Malaysia VISA from Canada

Malaysia visa from Canada

Are you an Indian in Canada planning a trip to Malaysia? If yes is your answer, then this article will be really helpful for you. Here, we will talk about a Malaysia eVISA.

Malaysia is a popular tourist destination with beautiful beaches, national parks, sophisticated malls, and much more. Canadians do not need a visa to enter Malaysia for tourism purposes. This is the reason why many permanent residents in the country think that even they do not need a visa to enter Malaysia.

However, whether you need a visa to enter Malaysia or not depends on your nationality. Here, in this article, we will talk about whether Indian nationals need a visa to enter Malaysia and if they need, how they can get one.

We received close to 204 visa applications from Indians living in Canada during the last month. We will tell how you can apply for the same.

Malaysia eVISA statistics from Canada

Do Indians living in Canada need a visa to enter Malaysia? Can they apply for the same from Canada?

Indians, in general, do need to apply for a visa to enter Malaysia. Likewise, Indians living in Canada will also need a visa to enter the country. Only Canadian citizens do not need to apply for a visa for a trip to Malaysia.

You have the option of Malaysia visa-on-arrival. However, on-arrival visas are expensive and you will have to pay close to INR 7,000 per visa. This is way more than what you will need to pay if you get your visa before.

Still not convinced? You can apply for a Malaysia visa right from your home. All that you will need to do is fill the Malaysia eVISA application form.

Click here to apply for a Malaysia eVISA from Canada

Different types of Malaysia visas available online

There are three types of Malaysia visas available online. The table below shows the different types of visas along with their prices:

Name of visa 30 days eVisa 15 days eVisa Malaysia eNTRI visa
Total days of Stay 30 days 15 days only 15 days only
Visa fees INR 4000 INR 3000 INR 2800
Single Entry/ Multiple Entry Multiple Entry Multiple Entry Single Entry Only
Can enter from? Any Country Any Country Direct from India, Thailand, Singapore
Days before application 20 days 20 days 2 to 3 days
Malaysia visa scams and fake visa websites

Do you know there are hundreds of fake websites for Malaysia visas? Malaysia is a popular holiday destination and so you will find many agents out there waiting to scam you.

These agents are just there to take your money. Once, they get the money, they disappear.

No agent should ask for more than 10-25% of the total visa fee at the time of application. You only have to pay the rest when you get your visa approved. You can check the status on the government website.

We recommend only two websites for Malaysia eVISA and they are:

  • evisamalaysia.in (On this website, we help in getting your visa approved. You need to pay 10% of the fee now and rest after visa approval.)
  • windowmalaysia.my (This is the government website that allows you to apply for a visa online. However, the website crashes frequently and also, you do not get any guidance as for how to go about the process.)

Beware of malaysia visa scammers

Do not trust any other website unless you want to lose money.

What are the steps to apply for a Malaysia eVISA from Canada?

There are four steps to apply for a Malaysia eVISA or an eNTRI visa:

  • Fill an online application form for Malaysia visa
  • Make 10% of the total payment now and wait for your visa request to get processed
  • As your visa gets approved, you will get a call from one of our visa experts
  • Check the status of visa online, make rest of the payment, and get your visa emailed to you
How to apply for a Malaysia eVISA from Canada?

Apply for your Malaysia eVISA on our website and we will guide you through the entire process. We can help you in applying for your visa online and you do not have to book your hotel or flight in advance, as well.

Yes, you heard it right! When you apply for your Malaysia eVISA through us, you would not have to worry about making any prior bookings. Both these documents are important to get visas approved. We make use of temporary bookings for this purpose.

This means, you do not have to worry about your visa getting rejected, as you would not have to pay any cancellation charges.

This is what you need to do while applying for your Malaysia eVISA or eNTRI visa:

Step 1: Visit our Malaysia visa website. Click on ‘Buy Malaysia visa @ INR 2,800‘.

Official website for Malaysia e-visa

Step 2: You will now reach a new page. Here, you will have to choose your visa type. We will help you in this regards.

Step 3: Now fill the online application form that follows next. Please make sure to include only correct details.

Malaysia eVISA form

Make 10% of the payment now and the rest after your visa gets approved.

You will have to pay the entire visa fee, in case, you are planning to leave for Malaysia within the next seven days. This is what the Malaysian visa policy says.

You can also apply on the official government website.

Papers required for Malaysia eVISA or eNTRI visa

The documents required for a Malaysia eVISA or an eNTRI visa are the same.

  • Your passport in original. Make sure its expiry date is not within 6 months from the date of your departure from Malaysia. It also needs to have a minimum of 2 blank pages.
  • A scanned copy of your recent passport-sized photograph that needs to meet a few specifications. First, the dimensions of the image should be 35mm x 50mm. The size of the photo should not exceed 2MB. 

Ensure that these specifications are met. Your visa request will get rejected if you upload an image without the correct dimensions.

If you are applying through us, our graphic designers will ensure of these specifications. We still request you to upload an image that is close to these specifications.

Malaysia evisa photo requirements

  • A scanned copy of your passport’s first page. Make sure this is your valid passport if you have an old one. This document needs to be in the JPG or PNG format and its size should also not be more than 2MB. Check the sample for an idea.

Malaysia evisa requirements

  • A scanned copy of your passport’s last page. Specifications remain the same.

Malaysia evisa passport back page

  • A scanned copy of your passport’s page that shows details of your last international trip.

Malaysia evisa requirement last visit

  • Confirmed flight tickets showing the entry and exit dates to and from Malaysia. This needs to be in the PDF format.

Many people are unsure of whether or not they should book their flight tickets before visa approval. And why not? You will end up losing a lot of money if your visa gets rejected. That is the reason why people apply for a Malaysia visa through us.

We help you get your visa approved and you do not have to worry about making bookings in advance. You can book your flights once, your visa gets approved.

  •  Proof of accommodation. This also needs to be in the PDF format.

This is another thing that we can arrange for you. We have travel agencies who can give accommodation proof for your entire stay in Malaysia.

Cost of applying for a Malaysia eVISA or an eNTRI visa from Canada?

Different Malaysia visa fees

As clear from the image, these costs include 18% GST.

Here is how an eNTRI note looks like:

example of an eNTRI visa

How can you verify the status of your visa on the official Malaysian government website?

Verifying the status of your visa is easy. You can do so on the official government website.

Visit the website and enter your passport and sticker number to know whether your visa has been approved or not.

verify malaysia evisa/entriCheck the image below to know where you can find the sticker number:

Malaysia evisa/entri note sticker letter

Enter the details correctly to know the status of your visa.

What would happen at the immigration counter ?
Who can apply for Malaysia online visa ?
What would happen if we overstay in Malaysia more than the days we are allowed to in the visa ?
Can I apply for my online visa from Malaysia?
Should I re-apply for a Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes but the new date is within 3 months?
Should I re-apply for Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?
Upon receiving my issued Malaysia eVISA, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do ?
How long will my Malaysia eVISA be valid for ?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *