Malaysia tourist ENTRI visa for Indians

 

Fill out my online form.

 

Everything You Need to Know About the Malaysian ENTRI Visa for Indians

Have you been shopping in Bukit Bintang or climbed up Mount Kinabalu? Have you seen the giant Rafflesia flower in bloom? No? maybe it’s time you plan a holiday in Malaysia. Travelling abroad is no longer something reserved for Page 3 celebrities. According to studies, when it comes to outbound markets, India is ranked next only to China and this sector of the market is growing at a steady pace.

South East Asia is one of the most preferred destinations for Indians choosing to holiday abroad. There are many reasons for this. The proximity makes the time taken to travel to Malaysia or Singapore comparable to travel from one end of India to the other. Additionally, air fares are economical and conversion rates are affordable. One Malaysian Ringgit is equivalent to approximately 15 Indian rupees.

When it comes to communicating with locals, English is spoken by most people and hence Indians face little trouble conversing with the local citizens. Visas on arrival make the thought of planning such a holiday even sweeter. Malaysia is one of the 62 countries that Indians can travel to with a visa on arrival. However, you can also apply for Malaysia tourist ENTRI visa or a Malaysian eVisa before you book your tickets as well.

Types of Malaysian Visas for Indians

If you want to apply for a Malaysian Tourist Visa in advance, there are three main types of visas you could apply for:

  • Single Entry Visas

This type of visa is valid for a single entry into the country and is valid for three months.

  • Multiple Entry Visas

This visa allows the holder to enter the country as many times as he or she likes in a period of up to 12 months.

  • Transit Visas

If you are simply transiting through Malaysia and will be spending less than 5 days in the country, you could apply for a transit visa.

For tourist visa purposes to Malaysia, you could apply for a tourist ENTRI visa for Malaysia. ENTRI stands for Electronic Travel Registration & Information. This is a visa waiver program applicable to Indian nationals living in India and abroad and is valid up to 31st March 2018. Malaysia tourist ENTRI visa for Indian citizens is valid for a single entry through select entry checkpoints.

If you are travelling by road, you can enter Malaysia with an ENTRI visa through-

  • The Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint
  • The Bangunan Sultan Iskandar
  • The Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint
  • The Sultan Abu Bakar Complex
  • The Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint
  • The Padang Besar Checkpoint

If you are flying into the country, you must fly directly from India or via another country where ENTRI is valid. If you are travelling by air, you can enter and exit the country via

  • The Senai International Airport
  • The Kuala Lumpur International Airport
  • The Miri Airport
  • The Penang International Airport
  • The Kuching International Airport
  • The Labuan Airport
  • The Kota Kinabalu International Airport
  • The Malacca International Airport
  • The Langkawi International Airport

Indians carrying a valid ENTRI note can also use this type of visa to travel to Thailand, Singapore and Indonesia. Once granted, you may use this type of visa for a duration of 3 months and stay in the country for up to 15 days. It is important to remember that an ENTRI visa cannot be extended and so if you feel like you may want to extend your stay, you should apply for an eVisa instead of an ENTRI visa. It is also important to note that though you can interview for a job while you hold an ENTRI visa, this visa cannot be used for business purposes.

If you’re looking for opportunities to work in Malaysia, you will need to apply for a business visa. Similarly, if you want to study in Malaysia, you must apply for a student visa. In case you have family residing in Malaysia and are visiting the country to stay with them, you will need to apply for a visa with reference.

How to apply for Malaysia tourist ENTRI visa for Indians

Any Indian citizen residing in India or abroad can apply for an ENTRI visa. The Malaysia tourist ENTRI visa requirements for Indian citizens are a passport that is valid for atleast 9 months after your planned holiday, 2 passport photographs with a white background, hotel bookings and flight tickets to and from Malaysia. All documents must be in English and you should pay special attention to your passport photographs as the Malaysian government can be quite strict with these. Most Malaysian visa application rejections are caused due to irregularities with the applicant’s passport photograph.

Once you have all your documents in place, you will need to register online or ask a travel agent to put in your application. Getting an agent to do this for you ensures that there are no unnecessary delays caused by mistakes in the application. For example, if you entered some information incorrectly or entered the wrong dates by mistake, you would need to restart the registration process. If you are not sure of your plans and do not want to make hotel arrangements or book flight tickets until your visa is approved, we can book flight tickets and make hotel stay arrangements necessary for the documentation. After the visa is approved, you are free to make your own arrangements if you would like.

There are no Malaysia tourist ENTRI visa fees for Indian citizens but you must pay a USD 30 or 2290 rupee processing fee.

Malaysia evisa processing fee

This is a nonrefundable fee. If all goes well, your visa should be approved within 48 working hours. Once your ENTRI visa is approved, you will receive an email notifying you of the same. You will also receive an email with a link from where you can download your approved visa. Along with keeping a digital copy of this visa handy, you must also print a copy and keep it with your passport and other travel documents. 

In case you are travelling with a child under the age of 18, either parent needs to apply for a joint Malaysian visa. You will also need to carry the child’s birth certificate as proof of relationship to the child and your child will need to hold a valid passport.

 

What happens when you arrive in Malaysia

Once you arrive at the Malaysia airport or road check points you will need to go through Immigration. Keep your passport, ENTRI note, return flight tickets, accommodation details and travel funds at hand to ensure this process goes smoothly. It is advisable to keep these documents in a bag separate from your other luggage. Your ENTRI visa will need to be kept safely throughout your stay as you will be asked to present it again when leaving the country. If you are carrying any goods that attract a custom duty, you will need to put down a deposit which will be refunded when you leave Malaysia.

Traveling within Malaysia is easy. If you hold a valid Indian driving license or an international driving license, you can rent a car and drive it around the country. Alternatively, you could rent a car and hire the services of a driver. Taxis are easily available in most cities. To travel between cities, choose between an extensive bus network, the Malaysian Railways and the domestic Malaysia Airlines.

Advantages of applying for a Malaysia tourist ENTRI visa for Indian citizens

Though you could wait until you arrive in Malaysia to apply for your visa, wouldn’t you have more peace of mind if you walked into Malaysia with a visa? An ENTRI visa can be applied for up to 48 hours before your flight. When you apply for this visa with us, it also saves you time and money as we will take care of all your documentation needs and ensure that your visa is approved in time. In addition, we can also help you apply for the right insurance before you begin your holiday. When applying for an ENTRI visa, only one ENTRI visa can be generated per account. If you are travelling with your family, you will need to create a separate account for each person. Thus, choosing to apply for your visa with us is also more convenient.

 

A few Travel Tips

When travelling abroad apart from having sufficient finances you should also be aware of the local customs so as to not offend anyone. The best time to travel to this country is between December and February. Malaysians are considered polite people and shouting at another person or getting angry in public is considered rude. Like Indians, Malaysians eat with only their right hand and believe in removing their shoes before entering a person’s home or religious place. Restaurants and hotels typically charge a 10% service charge when billing for food and hotel stays and hence tipping is not required. If you are invited to somebody’s home, carry a gift for the hostess but avoid gifting wines or alcohol and do not wrap the gift in white or yellow paper. And lastly, whenever you meet someone on the road, smile. Malaysians are friendly people and this simple act can help you make local friends.

2 thoughts on “Malaysia tourist ENTRI visa for Indians

  • respected sir/madam,
    we are indian passport holders, residing in india. at the end of our vacation in November 2017, we returning from Siem Reap to Mumbai with a layover of 7 hours at Kuala Lumpur. we are not leaving the airport during our layover. our flights are by Air Asia & Indonesia Air Asia X, with 2 different PNRs.

    are we entitled to have Transit Without Visa ?

    if no, what is/are the options for us ?

    thanking you.

    ajit kale

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *