Malaysia Tourist Visa: A Comprehensive Guide

According to a recent news report, 5,40,530 Indian tourists visited this South East Asian country between January and October 2016.

With the Malaysian government waiving off the visa processing fee of INR 1000 for Indians, the thought of a holiday in Malaysia has become all the more enticing.

So, whether you’re planning a budgeted, backpacking adventure with a few friends or a luxurious, romantic honeymoon, here’s a quick guide to getting a Malaysia tourist visa (Online visa) and all the Malaysia tourist visa requirements for Indian citizens.

Malaysia’s natural beauty also makes it a popular wedding destination.

Each tourists has different time and budget to explore Malaysia, some might have 30 days of free time where as some might be able to only visit Malaysia over the weekend

With this in mind, the Malaysian government has 3 different kinds of Malaysian tourist visas for Indians. We will explain the difference and the benefits of each visa and allow you to choose the right one for your trip.

Malaysian eVisa Vs eNTRI Visa- What Do You Need?

As an Indian, you can choose between a tourist visa and an eNTRI visa for Malaysia. eNTRI refers to an online registration facility for Indians known as the Electronic Travel Registration & Information. This facility is valid for Indian nationals residing all over the world up to March 31st 2018.

There are basically three types of Malaysia eVisa for Malaysia tourism

All the visas below are valid for upto 3 months from the date of issue and can be used for both visit/tourism purpose

Feature 30 days eVisa 15 days eVisa Malaysia eNTRI
Total days of Stay 30 days 15 days only 15 days only
Visa fees INR 3850 Approx INR 2750 approx INR 2600 approx
Single Entry/ Multiple Entry Multiple Entry Multiple Entry Single Entry Only
Can enter from ? Any Country Any Country Direct from India, Thailand, Singapore
Days before application 20 days 20 days 2 to 3 days

Decide the type of visa you need to apply for based on the time you want to spend holidaying in the country and your entry point into Malaysia 

Also, while you can enter Malaysia via all gazetted Malaysian Entry Exit Points with an eVisa, an Indian holding an eNTRI note can enter Malaysia only through select Entry Exit Points. You can take a direct flight to Malaysia from India or transit via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei and enter the country via the international airports at Sepang (KLIA), Pulau Pinang, Kedah, Melaka, Johor, Sabah, Sarawak and Labuan Federal Territory or drive into Malaysia via specified Checkpoints at Johor, Perlis, Kedah and Sarawak . =

How to apply for Malaysia tourist visa for Indians

We can help you get the right visa for you .We can get you the tourist visas with only 2 documents. You just need to email us these documents.

  • Scanned copies of first and last page of your passport. If you have recently travelled abroad, we then need the exit stamp from that country as well.
  • Soft copy of your stamp size photo in pure white background

 

Click here to fill Malaysia visa form

 

malaysia evisa for indians

 

Consequences of Overstaying Your Tourist Visa

Overstaying your visa can attract heavy fines and may cause problems if you want to revisit the country later. Neither the eVisa not the eNTRI visa allows an Indian to be employed in Malaysia. This is a punishable offence. However, you may use either of these visas if you are visiting the country for a job interview. Since the process of applying for both is the same, it is often advisable to apply for an eVisa in case your travel plans are still fluid.

How to Apply for a Malaysia Tourist Visa for Indian Citizens

A Malaysia tourist visa for Indians is also known as a visa without reference. You can apply for a tourist visa to visit family and friends, tour Malaysia, compete in games or competitions, attend seminars, give examinations and look into setting up a new venture or enterprise. For any other purposes, you will need to apply for a business visa. In case, you are transiting through the country and will be in Malaysia for less than 120 hours, you will only need a transit visa. If you are only changing flights in Malaysia and will not be leaving the airport, you do not need a visa.

Indians must apply for a tourist visa at least 48 hours before departing for Malaysia but it is always better not to wait till the last minute. Ideally, you should register your application a week or two weeks before the dates you are travelling on. Both eNTRI notes and eVisas are valid for three months from the date of being issued.

In order to apply for a Malaysia tourist visa for Indians, you must have:

  • Passport with a minimum validity of 6 months and minimum 2 empty pages
  • Recent passport sized photographs
  • Proof of accommodation in Malaysia
  • Confirmed return tickets
  • Birth certificate for minor applicants

Unlike traditional visas you do not need to submit the actual documents while applying for a Malaysia Tourist Visa for Indian Citizens. Instead, you will need scanned copies of the documents in a pdf format and a soft copy of your passport sized photograph in jpeg or png formats.

The Malaysian government is known to be quite strict with passport photo requirements for visa applications. Some things to keep in mind are:

  • The photograph must have a white background
  • Photograph must be in colour
  • No borders allowed
  • Photograph size must be 3.5cm x 5cm
  • The applicant’s face must take up 60-70% of the photograph
  • All the features on the applicant’s face must be clearly visible
  • Headgear is permissible only if worn for religious reasons
  • Hair should be tucked behind the applicant’s ears
  • Spectacles are permissible as long as they do not produce a glare
  • Scanned photographs, colour photocopies and selfies are not permitted

Once you receive your eVisa or eNTRI note, it should be printed on an A4 sized sheet and kept with your passport to be presented on arrival in Malaysia.

Malaysia evisa photo requirements

Getting your Malaysia eVisa with us

A holiday is supposed to be relaxed and fun filled. However, planning a holiday can be quite stressful. Thus, one of the first tips many frequent travellers advise in order to have a stress free holiday is to delegate tasks. Given the amount of fine print and paper work involved, applying for a visa is one such task that is better left to the professionals. Malaysian visas have a high rejection rate and applying for one can take up a lot of time and effort. With our expertise, you can be assured of getting your visa in place with minimal effort from your end.

Prerequisite for Applying Malaysia tourist visa

Two important Malaysia tourist visa requirements for Indian citizens are:

  • Confirmed hotel bookings
  • Return flight tickets

If your visa is rejected, you may stand to lose the money paid for these bookings. However, when you apply for a tourist visa through us, we can take care of arranging the necessary documents for you through our travel agents. Also, if you apply directly for a visa and your application is rejected, none of the processing fees are refunded. However, if we apply for your visa, you are guaranteed an eVisa or all your money will be refunded. This includes the processing fees. Thus, working with us not only saves time and effort but can also save money.

The Simple Two Step Procedure

Applying for a visa with us is a simple two step procedure. First you must fill in a short request form with your name, email address, reasons for travelling and number of visas required. You can find assistance here, if you are looking for help. Our team will look into your request and respond to you within a few hours via email. If we can help you, we will then ask for a digital copy of your passport photograph, scanned copies of the first and last page of your passport and recent travel pages and the details of your travel and hotel bookings if any.

In case of more than one visa being required, these details must be provided for each traveler. If need be, we may modify your documents to meet eNTRI requirements or ask you to resend documents in the correct format. If your holiday plans are tentative, we can book hotel stays and flight tickets for the purpose of your visa documentation. However, you are under no obligation to use these tickets and hotels and may make your own plans once your visa is in place. Once all the documentation is complete, you can expect to get your eVisa within 2 working days. If possible, we will try and deliver your Malaysia Tourist Visa for Indian Citizens within 24 hours.

Do you need Insurance?

We can also help insure you and your family for the duration of your holiday in Malaysia. Travel insurance may seem unnecessary but can be a blessing in the unforeseen event of having to cancel or change your itinerary, losing your baggage or if you need emergency medical treatment. If you apply for your visa with us, we will not charge you any additional fees to get you the right travel insurance.

With your visa taken care of, all that’s left for you to do is plan your itinerary, change your currency and pack your bags. Currency in Malaysia is known as the Malaysian ringgit and as of May 2017, 1 Malaysian ringgit is equal to approximately 15 Indian rupees.

What is the Best Time to Visit Malaysia?

The tourist season in Malaysia starts in December and goes on till February. However, if you don’t mind the rains, you could also travel to Malaysia between March and June and take advantage of low air fares and off season hotel rates. Malaysia can be broken down into two halves and ideally you should cover one half at a time. Give yourself a minimum of two weeks to explore east or west Malaysia and take in all the experiences this beautiful country has to offer.

Bon Voyage!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *