for the non-immigrant category. Please note that the application procedure does not require you to submit any of these documents online. All these documents are for reference while filling up the application form DS-160. All of these documents must be ready with you when you attend the interview later.

Mandatory documents

  • Original passport with at least 6 months’ validity and a minimum 3 blank pages and all the older passports if applicable.
  • Printout of the application form DS 160 confirmation
  • Appointment letter confirmation
  • The Visa Fee Payment Receipt (the fee must be paid before you can attend the interview)
  • 2 recent passport-size color photographs taken against a white background with matte-finish
  • Company covering letter explaining the entire travel plan (Covering letter must be on the Company letterhead, duly signed and authorized with seal & signature)
  • Invitation letter from the Host/Inviting-company (Must be on Company letterhead with seal & signature)
  • Bank statements for the last 6 months with sufficient bank balance (proof of enough amount for expenditure is necessary)
  • Personal Income Tax Returns / Form 16 for last 3 years

documents required for US visa

Documents required- Optional

These are the documents that are not mandatory. Though it is optional, it is advisable that you have them ready with you. The financial documents serve as proof of your funds that enable you for a lengthy stay in the US. Since earning is not allowed while on a business trip, having enough funds is a necessity and the officer may need to see the proof of the same.

  • Supporting financial documents such as Fixed Deposits, Property Investments, Recurring Deposits, or any other Investments, etc (Optional but advisable)
  • Flight Tickets and hotel reservations (Use Blink Wallet Cashback to get up to 25% discount on flights and hotels). Having the dates of travel can assure the Consulate that you will be coming back, which increases the chances of visa approval.

US business visa requirements- Additional

These additional documents will be according to the work profile of the applicant.

Employed people 
  • Original Leave sanctioned certificate with company seal and signature
  • Last 3 months salary slip
Self-employed
  • Business Registration License/MOA/Partnership deed/GST certificate/IT returns
  • Company’s IT returns for 3 years
  • Company Current bank account statement for the last 3 months mentioning the bank’s name, telephone number, applicant’s name, and account no. on the Bank letterhead with seal & signature

Additional documents required for US tourist visa

These additional documents must be according to the profile of the applicant. These documents serve as supportive pieces of evidence to assure the Consulate officer that you have roots and reasons back in India and that you are or have to return. For a nonimmigrant visit, the return is the major factor.

Employed
  • Original Leave sanctioned certificate with company seal and signature
  • Last 3 months salary slip
Self-employed
  • Business Registration License/MOA/Partnership deed/GST certificate/IT returns
  • Company’s updated bank statement of last 3 months
  • Company’s IT returns for 3 years
Retired
  • Proof of Pension such as pension pay order certificate
  • if retired from a private firm, then last 6 months bank statement
Students
  • School / College / Institute ID Card
  • Bonafide certificates
Minors
  • Birth Certificate
  • NOC from the parents / non-accompanying parent on Rs 100/- stamp paper
  • ID proof of parent-like passport or PAN card
Visiting friends/family
  • Invitation letter with sponsorship letter clearly mentioning employment/business details, passenger’s details with passport numbers, relationship for the passenger, the purpose of the invite, schedule of stay in the country, and who will be bearing all expenses.
  • Proof of Employment
  • Inviter’s ID passport or PR
  • Proof of residency. If tenant need a tenancy agreement
  • Bank statement last 6 months with sufficient funds
  • Pay Slip last 6 Months.
Sponsored
  • Sponsorship letter
  • Sponsor’s national ID proof like Passport, PAN card or Resident permit
  • Updated bank statement of last 3 months
  • Income tax returns for the last 3 years.

Documents that Blinkvisa helps you with

  • Filling up the application form DS 160
  • Booking appointment at the Consulate
  • Preparing photograph as per US requirements

How to apply for US visa through Blinkvisa

The major worry of the applicants is the possibility of US visa rejection. The key is, to make sure that everything is according to the rule book. One can also have everything ready before appearing for the interview.  What is the secret to this prep? Knowing exactly what to do or follow, simple!

How do you find out what to do and need? Blinkvisa helps you get and arrange everything that is needed.

Apply through Blinkvisa

Apply For US Business Visa

US Visa FAQs

What is the right time for me to apply for a US visa?

The actual visa processing takes about a week but the background work for the same can take a few weeks or months. Ideally, one must apply 90 days before the travel dates. This allows enough time for the application, preparation, and the whole interview process.

What if my visa expiry date is closing within a few days of my arrival in the USA?

A valid US visa allows a person to enter the country, even on the last day of the validity period. The person may still stay in the country for as many days as the immigrant officer allows. In such cases, the number of days will be very short as compared with the normal cases, which could be a maximum of 6 months. This is applicable for both B1 and B2 categories.

What do I do if my passport with the US visa has expired and I am having a new passport to travel? Do I need to apply for a new one?

No, the US visa validity will remain the same even if the passport expires. You can still use it to travel as long as you carry both the old passport and the new valid passport, with you.

My visa validity will be over in the next few months? When should I apply for a new one?

You need not wait until the expiry date. You can re-apply anytime within the last 6 months of the expiry date.

Do I need to apply for a new visa, if I have legally changed my name?

Yes, a name change requires you to apply for a new visa.

What is I-94? How does it differ from the visa?

I-94 is the authorization, a persons get upon arrival in the USA. It will have a date stamp until the person can reside inside the country. The date is highly important since one cannot stay more than that time.

The advantage of this is that a person may still stay in the US until this date, even if his/her visa expires before this date. I-94 carries the ultimate day/date until a person has permission to stay.

I-94 will be stamped on the passport page or will be in a paper form. Either way, one must keep it safe with them.

Can I visit Canada with my B1/B2 visa?

A valid B1/B2 does not give you permission to visit Canada. To enter Canada, you must have a Canadian visa.

If you have both the US and a Canadian visa, you may go to Canada and come back to the USA within the validity period.

Is my B2 visa valid for my visit to the UK?

No, B2 is only valid for a US visit. But having the same can improve your chances of getting a UK visa.

As an Indian passport holder, can I visit other countries if I am having an American visa?

Several countries approve of having a valid American visa. It allows the Indian passport holders to get a visa-on-arrival facility in many countries. One must check the requirements of that country before you set off.

http://kentonthomas.edublogs.org/2019/09/05/how-is-traveling-a-form-of-education/

https://www.merchantcircle.com/blogs/ceoopad-jericho-vt/2019/9/5-things-you-wish-you-knew-before-traveling-to-Dubai-/1752046

https://www.artmajeur.com/en/linda-anderson/news/911489/dubai-embraces-the-street-art-movement

http://scalar.usc.edu/works/edu/the-number-of-american-students-studying-abroad-is-on-the-rise

https://www.launchora.com/story/being-a-tourist-what-should-you-know-about-dubai-v

https://www.agreatertown.com/india_un/applying_visa_for_uae_this_is_all_you_need_to_know_0006822689

https://www.quibblo.com/story/Dasj-ADy/Things-You-Should-You-Know-About-Dubai-Visa

https://ello.co/snehaltanwar/post/bnzrvdbjfzmliheoiziqkg

https://www.news9.com/story/41147178/prerequisites-for-attaining-a-dubai-tourist-visa/

https://5bestthings.com/dubai-visa-what-should-you-know/

https://5bestthings.com/what-should-you-know-about-the-visa-details-for-schengen-countries/

https://savedelete.com/education-career/top-mistakes-that-you-should-avoid-during-your-schengen-visa-interview/220213/

https://www.news9.com/story/41147179/what-is-the-process-of-getting-a-schengenvisa

https://www.giantbomb.com/profile/snehalt/blog/make-your-middle-east-trip-easy-with-the-dubai-tou/134222/

https://ello.co/snehaltanwar/post/bnzrvdbjfzmliheoiziqkg

https://www.agreatertown.com/india_un/applying_visa_for_uae_this_is_all_you_need_to_know_0006822689

https://www.quibblo.com/story/Dasj-ADy/Things-You-Should-You-Know-About-Dubai-Visa

https://5bestthings.com/dubai-visa-what-should-you-know/

https://www.launchora.com/story/being-a-tourist-what-should-you-know-about-dubai-v

https://www.news9.com/story/41147178/prerequisites-for-attaining-a-dubai-tourist-visa/

http://www.cinecredit.co.vu/2019/10/easily-get-dubai-visa.html

https://www.agreatertown.com/india_un/the_prerequisites_for_germany_schengen_visa_0006841431

https://recentlyheard.com/2019/10/11/necessary-documents-needed-to-get-germany-visa/

https://www.quibblo.com/story/DaXj-5uS/All-that-you-want-to-know-about-German-Visa-Requirements

http://www.cinecredit.co.vu/2019/10/Things-to-submit-when-you-are-applying-for-VISA.html

https://www.launchora.com/story/guideline-to-schengen-visa-appointment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *