How to get a Malaysia VISA from Ottawa, Canada?

Malaysia visa from Ottawa, Canada

Located in Southeast Asia, Malaysia is famous for its tropical rainforests and serene beaches. It is also known as one of Asia’s new tiger economies.This holiday season, pay a visit to Malaysia and discover what lies beyond the buzzing city of Kuala Lumpur. The idyllic islands, tranquil beaches, national parks and culinary sensations are some of the attractions here along with an added bonus to witness wildlife in its natural habitat. We assure you won’t be disappointed with Malaysia. This is a guide that talks about a Malaysia eVISA/eNTRI visa and how you can get one a Malaysia visa from Ottawa.

Firstly, we processed as many as 192 Malaysia eVISA applications for Indians living in Ottawa in the last month.

Malaysia eVISA statistics from Ottawa, Canada

Do you need a visa to enter Malaysia? Is it possible to apply for the same from Ottawa?

You can apply for a Malaysian Visa from Ottawa in an easy way.

You do have the option for Malaysia visa on arrival. However, you will have to pay close to INR 7,000 per visa in this case.

If you apply for your Malaysia VISA through us, you can get it at half the price of on-arrival visas. All you need to do is fill an online application form and we will take it forward from there.

Click here to fill the Malaysia visa application form and apply for your Malaysia VISA from Ottawa

What are the different kinds of Malaysia VISAs available online?

When you are applying for your Malaysia VISA online, it is important that you know their types. Each type has different features and each has a different price.

Check the table below to get a clear understanding of the different types of online `Malaysia visas:

Name of visa Malaysia eNTRI visa 30 days Single entry eVisa 30 days Multiple entry eVisa
Total days of Stay 15 days only 30 days 30 days
Visa fees INR 2800 INR 4000 INR 4500
Single Entry/ Multiple Entry Single Entry Only Single Entry Only Multiple Entry
Can enter from? India, Thailand, Singapore and Brunei Any Country Any Country
Days before application 1 to 2 working days 1 to 7 working days 1 to 7 working days

Avoid fake Malaysia visa agents and scams

There are many websites that you will come across while looking for your Malaysia visa. Well…most of these are fake and should be avoided.

No website or agent should ask for more than 10-25% of your visa fee, initially. You will then pay the full amount only once your visa has been approved. The agent will provide you with a visa identification number and you can use this to verify your visa on the government website.

We recommend the following two websites that you can trust:

  • evisamalaysia.in (One of the cheapest option that you have. Pay 10% of the visa fees now and pay the rest after your visa gets approved.)
  • windowmalaysia.my (Through the government,over 23% of visas have been rejected since the online mode is very strict, difficult to navigate and frequent crashes.)

Beware of malaysia visa scammers

Try not to book from any other website, as the chances of getting cheated will be higher.

What are the steps that you need to follow for your Malaysia VISA from Ottawa, Canada?

You need to follow four simple steps to apply for your Malaysia VISA from Ottawa:

  • Fill the Malaysia eVISA application form
  • Send all the required documents and make 10% of the payment
  • Wait for your visa to get approved as after that our visa agent will give you a call
  • Verify the status of your visa on the government website, pay the remaining amount to get your visa emailed to you

How to apply for your Malaysia VISA from Ottawa, Canada?

We are here to help you get a Malaysia visa for yourself. You do not need to make any prior bookings on your flight or hotel in order to avail one.

Here is a step-by-step guide telling you what you need to do:

Step 1: First you will have to visit the Malaysia visa website. Click on ‘Buy Malaysia visa @ INR 2,800‘ on the homepage.

Official website for Malaysia e-visa

Step 2: Once you click on “Buy Malaysia visa @ INR 2800”, you will be redirected to the following page. You will need to choose your ‘visa type’ from the three given options.

Step 3: Fill in the form with all the details asked for. You do not need to pay any fees now. An agent will call you and explain the procedure.

Malaysia eVISA form

Make 10% of your visa payment in advance and the remaining can be paid once your visa gets approved.

Alternatively, you also have to option to apply on the Malaysian government visa website.

Documents required for Malaysia VISA and an eNTRI visa from Ottawa, Canada

Well, the Malaysia eVISA and Malaysia eNTRI visa requirements are one and the same. They are:

  • You will need your passport. It should carry the validity of at least 6 months and contain two empty pages for the entry and exit stamps
  • You will need a scanned photograph of yours adhering to the given specifications of 35mm X50 mm width. Make sure that it is as per the requested photograph standards. If you are applying for your visa through us then we will use our editing experts for it.

 

Malaysia evisa photo requirements

Make sure that it is under 2 MB and it should be in either png or jpg format only.

  • A scanned copy of your passport’s first page. Many people have an expired passport as well as a new one. Please scan the first page of your new passport which is valid. This document needs to be in the PNG or JPF format. The size of this document should also not exceed 2MB.

Malaysia evisa requirements

  • A scanned copy of your passport’s last page as well. The requirements are same as above.

Malaysia evisa passport back page

  • The scanned page of our passport that shows record of your last international trip.

Malaysia evisa requirement last visit

  • Round-trip flight tickets that need to be confirmed. This needs to be in the PDF format. Do not book your tickets yet, let us handle this requirement for you.
  • Confirmed hotel reservations. This is again something that we can arrange for you. You would not have to worry about paying cancellation charges. 

You can either make your own hotel reservations or you can leave it to us if you are applying for a Malaysia visa through us. We will book your hotel for your entire stay in Malaysia with the help of our Malaysia visa agents.

What is the cost that you will need to incur for your Malaysia eVISA or eNTRI visa from Ottawa?

Malaysia visa from Ottawa

These visa costs are GST inclusive.

The image shown below is an example of how an eNTRI visa note looks like.

example of an eNTRI visa

How to verify the status of your Malaysia visa online?

You can do so easily. Click here to track your application.

 

verify malaysia evisa/entri

To know if your Visa has been approved enter the requisite details.

Malaysia evisa/entri note sticker letter

What would happen at the immigration counter ?

With this, you can verify your Malaysia visa status. Make sure that all the information that you enter are correct.

Who can apply for Malaysia online visa ?

To know the details, Please see the image below.

FAQS by Malaysia visa applicants

What would happen if we overstay in Malaysia more than the days we are allowed to in the visa ?

You are allowed to stay in Malaysia for up to a maximum of 30 days but if you prolong this time period, you will be subjected to an administrative fine by the Malaysian local authorities and consequently, your next entry into Malaysia may be denied for a certain period of time.

Can I apply for my online visa from Malaysia?

No, applicants are not allowed to apply for an eVisa from Malaysia and it must be obtained by the applicant prior to their entry into Malaysia and you can also apply for your Malaysian eVisa from Bangalore.

Should I re-apply for a Malaysia VISA if my departure date changes and it is within the next 3 months?

No, you do not have to re-apply for a new Malaysia VISA within the first 3 months from the approved visa issuance date given by the Department of Immigration Malaysia, to enter Malaysia..

Should I re-apply for Malaysia VISA if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

Yes. You will need to re-apply for a new Malaysia VISA because the approved visa issuance date given by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for only 3 months.

Upon receiving my issued Malaysia VISA, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and need corrections. What should I do?

You must re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA with the correct information as per your travel documents.

How long will my Malaysia VISA from Ottawa be valid for ?

An eVISA is generally valid for 3 months, whereas an applicant with a Malaysian VISA holder is allowed to stay for a maximum of 30 days for every visit to Malaysia and each application can only be used once and as a result of this, no extension is allowed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *