Singapore visa free at Blinkvisa?

Singapore visa from Bangalore

Last June, we decided to go to Singapore on a holiday as a family, Of course, one of the first things that we needed to get as an Indian passport holder, was a tourist visa. In this article, I will explain how I got my Singapore visitor Visa for Free.

Update – 2019 :

You can now get a Singapore visa from India for free on blinkvisa.com.  You will get 100% cashback on your entire visa fee and with Blinkvisa, use the cashback to book the flight, Hotel, Activities to do in Singapore all at cost price.

how to apply for singapore visa

Singapore Visa for Indians

Apply for Singapore Tourist Visa with Blinkvisa

I applied for my Singapore visa through Blinkvisa and I got it at no cost.

Blinkvisa is not only for your Singapore visa, you can get a whole custom travel plan done for you to make sure you have an amazing trip while also using your cashback that you just got to provide you even more savings when you book your flight and hotel from them (via Expedia) and also gain huge discounts on your activities.

Get Singapore Travel Plan

Singapore visa- The Basics

Singapore visa for Indians is a paper visa (which means it is not stuck to your passport) that you need to carry with you when you arrive.

There are two types of Singapore visa for Indian citizens based on your reason for travel:

I will explain both visa types, documents needed for them as well as other relevant notes.

Singapore Tourist Visa

The Tourist visa is a paper visa, which is issued for tourism or to visit relatives/family or friends. Since I was visiting as a tourist, I had applied for a Singapore tourist visa.

  • Processing time for the tourist visa: 3-4  working days (when you apply with the right visa agent)
  • You can stay for a maximum of 30 days each time you enter. You can visit multiple times.
  • The validity of this tourist visa: 35 days up to 2 years. 
  • Type of entry: You can enter multiple times as long as your tourist visa for Indians is valid.

Singapore visa fee in Bangalore

How to apply for Singapore visa below government fees?

Since Singapore’s visa needs to be applied with a qualified visa agent, so the price differs between each agent. But I was able to gather that the actual tourist visa fee or Singapore visa fees in Indian rupees are INR 1800 but the agents charge an additional INR 400 as visa processing fees. So the actual fee that you will need to pay is INR 2200. But I got my visa at INR 1500 (below government charges) when I applied for it via blinkvisa.com. 

Additionally, all my documents were picked up from my home in Bangalore and visa delivered at my doorstep.

How many days before your travel should you apply for a Singapore tourist visa?

Apply for Singapore visit visa 10 days before your departure

This part is a little confusing, so I will break it down to you. The validity of the Singapore multiple entry visa is subject to the discretion of the embassy. Your visa can have validity anywhere between 35 days to 2 years. The most common validity that is being given by the embassy is 1 year. Also, the validity of the visa starts from the day the visa is issued and it is not based on your travel date. Below I have explained my case

I wanted to travel to Singapore on June 3rd. I planned to stay for 10 days, visit my friend in Malaysia (apply for Malaysia visa here) for 5 days, and then come back to Singapore via bus for another 7 days before flying back to India.

So the total days I will be staying in Singapore is 17 days. I tried to apply for a visa on May 4th (exactly 1 month before my travel). But then the visa agent (nice gentleman !!) gave me a call and explained to me that I need to apply at most 10 days before my departure since my visa validity will begin from the day the visa is approved.

He called me back on 25th May (8 days before my departure) and scheduled an appointment to come to my home to collect all the documents needed for the visa. Within 5 days my visa was approved. Passport and visa delivered home.

I Applied for Singapore Tourist Visa here 

How to apply for Singapore tourist visa

I spoke to Blinkvisa. They had a customer support team who clearly explained all my requirements and after making an initial payment of only INR 500, they scheduled an appointment to pick up my family’s documents for visa processing after I filled their visa application for Singapore.

Singapore visa process

Then one day before the appointment, their agent called us to confirm if we have all the documents needed for Singapore visa processing and I confirmed that I had everything. The agent then came home at 11 am the following day, explained all the documents, the process for the tourist visa. They filled all the form and even came home with a camera to capture a photo as per Singapore travel visa specifications !!.

After 5 days, I got a call confirming that our visa has been approved for 2 years and they delivered our passport and approved passport to our home.

One thing to note is that you will be given an acknowledgement form for your passports and documents and in case the passport is lost each passport gets 15k as insurance amount !!.

Click to Apply for Singapore Tourist Visa

Documents Required for Singapore Tourist Visa

Singapore Visa Requirements – Here is a summary of the Singapore tourist visa requirements.

  • Your Indian Passport with at least 6 months’ validity.
  • The tourist visa application form(Sample Application form)
  • Passport size photo as per visa specifications (you can ask the studio, it needs to be matt finish with 80% face covered)
  • Personal covering letter explaining your travel
  • Bank Statements for the last 6 months
  • Flight Tickets (optional)
  • Hotel Reservations if any (optional)

Singapore visa requirements

Other than the above documents, some additional documents are required based on your profile.

If Employed

  • 6 months salary slip
  • Employee ID card

If Self Employed:

  • Business Registration License / MOA / Partnership deed/GST certificate/IT returns

If Retired:

  • Proof of Pension such as pension payment order. If you are retired from a private firm, then last 6 months bank statement

If Student:

  • School / College / Institute ID Card.

If Minor:

  • NOC from the parents / non-accompanying parent on Rs 100/- stamp paper
  • ID proof of parents like passport or PAN card

If Visiting friend or relative:

  • Invitation letter
  • Inviter’s ID passport or PR
  • Address proof like any Electricity bill, any Utility bill, etc.

If Sponsored:

  • Sponsorship letter
  • Sponsor’s national ID proof like Passport, PAN card or Resident permit
  • Updated bank statement of last 6 months

What is the Singapore visa cost for tourism?

The Singapore visa cost of the tourist visa when applying with a travel agent is INR 2390. This covers all the agent fees embassy fees and courier fees. Beware, many agents are charging over INR 10,000 by saying that you have got a 2-year visa and you need to pay extra for that. The Singapore visa fees are the same for both Singapore tourists as well as Singapore business visas.

Singapore visa fees

How I applied for a Singapore tourist visa?

When applying for a tourist visa, I had two things in mind. Since I was working, I did not have time to run behind an agent so I wanted a service who collect the visa documents from my home and deliver the visa to me.

Secondly, I did not have any time left for mistakes or chances since I was applying for the visa only 8 days before my departure and if by some mistake my visa got rejected, then my whole trip was ruined. So keeping both these things in mind, I chose to get the service of a visa agent rather than apply for it my self.

  • Fill the form for the visa agent (Singapore visa application form). I got an email that explained all the documents needed for the visa and the process.
  • I received a callback from an agent of blinkvisa within 2 hours.
  • They spoke to me and asked me a series of questions that they ask for all visa requests.
  • After that I scheduled an appointment for their agent (they call them visa experts) visit after 2 days and paid INR 500 as an initial fee. You can always cancel or reschedule your appointment by calling them.No need to pay the full Singapore visa fee before your visa is approved.
  • One day before the appointment, the visa agent called me to confirm if I had all the documents ready and he can come to pick it up the following day.
  • The agent arrived at 11 am the next day and he helped us fill the Singapore travel visa form and explained what we need to do in immigration.
  • After 4 days, my Singapore visit visa was approved and delivered to my home.

FAQs on Singapore tourist visa

Can I get Visa on arrival for Singapore?

No. You cannot get a visa on arrival for Singapore with an Indian passport. You can get a Malaysia visa on Arrival if you are traveling from Singapore to Malaysia. But this method is very expensive. You can get a visa to Malaysia from India itself and you can visit both the countries at the same time.

If I make a mistake in my visa application can I apply for another one?

No. Once you make a mistake you cannot correct your visa copy. You can apply for a new one. But the whole process needs to be repeated.

Can I apply for an extension on my tourist visa?

You can apply for an extension before your current stay expires in person at the ICA building in Singapore. The address is the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority, ICA Building, 10 Kallang Road, Singapore 208718.

But make sure you do not overstay since it would be a crime and you can be fined and prosecuted in the court.

In the next section of the article, we will discuss how I got my business visa.

Can I apply for Singapore Visa Online?

Yes, You can, Singapore visa online or Singapore e visa is a pre-arrival authorization that links the passport of the applicant electronically to an approval number. This facility is open for only a very few numbers of countries.

These Level 1 countries include India, China, Pakistan, Russia, etc. These approved countries can apply for an e visa and arrive in the country for either tourism or business purposes. The rest of the countries either do not need a visa, need to get a prior sticker visa or can get the visa on arrival.

Singapore Business Visa

Singapore business visa is also a paper visa, which is issued for business such as attend meetings and in general engage in business-related activities. Though I had my Singapore e visa (tourist visa), I decided to take no chances and applied for a business visa to attend our annual conference.

  • Processing time for business visa: 3-5  working days (when you apply with the right visa agent)
  • You can stay for a maximum of 30 days each time you enter the country. You can visit multiple times.
  • The validity of the tourist visa: Up to two years
  • Type of entry: You can have multiple entries as long as your Business visa is valid.

When is the right time to apply for a Singapore Business visa?

Apply for the business visa 10 days before your departure. 

This part is a little confusing, so I will break it down to you. The validity of the business visa is subject to the discretion of the embassy. Your visa can have validity anywhere between 35 days to 2 years. The most common validity that is being given by the embassy is 1 year. Also, the validity of the visa starts from the day the visa is issued and it is not based on your travel date. Below I have explained my case.

I tried to apply for a business visa on August 4th (exactly 1 month before my travel). But then my visa agent explained to me that I need to apply at most 10 days before my departure since my visa validity will begin from the day the visa is approved.

He called me back on 25th August (8 days before my departure) and scheduled an appointment to come to my home to collect all the documents needed for the visa. Within 5 days my visa was approved. Passport and visa delivered home.

I Applied for Singapore business Visa here 

How to apply for a Singapore Business visa?

I applied for my business visa with blinkvisa.com. This was arranged by my company HR itself. They had a customer support team who clearly explained all my requirements and after making an initial payment of only INR 500, they scheduled an appointment to pick up my documents for the business visa processing after I filled their Singapore visa application form.

Then one day before the appointment, their agent called us to confirm if we have all the documents needed for the visa processing and I confirmed that I had everything. The agent then came home at 11 am the following day, explained all the documents, the process for the business visa. They handled all the formalities related to my Singapore visa procedure.

After 5 days, I got a call confirming that our visa has been approved for 2 years and they delivered our passport and approved passport to our home. Overall it was a smooth process.

Please note that the Singapore work visa for Indians is different from the business visa.

Documents Required for Singapore Business Visa

Here is a summary of all the documents required for Singapore business visa for Indians

  • Your Indian Passport with at least 6 months’ validity.
  • The Business visa application form(Sample Application form)
  • Passport size photo as per Singapore e visa specifications (you can ask the studio, it needs to be matt finish with 80% face covered)
  • Personal covering letter for Singapore visa explaining your travel
  • Bank Statements for the last 6 months
  • Flight Tickets (optional)
  • Hotel Reservations if any (optional)

Along with these documents you need to present the following additional documents for the business visa.

  • Invitation letter from host Company stating the purpose of the trip, business details, etc;
  • Covering letter from Indian company on company letterhead.

Important Notes

Every visa application including the period of validity is considered on its own merits and is subject to approval.

An entry visa is not an immigration pass. It is a pre-entry permission for the holder to travel to and seek entry. The grant of an immigration pass will be determined by the Singapore Immigration and Checkpoints Authority officers at the point of entry. Possession of a valid visa alone does not guarantee entry into the country.

A holder of a valid entry visa, who is found suitable for entry into the country, will be issued with an immigration pass to enter and remain in the country. You are advised to check your passport for the arrival visit pass endorsement and take note of the period of stay granted. The period of stay granted is shown on the visit pass endorsement given on your passport and it is not tied to the validity of your Singapore e visa.

Apart from the possession of a valid visa, you are required to ensure that you fulfill other prevailing immigration entry requirements. You are reminded to have sufficient funds for their period of stay.

Singapore visa extension

If you intend to stay beyond the period of stay granted on the visit pass, you would need to apply for an extension of at least 5 working days before the expiry of the visit pass. Details on the extension of visit passes are available at www.ica.gov.sg.

The Singapore Consulate-General does not issue work visas i.e employment passes or work permits for purposes of employment. Also, the Consulate-General does not accept applications for Singapore work visa for Indians submitted on behalf of clients by travel agents or employment agencies.

updated on 01/08/2019

9 thoughts on “Singapore visa free at Blinkvisa?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *