Malaysia Visa for Indians: Now with 100% CashBack

Malaysia visa for Indians

Malaysia visa for Indians has been made simpler by the Malaysian government to entice more Indians to visit Malaysia than her neighbors, namely Thailand. This move has worked very well for Malaysia since more than 7 lakh tourists visited Malaysia in 2018 and this number is expected to grow by 30% in 2019.

In this guide, we will give you all the information you need to apply for the Malaysia visa with an Indian passport in 2018. Please note that this guide only covers Malaysia tourist/visitor visas and not related to Malaysia work or Student visas.

Blinkvisa is a travel startup which wants to convert all your visa expense into travel expense. 

Any visa you apply with them you get 100% cashback of your visa fees which you can use on their portal to book the flight, Hotel, Activities to do in Malaysia all at cost price.

And not only that, they have offline connections with hotels & activities throughout Malaysia. I had chosen “FRASER PLACE KUALA LUMPUR” for my stay and the online price was INR 6,500 per day, but after emailing them, I got the same hotel at INR 5300 from them.

Also, I wanted to take Genting Highland and on Viator the price was 2170 per person. But with blinkvisa, I was able to get it at 1700 per person including lunch.

But you must ask them for providing you with this pricing, so drop an email to lohith@blinkvisa.com and he will send you the offline pricing. Here is a video that explains the whole process.

Malaysia visa with Blinkvisa

Apply for Malaysia visa with Blinkvisa

 

This article will explain to you in detail about Malaysia tourist visa, Malaysia visa scams,  Malaysia visa cost, document requirements for Malaysia visa as well as how to apply for Malaysia visa from India
without getting it rejected.

Click to Know 4 Easy Steps to apply for Malaysia Visa

4 Steps to apply for Malaysia Visa

Malaysia visa types for Indians – Online visa

There are 3 types of Malaysia visa for Indians when applying as a tourist. These visas can be applied online or with the help of a Malaysia visa expert.

Get Malaysia Visa with 100% Cashback Blinkvisa.com

Based on your plans, you can choose the right Malaysia visa. The easiest and the most cost-effective visa to get when applying for a Malaysia visa is Malaysia eNTRI visa which we can help you get approved within 2 hours whereas Malaysia eVisa for Indians can take up to 8 working days.

The table below explains the different types of Malaysia visas for Indians and their fees:

Name of visaMalaysia eNTRI visa 30 days Single entry eVisa30 days Multiple entry eVisa
Total days of Stay15 days only30 days30 days
Visa fees (INR)239035853785
No. of entriesSingle OnlyOnly SingleMultiple Entry
You can enter fromIndia, Thailand, Singapore, and BruneiAny CountryAny Country
Days before application1 to 2 working days2 to 7 working days2 to 7 working days

Malaysia visa Application form for Indians

To apply for Malaysia visa with us, all you need to give us is fill a one minute form.

We are also grateful for all our existing customers who have referred us to new friends which shows that they are happy with our personalized customer service we have provided them with.

Malaysia visa fees for Indians

Since 2015, Malaysia government fee which was INR 1000 has been waived off for 15 days Malaysia eVISA as well as Malayasia eNTRI visa for Indians. But VFS fees, as well as GST +VAT+ card processing fees, are still applicable. See the table below to know the cost of a Malaysia visa for Indians. We have added our fee charges as well.

Malaysia visa feeseNTRI visa30 days eVisa30 days Multiple eVisa
VFS Fees (INR)180029953195
Our Fees Rs. 500INR 500Rs. 500
IGST INR 90Rs.90INR 90
Total Cost (Rs)239035853785

Avoid Malaysia eVISA scams

Malaysia visa scams are very common. There are innumerable websites that claim to get your Malaysia visa.

Beware of malaysia visa scammers

You need to make a payment of just Rs.500 initially. Pay the remaining after you get the visa. You can check the status and validity of your visa on the government website. Then go ahead and make the full payment.

We recommend the following two websites for your Malaysia eVISA:

  • Blinkvisa.com (Here, you need to pay 10% of the visa fee initially and pay the rest after visa approval. The best part of applying through this website is the fact that they can get you your visa even if you have not booked your flight and hotel in advance which can be risky since over 10% of Malaysia visas are rejected)
  • windowmalaysia.my (Though the government, over 23% of visas have been rejected since the online mode is very strict, difficult to navigate and frequent crashes)

How to apply for Malaysia visa for Indians?

The process to apply for a Malaysia visa for Indians is very simple when you have our expertise at your disposal.

All you need to do is fill our Malaysia visa initiation form below and we will handle everything for you.

Once you have completed the above form, we will call you and explain the entire process of Malaysia visa. This includes the documents needed for Malaysia visa for Indians, the charges as well as keep you posted about your visa application .

Whether you are applying for a Malaysia eVISA or an eNTRI visa, you will need to do the following:

  • Fill our Malaysia application form for Indians online (Apply for Malaysia visa online)
  • Make the initial payment of INR 500 of the fee and upload the required documents
  • Wait for the visa experts to call after your visa gets approved
  • Verify the status of your visa yourself and make the remaining payment

We will contact the embassy and follow-up on your visa application and ensure that your Malaysia visa is approved in the fastest time possible.

Requirements for Malaysia visa for Indians in 2019

Below are the Malaysia visa requirements for Indians :

  1. Passport (front and back pages)
  2. Last visit stamp page in the passport
  3. Scanned copy of your photograph
  4. Proof of accommodation
  5. Proof of flight booking

We have explained the requirements in detail below

You will need to upload the following documents for your Malaysia eVISA or eNTRI visa:

Malaysia eNTRI visa requirements

 

  • Make sure your passport has a validity of at least 6 months. It also needs to have two blank pages for entry and exit stamps. 
  • A scanned copy of your recent photograph as per the below specifications. When applying with us, if you can send a clear passport photo of you captured in your phone, we can edit it as per Malaysia visa specifications 

Your visa application will get rejected if these specifications are not met with. If you are applying for a Malaysia visa through us, our graphic designers will ensure the correct specifications.

Malaysia evisa photo requirements

  • You will need to upload a scanned copy of your passport’s first page. If you have two, scan the first page of the latest one which is valid. This document also needs to be in the PNG or the JPG format. Check the image below to get an idea.

Malaysia evisa requirements

  • A scanned copy of your passport’s last page. The requirements are the same as above. 

Malaysia evisa passport back page

A scanned copy of your passport’s page that shows your last international travel details. 

Malaysia evisa requirement last visit

  • Confirmed flight tickets to and from India. This needs to be a PDF document. If you do not have this document we can get a temporary flight and hotel for your visa purpose.

Apply through us and we will arrange for this document. You do not have to worry about losing money in case your visa gets rejected.

  • Confirmed hotel reservations for your entire stay in Malaysia. This also needs to be a PDF format.

Let us arrange for this as well. We have trusted travel agencies in Malaysia that will give your hotel confirmation for your entire stay, something that is required for the application of a Malaysia eVISA. You can make your bookings, once your visa gets approved and not risk your own money.

Malaysia visa on Arrival requirements for Indians

Indian passport holders can get Malaysia visa on arrival if they:

  • Already hold a valid tourist visa for either Thailand, Singapore or Indonesia. 
  • Hold a valid return ticket to India. 
  • Have at least USD 1000 with you to show as proof of sustenance during your stay in Malaysia.

If you satisfy the above conditions you can get visa on arrival at the following entry points:

AIR:-

  • Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA)
  • Kuala Lumpur International Airport 2 (KLIA2)
  • Bayan Lepas International Airport, Pulau Pinang
  • Sultan Ismail, Senai Airport, Johor
  • Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah.
  • Kuching International Airport, Sarawak.

LAND:-

  • Tuas – Sultan Abu Bakar Complex (Second Link) ONLY

But is it a good idea to get a Malaysia visa on Arrival? Particularly, when it is cheaper, easier and safer to get your Malaysia visa before you plan your travel?

Why is it not a good idea to get a Malaysia visa on Arrival?

Indians can now get an eVISA or Malaysia eNTRI visa at the comfort of their home. We have helped process over 1 lakh Malaysia eVISAs last year.

All one needs to do is submit us a well-captured photograph of their passport and a photo of them standing against a plain white background (even iPhone or similar quality camera pic will do)  and we can get their visa approved within the next 2 days

The reasons to avoid getting Malaysia visa on Arrival is :

  • The cost. Malaysian government charges you USD 100 (RM 330) for each visa whereas the cost for the normal online visa with us is less than half of that.
  • Single Entry. Once you exit Malaysia, your visa gets expired. But what if you want to extend your trip? Or visit back next month to soak in the beauty of this wonderful country? You will need to apply for your eVISA once more.
  • Only 7 days stay allowed. You are allowed to stay in Malaysia for only 7 days. Even the cheapest Malaysia online visa allows you to stay for at least 15 days.
  • Complications. You need to have a valid visa from either Singapore, Indonesia or Thailand to be eligible for visa on arrival.
  • Queue. Believe us when we say the queue is huge. You need to wait for at least 2 hours to get your visa since the queue is that long.

Hence, make use of the visa on arrival only in emergency cases.

How to Check Malaysia online visa for Indians?

Following are the steps to verify the status of a Malaysia visa officially:

Step 1: Visit the official website for Malaysia visa verification.

verify malaysia evisa/entri

Step 2: Enter your passport number followed by the sticker number. Choose your visa type, enter the captcha code and click on ‘Check‘.

Check the image below to know where you will find the sticker number:

Malaysia evisa/entri note sticker letter

FAQs on Malaysia visa for Indians

What would happen at the immigration counter?

Once you present your eVisa or eNTRI note, you might be asked details such as how many days you would be staying in Malaysia? What is your plan?

You might be also asked to present your return tickets and hotel bookings. Your e visa document might also be verified for spelling mistakes and other misinformation. This can lead to refusal of entry into Malaysia

Who can apply for Malaysia online visa?

To know the details, please see the below image.

What would happen if we overstay in Malaysia more than the days we are allowed to in the visa?

You are allowed to stay in Malaysia up to a maximum of 30 days. You will be subjected to an administrative fine by the Malaysian local authorities and your next entry into Malaysia may be denied for a certain period if you failed to stay within the stipulated time.

Can I apply for my online visa from Malaysia?

No. eVISA does not allow applications to apply within Malaysia. eVISA must be obtained before your entry into Malaysia. You can apply for your Malaysia e visa from India.

Should I re-apply for a Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes but the new date are within 3 months?

No. You do not have to re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia.

Should I re-apply for Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

Yes. You will need to re-apply a new Malaysia eVISA since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months only.

Upon receiving my issued Malaysia eVISA, I have realized that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do?

You must re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA with the correct information as per your travel documents.

How long will my Malaysia eVISA be valid for?

eVISA is valid for 3 months while eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 30 days for each visit in Malaysia. Each application can only be used once and no extension is allowed.

 

Know more on Malaysia visa application with our resourceful blogs-

4 thoughts on “Malaysia Visa for Indians: Now with 100% CashBack

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *