Singapore visa in Bangalore for INR 1500 only

Last June, we had decided to go to Singapore on a holiday, Ofcourse one of the first things that we needed to get as an Indian passport holder, was a Singapore visa .In this article I will explain the process to get it easily and pay below government fees and on time, my documents were picked up from my door step and passport and visa delivered to my home.

This article is a little long, but once you go through it, you will know everything you need to know about Singapore visa

The first part of the article is about Singapore tourist visa and the latter part explains how to get a Singapore business visa.

Note: It was earlier possible to get Singapore visa online. But this has been cancelled and you can get one via authorised visa agents only. Also you need to submit your passport to the embassy to get the same, but you need not visit the embassy in person. 

Singapore visa – The Basics

Singapore visa is a paper visa (which means it is not stuck to your passport) that you need to carry with you when you enter Singapore.

There are two types of Singapore visa based on your reason for travel:

  • 30 days Singapore Tourist Visa
  • 30 days Singapore Business Visa

I will explain both the visa types, documents needed for them as well as other relevant notes.

Singapore Tourist Visa

Singapore Tourist visa is a paper visa, which is issued for the purpose of tourism or to visit relatives/family or friends. Since I was visiting Singapore as a tourist, I had applied for Singapore tourist visa.

  • Processing time for Singapore Tourist visa : 3-4  working days (when you apply with the right visa agent)
  • You can stay for a maximum of 30 days each time you enter Singapore. You can visit multiple times.
  • Validity of Singapore tourist visa : 35 days upto 2 years. 
  • Type of entry : You can enter Singapore Multiple times as long as your Singapore Tourist visa is valid.

How to get Singapore tourist visa at below government fees ?

Since Singapore visa needs to be applied with a qualified visa agent, so the price differs between each agent. But I was able to gather that the actual Singapore tourist visa fees is INR 1800 but the agents charge an additional INR 400 as visa processing fees. So the actual Singapore visa fees that you will need to pay is INR 2200. But I got my Singapore tourist visa at INR 1500(below government charges) when I applied for it via blinkvisa.com

Additionally all my documents were picked up from my home in Bangalore and visa delivered at my door step.

How many days before your travel should you apply for Singapore tourist visa ?

Apply for Singapore tourist visa 10 days before your departure

This part is a little confusing, so I will break it down to you. The validity of Singapore visa is subject to the discretion of Singapore embassy. Your visa can have validity anywhere between 35 days to 2 years. Most common validity that is being given by Singapore embassy is 1 year. Also the validity of the visa starts from the day the visa is issued and it is not based on your travel date. Below I have explained my case

I wanted to travel to Singapore on June 3rd . My plan was to stay in Singapore for 10 days, visit my friend in Malaysia (apply for Malaysia visa here) for 5 days, and then come back to Singapore via bus for another 7 days  before flying back to India.

So the total days I will be staying in Singapore is 17 days. I tried to apply for visa on May 4th (exactly 1 month before my travel) . But then my Singapore visa agent (nice gentleman !!) gave me call and explained to me that I need to apply at most 10 days before my departure since my visa validity will begin from the day the visa is approved.

He called me back on 25th May (8 days before my departure) and scheduled an appointment to come to my home to collect all the documents needed for visa. Within 5 days my visa was approved. Passport and visa delivered home.

I Applied for Singapore Tourist Visa here 

How to apply for Singapore tourist visa

I spoke to Blinkvisa . They had a customer support team who clearly explained all my requirements and after making an initial payment of only INR 500, they scheduled an appointment to pick up my families documents for visa processing after I filled their Singapore visa application form.

Then one day before the appointment, their agent called us to confirm if we have all the documents needed for Singapore visa processing and I confirmed that I had everything. The agent then came home at 11 am the following day, explained all the documents, the process for Singapore tourist visa. They filled all the form and even came home with a camera to capture photo as per Singapore visa specifications !!.

After 5 days, I got a call confirming that our visa has been approved for 2 years and they delivered our passport and approved passport to our home.

One thing to note is that you will be given an acknowledgement form for your passports and documents and in case the passport is lost each passport gets 15k as insurance amount !!.

Documents Required for Singapore Tourist Visa

Here is a summary of all the documents needed for Singapore visa.

  • Your Indian Passport with atleast 6 months validity.
  • Singapore tourist visa application form(Sample Application form)
  • Passport size photo as per Singapore visa specifications (you can ask the studio, it needs to be matt finish with 80% face covered)
  • Personal covering letter explaining your travel
  • Bank Statements for the last 6 months
  • Flight Tickets (optional)
  • Hotel Reservations if any (optional)

Other than the above documents, some additional documents are required based on your profile.

If Employed

  • 6 months salary slip
  • Employee ID card

If Self Employed:

  • Business Registration License / MOA / Partnership deed/GST certificate/IT returns

If Retired:

  • Proof of Pension such as pension pay order.If retired from a private firm, then last 6 months bank statement

If Student:

  • School / College / Institute ID Card.

If Minor:

  • NOC from the parents / non-accompanying parent on Rs 100/- stamp paper
  • ID proof of parent like passport or PAN card

If Visiting friend or relative:

  • Invitation letter
  • Inviter’s ID passport or PR
  • Address proof like any Electricity bill, any Utility bill etc.

If Sponsored:

  • Sponsorship letter
  • Sponsor’s national ID proof like Passport, PAN card or Resident permit
  • Updated bank statement of last 6 months

What is the cost for Singapore Tourist visa ?

The cost for Singapore tourist visa when applying with travel agent is INR 3000. This covers all the agent fees embassy fees and courier fees.Beware, there are many agents who are charging over INR 10,000 by saying that you have got 2 year visa and you need to pay extra for that .The visa fees is the same for both tourist as well as Singapore business visas.

How I applied for Singapore tourist visa ?

When applying for Singapore tourist visa, I had two things in mind. Since I was working, I did not have time to run behind an agent so I wanted a service who collect the visa documents from my home and deliver the visa to me.

Secondly,I did not have anytime left for mistakes or chances since I was applying for visa only 8 days before my departure and if by some mistake my visa got rejected, then my whole trip was ruined. So keeping both these things in mind, I chose to get the service of a Singapore visa agent rather than apply for it my self.

  • Fill the form for Singapore visa agent (Singapore visa application form).I got an email which explained all the documents needed for Singapore visa and the process.
  • I received a callback from an agent of blinkvisa within 2 hours.
  • They spoke to me and asked me a series of questions that they ask for all visa requests.
  • After that I scheduled an appointment for their agent (they call them visa experts) visit after 2 days and paid INR 500 as initial fee.You can always cancel or reschedule your appointment by calling them.No need to pay the full Singapore visa fee before your visa is approved.
  • One day before the appointment, the visa agent called me to confirm if I had all the documents ready and he can come to pick it up the following day.
  • The agent arrived at 11 am the next day and he helped us fill the Singapore visa form and explained what we need to do in immigration.
  • After 4 days, my Singapore tourist visa was approved and delivered to my home.

FAQ on Singapore tourist visa

Can I get Visa on arrival for Singapore ?

No. You cannot get visa on arrival for Singapore with an Indian passport. You can get Malaysia visa on Arrival if you are travelling from Singapore to Malaysia. But this method is very expensive. You can get a visa to Malaysia from India itself and you can visit both Singapore and Malaysia at the same time.

If I make a mistake in my Singapore visa application can I apply for another one ?

No. Once you make a mistake you cannot correct your visa copy. You can apply for a new one. But the whole process needs to be repeated again.

Can I apply for an extension on my Singapore visa ?

You can apply for an extension before your current stay expires in person at the ICA building in Singapore. The address is Immigration & Checkpoints Authority, ICA Building, 10 Kallang Road, Singapore 208718.

But make sure you do not overstay since it would be a crime and you can be fined and prosecuted on court.

In the next section of the article, we will discuss how I got my Singapore business visa.

Singapore Business Visa

Singapore business visa is also a paper visa, which is issued for the purpose of business such as attend meetings and in general engage in business related activities. Though I had Singapore tourist visa, I decided to take no chances and applied for Singapore business visa to attend our annual conference.

  • Processing time for Singapore business visa : 3-5  working days (when you apply with the right visa agent)
  • You can stay for a maximum of 30 days each time you enter Singapore. You can visit multiple times.
  • Validity of Singapore tourist visa : Upto two years
  • Type of entry : You can enter Singapore Multiple times as long as your Singapore Business visa is valid.

When is the right time to apply for Singapore Business visa ?

Apply for Singapore business visa 10 days before your departure

This part is a little confusing, so I will break it down to you. The validity of Singapore business visa is subject to the discretion of Singapore embassy. Your Singapore visa can have validity anywhere between 35 days to 2 years. Most common validity that is being given by Singapore embassy is 1 year. Also the validity of Singapore visa starts from the day the visa is issued and it is not based on your travel date. Below I have explained my case

I tried to apply for Singapore business visa on August 4th (exactly 1 month before my travel) . But then my Singapore business visa agent  explained to me that I need to apply at most 10 days before my departure since my visa validity will begin from the day the visa is approved.

He called me back on 25th August (8 days before my departure) and scheduled an appointment to come to my home to collect all the documents needed for Singapore visa. Within 5 days my visa was approved. Passport and visa delivered home.

I Applied for Singapore business Visa here 

How to apply for Singapore Business visa ?

I applied for my Singapore business visa with blinkvisa.com . This was arranged by my company HR itself. They had a customer support team who clearly explained all my requirements and after making an initial payment of only INR 500, they scheduled an appointment to pick up my documents for Singapore business visa processing after I filled their Singapore visa application form.

Then one day before the appointment, their agent called us to confirm if we have all the documents needed for Singapore visa processing and I confirmed that I had everything. The agent then came home at 11 am the following day, explained all the documents, the process for Singapore business visa. They handled all the formalities related to my Singapore visa.

After 5 days, I got a call confirming that our Singapore visa has been approved for 2 years and they delivered our passport and approved passport to our home. Overall it was a smooth process.

Documents Required for Singapore Business Visa

Here is a summary of all the documents required for Singapore business visa

  • Your Indian Passport with atleast 6 months validity.
  • Singapore Business visa application form(Sample Application form)
  • Passport size photo as per Singapore visa specifications (you can ask the studio, it needs to be matt finish with 80% face covered)
  • Personal covering letter explaining your travel
  • Bank Statements for the last 6 months
  • Flight Tickets (optional)
  • Hotel Reservations if any (optional)

Along with these documents you need to present the following additional documents for Singapore business visa.

  • Invitation letter from host Company stating purpose of trip, business details etc;
  • Covering letter from Indian company on company letterhead.

Important Notes

Every visa application including the period of validity is considered on its own merits and is subject to approval.

An entry visa is not an immigration pass. It is a pre-entry permission for the holder to travel to, and seek entry, into Singapore. The grant of an immigration pass will be determined by the Singapore Immigrations and Checkpoints Authority officers at the point of entry. Possession of a valid visa alone does not guarantee entry into Singapore.

A holder of a valid entry visa who is found suitable for entry into Singapore will be issued with an immigration pass to enter and remain in Singapore. You are advised to check your passport for the arrival visit pass endorsement when in Singapore and take note of the period of stay granted. The period of stay granted is shown on the visit pass endorsement given on your passport and it is not tied to the validity of your visa.

Apart from the possession of a valid visa, you are required to ensure that you fulfil other prevailing immigration entry requirements. you are reminded to have sufficient funds for their period of stay in Singapore.

If you intend to stay beyond the period of stay granted on the visit pass, you would need to apply for an extension at least 5 working days prior to the expiry of the visit pass. Details on extension of visit passes are available at www.ica.gov.sg.

The Singapore Consulate-General does not issue work visas i.e employment passes or work permits for purposes of employment in Singapore. Also, the Consulate-General does not accept applications for work visas submitted on behalf of clients by travel agents or employment agencies.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *