Malaysia visa for Indians – 2018 Guide

Malaysia visa for indians - 2018

Malaysia visa for Indians has been made simpler by the Malaysian government to entice more Indians to visit Malaysia than her neighbours, namely Thailand. This move has worked very well for Malaysia since more than 6 lakh tourists visited Malaysia in 2017 and this number is expected to grow by 30% in 2018.

In this guide we will give you all the information you need to apply for Malaysia visa with an Indian passport in 2018 . Please note that this guide only covers Malaysia tourist/visitor visas and not related to Malaysia work or Student visas.

We are the now the #1 travel agency who have successfully provided over 50,000 Malaysia tourist visas this year so far with just 3 visa rejections, far below the average 32 % from other agencies. 

To apply for Malaysia visa with us, all you need to give us is fill a one minute form.

We are also grateful for all our existing customers who have referred us new friends which shows that they are happy with our personalised customer service we have provided them with.

Malaysia visa types for Indians – Online visa

Basically, there are 3 types of Malaysia visa for Indians when applying as a tourist. These visas can be applied online or with the help of a Malaysia visa expert.

  • Malaysia eNTRI visa – (Ideal for 15 days visit to Malaysia as a Tourist)
  • Malaysia 30 days Single entry eVISA – (allows you 30 days stay, can enter the country one time)
  • Malaysia 30 days Multiple entry eVISA – (allows you 30 days stay, can enter the country multiple time)

Based on your plans, you can choose the right Malaysia visa. The easiest and the most cost effective visa  to get when applying for Malaysia visa is Malaysia eNTRI visa which we can help you get approved within 2 hours where as Malaysia eVisa can take upto 8 working days.

The table below explains the different types of Malaysia visas for Indians and their fees:

Name of visa Malaysia eNTRI visa 30 days Single entry eVisa 30 days Multiple entry eVisa
Total days of Stay 15 days only 30 days 30 days
Visa fees INR 2800 INR 4000 INR 4500
Single Entry/ Multiple Entry Single Entry Only Single Entry Only Multiple Entry
Can enter from? India, Thailand, Singapore and Brunei Any Country Any Country
Days before application 1 to 2 working days 2 to 7 working days 2 to 7 working days

Malaysia visa Application form for Indians

To apply for Malaysia visa with us, all you need to give us is fill a one minute form.

We are also grateful for all our existing customers who have referred us new friends which shows that they are happy with our personalised customer service we have provided them with.

Malaysia visa fees for Indians

Since 2015, Malaysia government fees which was INR 1000 has been waived off for Malaysia 15 days eVISA  as well as Malaysia eNTRI visa for Indians. But VFS fees as well as GST +VAT+ card processing fees are still applicable. See the table below to know the cost of Malaysia visa for Indians. We have added our fee charges as well.

Malaysia visa fees Malaysia eNTRI visa Malaysia 30 days eVisa Malaysia 30 days Multiple eVisa
VFS Fees INR 1750 INR 1750 INR 1750
Government Fees Nil INR 1000 INR 1350
Our Fees INR 600 INR 800 INR 800
IGST INR 432 INR 495 INR 495
Total Cost INR 2800 INR 4000 INR 4500

Avoid Malaysia eVISA scams

Malaysia visa scams are very common. You will come across innumerable websites that will claim that they will get your Malaysia visa done.

Beware of malaysia visa scammers

You do not to make a payment of more than 10-25% of the visa fee initially. You have to pay the remaining only after your visa gets approved. You can check the status of your visa on the government website itself before you complete full payment .

We recommend the following two websites for your Malaysia eVISA:

  • evisamalaysia.in (Here, you need to pay 10% of the visa fee initially and pay the rest after visa approval. The best part of applying through this website is the fact that they can get you your visa even if you have not booked your flight and hotel in advance which can be risky since over 10% of Malaysia visas are rejected)
  • windowmalaysia.my (Though the government,over 23% of visas have been rejected since the online mode is very strict, difficult to navigate and frequent crashes)

How to apply for Malaysia visa for Indians ?

The process to apply for Malaysia visa for Indians is very simple when you have our expertise at your disposal.

All you need to do is fill our Malaysia visa initiation form below and we will handle everything for you.

Once you have completed the above form, we will call you and explain the entire process of Malaysia visa. This includes the documents needed for Malaysia visa for Indians, the charges as well as keep you posted about your visa application .

Whether you are applying for a Malaysia eVISA or an eNTRI visa, you will need to do the following:

  • Fill our Malaysia application form for Indians online ( Apply Malaysia visa online)
  • Make the initial payment of 10% of the fee and upload the required documents
  • Wait for the visa experts to call after your visa gets approved
  • Verify the status of your visa yourself and make the remaining payment

We will contact the embassy and follow-up on your visa application and ensure that your Malaysia visa is approved in the fastest time possible .

Requirements for Malaysia visa for Indians in 2018

Below are the requirements for Malaysia visa requirements for Indians :

  1. Passport (front and back pages)
  2. Last vist stamp page in passport
  3. Scanned copy of your photograph
  4. Proof of accommodation
  5. Proof of flight booking

We have explained the requirements in detail below

You will need to upload the following documents for your Malaysia eVISA or eNTRI visa:

  • Make sure your passport has a validity of at least 6 months. It also needs to have two blank pages for the entry and exit stamps. 
  • A scanned copy of your recent photograph as per below specifications. When applying with us, if you can send a clear passport photo of you captured in your phone, we can edit it as per Malaysia visa specifications 

Your visa application will get rejected if these specifications are not met with. If you are applying for Malaysia visa through us, our graphic designers will ensure the correct specifications.

Malaysia evisa photo requirements

  • You will need to upload a scanned copy of your passport’s first page. If you have two, scan the first page of the latest one which is valid. This document also needs to be in the PNG or the JPG format. Check the image below to get an idea.

Malaysia evisa requirements

  • A scanned copy of your passport’s last page. The requirements are same as above. 

Malaysia evisa passport back page

A scanned copy of your passport’s page that shows your last international travel details. 

Malaysia evisa requirement last visit

  • Confirmed flight tickets to and from India. This needs to be a PDF document. If you do not have this document we can get temporary flight and hotel for your visa purpose.

Apply through us and we will arrange for this document. You do not have to worry about losing money in case your visa gets rejected.

  • Confirmed hotel reservations for your entire stay in Malaysia. This also needs to be a PDF format.

Let us arrange for this as well. We have trusted travel agencies in Malaysia that will give your hotel confirmation for your entire stay, something that is required for the application of a Malaysia eVISA. You can make your bookings, once your visa gets approved and not risk your own money.

Malaysia visa on Arrival requirements for Indians

Indian passport holders can get Malaysia visa on arrival if they:

  • Already hold a valid tourist visa for either Thailand,Singapore or Indonesia. 
  • Hold a valid return ticket to India. 
  • Have at least USD 1000 with you to show as proof of sustenance during your stay in Malaysia.

If you satisfy the above conditions you can get visa on arrival at the following entry points:

AIR:-

  • Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA)
  • Kuala Lumpur International Airport 2 (KLIA2)
  • Bayan Lepas International Airport, Pulau Pinang
  • Sultan Ismail, Senai Airport, Johor
  • Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah.
  • Kuching International Airport, Sarawak.

LAND:-

  • Tuas – Sultan Abu Bakar Complex (Second Link) ONLY

But is it a good idea to get Malaysia visa on Arrival ? Particularly, when it is cheaper, easier and more safe to get your Malaysia visa before you plan your travel ?

Why is it not a good idea to get Malaysia visa on Arrival ?

Indians can now get Malaysia eVISA or Malaysia eNTRI visa at the comfort of their home. In fact, we have helped process over 1 lakh Malaysia eVISAs last year.

All one needs to do is submit us a well captured photograph of their passport and a photo of them standing against a plain white background (even iPhone or similar quality camera pic will do)  and we can get their visa approved within the next 2 days

The reasons to avoid getting Malaysia visa on Arrival is :

  • The cost. Malaysian government charges you USD 100 (RM 330) for each visa whereas the cost for normal online visa with us is less than half of that.
  • Single Entry. Once you exit Malaysia, your visa gets expired. But what if you want to extend your trip ? Or visit back next month to soak in the beauty of this wonderful country ? You will need to apply for your eVISA once more.
  • Only 7 days stay allowed. You are allowed to stay in Malaysia only for 7 days. Even the cheapest Malaysia online visa allows you to stay for at least 15 days.
  • Complications. You need to have a valid visa from either Singapore, Indonesia or Thailand to be eligible for visa on arrival.
  • Queue. Believe us when we say the queue is huge . You need to wait for at least 2 hours to get your visa since the queue is that long.

Hence, make use of visa on arrival in only emergency cases.

How to Check Malaysia online visa for Indians ?

Following are the steps to verfy the status of a Malaysia visa officially:

Step 1: Visit the official website for Malaysia visa verification.

verify malaysia evisa/entri

Step 2: Enter your passport number followed by the sticker number. Choose your visa type, enter the captcha code and click on ‘Check‘.

Check the image below to know where you will find the sticker number:

Malaysia evisa/entri note sticker letter

FAQ on Malaysia visa for Indians

What would happen at the immigration counter ?

Once you present your eVisa or eNTRI note, you might be asked details such as how many days you would be staying in Malaysia? What is your plan?

You might be also asked to present your return tickets and hotel bookings. Your e visa document might also be verified for spelling mistakes and other misinformation. This can lead to refusal of entry into Malaysia

Who can apply for Malaysia online visa ?

To know the details, Please see the below image.

What would happen if we overstay in Malaysia more than the days we are allowed to in the visa ?

You are allowed to stay in Malaysia up to a maximum of 30 days. You will be subjected to an administrative fine by the Malaysian local authorities and your next entry into Malaysia may be denied for a certain period of time if you failed to stay within the stipulated time.

Can I apply for my online visa from Malaysia?

No. eVISA does not allow applications to apply within Malaysia. eVISA must be obtained prior to your entry into Malaysia. You can apply for your Malaysia e visa from Bangalore.

Should I re-apply for a Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes but the new date is within 3 months?

No. You do not have to re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia.

Should I re-apply for Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

Yes. You will need to re-apply a new Malaysia eVISA since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months only.

Upon receiving my issued Malaysia eVISA, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do ?

You must re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA with the correct information as per your travel documents.

How long will my Malaysia eVISA be valid for ?

eVISA is valid for 3 months while eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 30 days for each visit in Malaysia. Each application can only be used once and no extension is allowed..

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *