Steps to apply for a Malaysia visa from Delhi

Malaysia eVISA from Delhi

Located in Southeast Asia, Malaysia is a popular international holiday destination among the Indians. With beaches and rainforests, Malaysia is a beautiful country to visit. If you are planning a trip to this beautiful country, you will need to apply for a Malaysia tourist visa. And the best part? You can apply for a Malaysia eVISA from the comfort of your home.

Update – 2019 :

You can now get Malaysia visa for free on blinkvisa.com .  You will get 100% cashback on your entire visa fee and with blinkvisa, use cashback to book flight , Hotel, Activities to do in Malaysia , all at cost price.

Watch video on how to get Malaysia visa for free. 

GET MALAYSIA VISA FOR FREE

As many as 200 applications were made for Malaysia visa from the Delhi which accounted for more than 4% of the total applications received in India.

Malaysia eVISA statistics of Delhi

Here, in this article, we tell you how you can apply for Malaysia visa from Delhi. We also answer a few common queries that most travellers have.

How to get a Malaysia visa from Delhi?

Yes, if you are an Indian citizen, you will need a visa to enter Malaysia. You can choose to get ‘Malaysia visa on arrival‘, as a result of which you will have to pay INR 7000. That is much more than what you will need to pay if you apply for a Malaysia visa through us.

On-arrival visas also usually have queues, something you will prefer to avoid when you are on a holiday.

And, there is nothing that you need to worry about. You can apply for Malaysia visa from Delhi.

To apply for a Malaysia visa, click here!

Different types of Malaysia visas available online

While booking your Malaysia eVISA, you will get three choices. The table below explains clearly the types of Malaysia online visas and their differences:

Name of visa Malaysia eNTRI visa 30 days Single entry eVisa 30 days Multiple entry eVisa
Total days of Stay 15 days only 30 days 30 days
Visa fees INR 2800 INR 4000 INR 4500
Single Entry/ Multiple Entry Single Entry Only Single Entry Only Multiple Entry
Can enter from? Direct from India, Thailand, Singapore Any Country Any Country
Days before application 1 to 2 working days 2 to 7 working days 2 to 7 working days

Malaysia visa fees for Indians

Since 2015, Malaysia government fees which were INR 1000 have been waived off for Malaysia eVISA as well as Malaysia eNTRI visa for Indians. But VFS fees, as well as GST +VAT+ card processing fees, are still applicable. See the table below to know the cost of Malaysia visa for Indians. We have added our fee charges as well.

Malaysia visa fees Malaysia eNTRI visa Malaysia 30 days eVisa Malaysia 30 days Multiple eVisa
VFS Fees INR 1750 INR 1750 INR 1750
Government Fees Nil INR 1000 INR 1350
Our Fees INR 600 INR 800 INR 800
IGST INR 432 INR 495 INR 495
Total Cost INR 2800 INR 4000 INR 4500

Avoid fake Malaysia eVISA agents and beware of scams

When looking for Malaysia visa online, you will come across innumerable websites. Well, most of these are fake.

They allure customers by asking for a small visa fee. And the websites and their agents become untraceable once you make the payment.

Ideally, you should never make a payment of more than 10-25% of the visa fee initially. You need to make the full payment, only after your visa is approved. Check your visa status on the government website only to confirm.

There are only two websites that you can trust:

  • evisamalaysia.in (In this case, you need to pay only 10% of the visa fee initially)
  • windowmalaysia.my (The official government website that crashes a bit too often)

Beware of malaysia visa scammers

Please do not apply for your Malaysia visa from any other website.

Four steps to get Malaysia visa from Delhi

There are four simple steps that you need to follow:

  • Fill the application form for your Malaysia eVISA
  • Send your documents along with 10% of the visa fee
  • A visa expert will call you regarding the next steps to approve your visa
  • Check the status on the government website and make rest of the payment

Applying for a Malaysia visa from Delhi

Do you know that you need confirmed flight and hotel bookings to get your Malaysia eVISA approved?

Worry not, we will take care of all these requirements.

Having confirmed reservations for flight and hotels is as important as having a valid passport.

The most common reason for which visas get rejected is that travelers do not have these. That is why our services are in great demand.

We offer temporary flight and hotel reservations as well.

Avail these to get your visa approved.

Let’s take a look at the steps that you need to follow for your Malaysia visa from Delhi:

Step 1: Visit our website for Malaysia visa from Delhi. Click on ‘Buy Malaysia visa @ INR 2800‘.

Official website for Malaysia e-visa

Step 2: You will land up on a new page, where you will need to select your visa type. Make a choice. It is okay if it is wrong. We will correct it at our end.

Step 3: Fill in the form with the correct details. Wait for our agent to call and explain the procedure.

Malaysia eVISA form

You will have to pay only 10% of the fee now. Pay the rest when your visa gets approved.

However, if you are leaving for Malaysia in the same week, you will have to pay the entire fee.

You can also apply on the official government website.

Malaysia visa requirements from Delhi

The requirements for a Malaysia eVISA and eNTRI visa are same and they are:

  • Your original passport which should have a validity of at least six months. It should also have two blank pages for entry and exit stamps.
  • You also need to send a scanned photograph with 35mm x 50mm dimensions. It should meet the Malaysia eVISA requirements. Let our editing experts help you with it.

Malaysia evisa photo requirements

The photo needs to be in the PNG or JPG format. Also, it should not be more than 2MB.

  • Send the scanned copy of your passport’s first and last pages. These should also be less than 2MB and in JPG/PNG format. Check the samples below for your reference. 

Malaysia evisa requirements - Scanned copy of your passport's first page

Malaysia evisa requirements - Scanned copy of your passport's last page

  • The scanned copy of the passport page as a proof of your recent travels. It should clearly show the exit stamp.

Malaysia evisa requirement - last visit exit stamp

  • Your confirmed round-trip flight tickets in the PDF format. We will take care of this.
  • Your confirmed hotel reservations in the PDF format. We offer hotel reservations as well meaning you do not have anything to worry about.

Whether you are looking for flight tickets or hotel reservations, we can help you. These are temporary bookings so you would not lose much money, even if your visa is cancelled.

If your visa gets approved, you can confirm these same reservations. Out travel agents will ensure that you have a great trip without any hassles.

Cost of applying for Malaysia visa from Delhi?

Different Malaysia visa fees

Here is how an eNTRI visa looks like:

example of an eNTRI visa

How to check your Malaysia eVISA status from Delhi?

You can check the status of your visa on the official government website.

verify malaysia evisa/entri

Enter your passport and sticker number to track the status of your application.

Malaysia evisa/entri note sticker letter
What would happen at the immigration counter ?

Once you present your eVisa or eNTRI note, you might be asked details such as how many days you would be staying in Malaysia? What is your plan?

Furthermore,  you might be also asked to present your return tickets and hotel bookings. Your e visa document might also be verified for spelling mistakes and other misinformation. This can lead to refusal of entry into Malaysia

Who can apply for Malaysia online visa ?

To know the details, Please see the below image.

What would happen if we overstay in Malaysia more than the days we are allowed to due to some reason?

You are allowed to stay in Malaysia up to a maximum of 30 days, failing which you will be subjected to an administrative fine and consequently denied entry for a certain period of time.

Can I apply for my online visa from Malaysia?

No, you will have to apply for your visa before entering Malaysia. You can apply for your Malaysia visa from Delhi.

Should I re-apply for a Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes but is within 3 months?

No, you will not have to re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA within 3 months of the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia.

Should I re-apply for Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

Yes, you will have to re-apply since your visa is valid for 3 months only.

Upon receiving my issued Malaysia eVISA, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do ?

You must re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA with the correct information as per your travel documents.

How long will my Malaysia eVISA be valid for ?

Your Malaysia visa will be valid for a period of 3 months.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *