Thailand Visa: Online or Visa on arrival?

Thailand visa

Thailand, often known as ‘Land of Smiles’ is one of those places which makes you reinvent yourself with its heartwarming natural beauty. According to a news report published in Bangkok Post on January 2019, the total number of visitors welcomed by Thailand in the year 2018 is 38.27 million and it is expected to be increased to 41 million in 2019. To visit Thailand, one must have a passport and a valid Thailand visa.

In this article, we are going to explain everything you need to know about the Thailand visa. You can get your Thailand visa for free if you order the same through Blinkvisa. Blinkvisa gives 100% cashback on the visa fee. The other benefits of applying for a visa via Blinkvisa are as mentioned below.

Why Blinkvisa?

  1. Convert your Thailand visa expenses into travel expenses. Get 100% cashback on all visas and use it to book flights, hotels & activities for your trip. 
  2.  Pay only the initial amount of INR 500. You can pay the rest after the approval of your Sri Lanka visa.
  3. Free custom travel planning by experts to create a memorable experience & excellent value for your money. 

GET THAILAND VISA FOR FREE

Thailand Visa: Know the Basics

One can get a Thai visa online (before travel) or on arrival. If you are an Indian, both the options are open for you. Either you opt for an online visa or a visa on arrival, you will have to pay almost the same amount of money. But if you choose to get your visa in advance, you can skip the long queue. Hence you can save 3 to 4 hours at the airport.

Leaving all the worries behind, now you can be prepared in advance with your pre-approved Thai visa when you land in this country. Moreover, if you apply for your visa through Blinkvisa, you can get a 100% cashback on your visa expenses.

How long before can I apply for a Thailand visa?

The validity of the Thailand visa is of 6 months. Hence one can apply for  5-6 months ahead of the travel date. But one has to note that the entry and exit from Thailand must have to be within the 6 months of the visa validity period.

Thai visa processing time

The processing of a visa for Thailand requires 48 to 72 hours. In most of the cases, you can get the visa within 2 days but it may extend up to three days in cases like lack of documents or so on.

Thailand visa for Indians

The validity of the Thai visa

The validity of a Thai visa is 30  days. For both online visa or visa on arrival, the validity remains the same.  One can stay a maximum of 15 consecutive days in Thailand with a Thai visa. This type of visa permits you to enter the country only once.

Thai visa fee

The Thailand visa is an online visa and one can apply for the same through authorized agents. You can get your Thai visa at ₹2140 when applying the same through Blinkvisa. The mentioned amount includes the package fee, Blinkvisa charges, and applicable taxes. Let’s look at the break up of the visa fee.

Thailand visa cost

When you apply for your Thai visa at Blinkvisa, you become eligible for a 100% cashback of the visa fee. The cashback is credited in your BlinkWallet. You can use the cashback amount in flight booking, hotel booking or for activities. You can get up to 25% discount on flight and hotel booking when you book those via BlinkWallet.

Thailand visa requirements

Thailand visa requirements for Indian citizens

Here is the list of must-have documents to apply for a visa for Thailand @ Blinkvisa.

  1. Scan copy of the passport (front and back pages)
  2. Scanned color copy of your passport photograph
  3. A return flight ticket
  4. Confirmation of hotel reservation

How to get a Thailand visa?

You can apply for the visa online through a qualified agent. Blinkvisa helps you get the same in simple steps.

  1. Visit Blinkvisa
  2. Click on the “Apply for Visa” button.
  3. Fill in your personal and travel details.
  4. Pay only Rs.500 to initiate the visa application process.
  5. The visa expert assigned to you will explain how to submit the required documents.
  6. Get the approved visa online in PDF format and pay the remaining amount of the visa fee.

APPLY FOR THAILAND VISA 

Thailand visa FAQs

Can I get a visa to work in Thailand?

If you want to work in this country, you will have to apply for a non-immigrant visa. This type of visa should be applied from your home country before traveling to Thailand. You must obtain a document from your perspective sponsor or employer in Thailand to apply for the same.

Do I require a visa to visit Thailand?

Yes. Indian passport holders must have a visa to visit Thailand. One can apply for an e-visa before they travel to Thailand or it can be obtained on arrival too. You can stay a maximum of 15 days with a visit visa. Your visa will be valid for 30 days from the date of the issuance.

Shall I apply for the visa on arrival or before travel?

It takes 2 to 3 business days to get your visa if you apply it before travel. The cost of both types of visas is almost the same. Getting your visa in advance saves a minimum of 3 to 4 hours which you have to wait in the airport to get your visa on arrival. Getting your visa in advance saves a lot of time and trouble on arrival.

Do I need to come in person to apply or collect my Thai visa?

No. It is an online visa. An applicant never needs to visit the embassy or any visa agent to get their visa.

Do I need to get a travel or health insurance for traveling Thailand?

It is strongly recommended to get it before you travel to cover the uncertain travel or health risks during your travel. Medical treatment can be very expensive in Thailand. Moreover, taking travel insurance will cover you in unexpected events such as medical emergencies, baggage delay or loss, etc You can get a travel insurance HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance for as low as INR 300.

What happens If I overstay in Thailand?

Overstaying in Thailand is a punishable offense. The minimum charge is 500 Bhat per day. The maximum fine you may need to pay id 20,000 Bhat for overstaying 40 or more days.

Related Article

Thailand visa for Indians: Thailand eVOA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *