Malaysia Tourist Visa for free ?

Malaysia Tourist Visa- A Comprehensive Guide

With the new visa policy of Malaysia, the Malaysian government is waiving off the Malaysia tourist visa processing fee of INR 1000 for Indians. The thought of a trip to Malaysia has become all the more enticing. Here in this article, we are going to give an extensive overview of Malaysia tourist visa. 

Update – 2019 :

You can now get a Malaysia visa from India for free on blinkvisa.com.  You will get 100% cashback on your entire visa fee and with Blinkvisa, use the cashback to book the flight, Hotel, Activities to do in Malaysia all at cost price.

Malaysia visa with Blinkvisa

Blinkvisa is not only for your Malaysia visa, you can get a whole custom travel plan done for you to make sure you have an amazing trip while also using your cashback that you just got to provide you even more savings when you book your flight and hotel from them (via Expedia) and also gain huge discounts on your activities.

Click here to view Sample Itinerary

Blinkvisa Travel Plan

So, whether you’re planning a budgeted, backpacking adventure with a few friends or a luxurious romantic honeymoon, here’s a quick guide to getting a Malaysia tourist visa (Online visa) and all the Malaysia tourist visa requirements for Indian citizens.

Malaysia’s natural beauty also makes it a popular wedding destination.

Each tourist has different time and budget to explore Malaysia, some might have 30 days of free time whereas some might be able to only visit Malaysia over the weekend

Considering the same, the Malaysian government has introduced 3 different kinds of visit visa for Malaysia for Indians. We will explain the difference and the benefits of each visa and allow you to choose the right one for your trip.

Get Malaysia Visa Free from Blinkvisa.com

Malaysian eVisa Vs eNTRI Visa- What Do You Need?

As an Indian, you can choose between a tourist visa Malaysia and an eNTRI visa for Malaysia.

What is entry visa?

Though you may find a query for Malaysia entry visa, the actual name of the same is Malaysia eNTRI visa. It refers to an online registration facility for Indians known as the Electronic Travel Registration & Information

There are three types of Malaysia eVisa for Malaysia tourism

All the visas below are according to the Malaysia visa policy are valid for up to 3 months from the date of issue and can be used for both visit/tourism purpose

Name of visaMalaysia eNTRI visa30 days Single entry eVisa30 days Multiple entry eVisa
Total days of Stay15 days only30 days30 days
Visa fees (INR)239035853785
Single Entry/ Multiple EntrySingle Entry OnlyOnly Single EntryMultiple Entry
From which countries Can enter from?Direct from India, Thailand, Singapore, and BruneiAny CountryAny Country
Days before application1 to 2 working days2 to 7 working days2 to 7 working days

Beware of Fake Malaysia visa agents and scams

First of all, be careful of the websites which promise to get your Malaysia travel visa and once you have completed the payment, disappear altogether.

Ideally, Blinkvisa makes an advance payment of say 10 to 25% before your visa is approved. Once your Malaysia visa is approved, an agent will provide you with your visa identification number which you can verify on the official government website and then make full payment. In case your visa is rejected, you don’t need to make any more payment and whatever you have paid earlier will be returned to you.

There are only two websites which we would recommend :

  • Blinkvisa.com ( INR 500 payment, Malaysia visa experts, have a solid team and customer & chat support, cheaper option )
  • windowmalaysia.my (Official channel for Malaysia visa, poor implementation and frequent crashes, cheapest option, the visa will be rejected if you do not know what to do)
Decide the type of visa you need to apply for based on the time you want to spend holidays in the country and your entry point into Malaysia 

Also, while you can enter Malaysia via all gazetted Malaysian Entry Exit Points with an eVisa, an Indian holding an eNTRI note can enter Malaysia only through select Entry Exit Points. You can take a direct flight to Malaysia from India or transit via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei and enter the country via the international airports at Sepang (KLIA), Pulau Pinang, Kedah, Melaka, Johor, Sabah, Sarawak and Labuan Federal Territory or drive into Malaysia via specified Checkpoints at Johor, Perlis, Kedah and Sarawak . 

How to apply for a Malaysia tourist visa for Indians?

We can help you get the right kind of visit visa for Malaysia that suits your purpose. We can get you the tourist visa for Malaysia with only 2 documents. You just need to email us these documents.

    • Scanned copies of the first and last page of your passport. If you have recently traveled abroad, we then need the exit stamp from that country as well.
    • Soft copy of your stamp size photo (Malaysia visa photo size should be 35mm x 50mm) taken against pure white background

Why You should choose our services?

malaysia evisa for indians

Malaysia tourism guide

Consequences of Overstaying Your Tourist Visa

Overstaying your visa can attract heavy fines and may cause problems if you want to revisit the country later. Neither the eVisa not the eNTRI visa allows an Indian to be employed in Malaysia. This is a punishable offence. However, you may use either of these visas if you are visiting the country for a job interview. Since the process of applying for both is the same, it is often advisable to apply for an eVisa in case your travel plans are still fluid.

How to Apply for a Malaysia Tourist Visa for Indian Citizens

A Malaysia tourist visa for Indians is also known as a visa without reference. You can apply for a tourist visa to visit family and friends, tour Malaysia, compete in games or competitions, attend seminars, give examinations and look into setting up a new venture or enterprise.

For any other purposes, you will need to apply for a Malaysia business visa. In case, you are transiting through the country and will be in Malaysia for less than 120 hours, you will only need a transit visa. If you are only changing flights in Malaysia and will not be leaving the airport, you do not need a visa.

When Should I apply for Malaysia visa from India?

Indians must apply for a tourist visa at least 48 hours before departing for Malaysia but it is always better not to wait till the last minute. Ideally, you should register your application a week or two weeks before the dates you are traveling on. Both eNTRI notes and eVisas are valid for three months from the date of being issued.

Malaysia visitor visa documents requirements

To apply for a Malaysia tourist visa for Indians, you must have:

    • Passport with a minimum validity of 6 months and minimum 2 empty pages
    • Recent passport-sized photographs
    • Proof of accommodation in Malaysia
    • Confirmed return tickets
    • Birth certificate for minor applicants

Unlike traditional visas, you do not need to submit the actual documents while applying for a Malaysia Tourist Visa for Indian Citizens. Instead, you will need scanned copies of the documents in a pdf format and a soft copy of your passport-sized photograph in jpeg or png formats.

Malaysia visa photo requirements

The government is quite strict with The Malaysia visa photo specifications for visa applications. Some things to keep in mind are:

    • The photograph must have a white background
    • The photograph must be in color
    • No borders allowed
    • Photograph size must be 3.5cm x 5cm
    • The applicant’s face must take up 60-70% of the photograph
    • All the features on the applicant’s face must be visible
    • Headgear is permissible only if worn for religious reasons
    • Hair should be tucked behind the applicant’s ears
    • Spectacles are permissible as long as they do not produce a glare
    • Scanned photographs, color photocopies, and selfies are not permitted
Once you receive your visa of Malaysia or an entry visa Malaysia, it should be printed on an A4 sized sheet and kept with your passport to be presented on arrival in Malaysia.

Malaysia visa photo requirements

Getting your Malaysia eVisa with us

A holiday is supposed to be relaxed and fun-filled. However, planning a holiday can be quite stressful. Thus, one of the first tips frequent travellers advise to have a stress free holiday is to delegate tasks. Given the amount of fine print and paperwork involved, applying for a visa is one such task that is better left to the professionals. Malaysian visa has a high rejection rate and applying for one can take up a lot of time and effort. With our expertise, we assure you of getting your visa in place with minimal effort from your end.

Malaysia visa requirement

Two important Malaysia tourist visa requirements for Indian citizens are:

    • Confirmed hotel bookings
    • Return flight tickets

If your visa is rejected, you may stand to lose the money paid for these bookings. However, when you apply for a tourist visa through us, we can take care of arranging the necessary documents for you through our travel agents. Also, if you apply directly for a visa and your application is rejected, none of the processing fees are refunded.

However, if we apply for your visa, you will get your visa for sure or all your money will be refunded. This includes the processing fees. Thus, working with us not only saves time and effort but can also save money.

How long would it take for the Malaysian visa process?

Malaysia visa processing time is 2-3 days. Although the Malaysia visa procedure may be done in a few hours, 2-3 days is the standard as well as the maximum time required for the same.

Are there any Malaysia multiple entry visas available?

Yes, there is a Malaysia multiple entry visa available. One must specify the type of entry needed. But, the approval of the multiple entries is at the discretion of the visa officer at the consulate as well as on the travel plans of the applicant.

The Simple Two Steps to get your Malaysia tourist visa

Applying for a visa with us is a simple two-step procedure. First, you must fill in a short request form with your name, email address, reasons for traveling and the number of visas required.

You can find assistance here if you are looking for help. Our team will look into your request and respond to you within a few hours via email. If we can help you, we will then ask for a digital copy of your passport photograph, scanned copies of the first and last page of your passport and recent travel pages and the details of your travel and hotel bookings if any.

In case of more than one visa being required, these details must be provided for each traveler. If need be, we may modify your documents to meet eNTRI requirements or ask you to resend documents in the correct format.

If your holiday plans are tentative, we can book hotel stays and flight tickets for your visa documentation. However, you are under no obligation to use these tickets and hotels and may make your plans once your visa is in place.

Once all the documentation is complete, you can expect to get your eVisa within 2 working days. If possible, we will try and deliver your Malaysia Tourist Visa for Indian Citizens within 24 hours.

What is the Best Time to Visit Malaysia?

The tourist season in Malaysia starts in December and goes on till February. However, if you don’t mind the rains, you could also travel to Malaysia between March and June and take advantage of low airfares and off-season hotel rates. Visiting Malaysia has two parts. Ideally, you should cover one half at a time. Give yourself a minimum of two weeks to explore east or west Malaysia and take in all the experiences this beautiful country has to offer.

Bon Voyage!

Updated on 01/08/2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *