Malaysia eVisa for Indians : The Easy Way

Malaysia evisa for Indians

Millions of Indians visit Malaysia every year for tourism. In 2018, 5,94,098 Indian tourists visited Malaysia while statistics from January to May 2019 show that a total of 2,95,609 Indian tourists visited  Malaysia. The Malaysian government has decided to smoothen the visa process by allowing visitors to get Malaysia eVisa for Indians.

But Malaysia visa can be pricey and it can cost up to INR 7790 depending on the visa type. This article will explain the different types of Malaysia visa and how you can get it for free with Blinkvisa


 

The Basics

There are four types of Malaysia eVisa (Malaysia eVisa) for tourists

  • Malaysia eNTRI visa
  • 30 days Single Entry Visa (SEV)
  • 30 Days Multiple Entry Visa (MEV)
  • 1 Year Multiple Entry Visa

Types of Malaysia Visa for Indians

There are 4 types of Malaysia visa for Indians when applying as a tourist. These visas can be applied online either by yourself or with the help of a Malaysia visa expert.

Based on your plans, you can choose the right Malaysia visa. The easiest and the most cost-effective visa to get when applying for a Malaysia visa is Malaysia eNTRI visa. The Malaysia visa processing time for eNTRI visa is 2 hours whereas Malaysia eVisa can take up to 10 working days.

Malaysia visa with Blinkvisa

Apply for Malaysia visa with Blinkvisa

 

What is the difference between Malaysia eNTRI visa & Malaysia eVisa?

The eNTRI visa allows a stay of only 15 days in Malaysia, while the Malaysia eVisa has a stay period of 30 days. Depending upon the type of evisa, one can enter Malaysia single time or on multiple-times. Regardless of the number of times you arrive with a Malaysia e visa, the stay period is only a maximum of 30 days.

Name of visaMalaysia eNTRI visa 30 days Single entry eVisa30 days Multiple entry eVisa1 Year Multiple entry eVisa
Total days of Stay15 days only30 days30 days30 days
Visa fees (INR)2490358037807790
No. of entriesSingle OnlyOnly SingleMultiple EntryMultiple Entry
You can enter fromIndia, Thailand, Singapore, and BruneiAny CountryAny CountryAny Country
Days before application1 to 2 working days2 to 5 working days2 to 5 working days7 to 10 working days

As the above table suggests, the only reason to go for Malaysia eVisa over eNTRI visa is when you want to explore Malaysia for more than 15 days. If you are staying for less than 15 days then it is better to go for eNTRI visa for Malaysia since it is cheaper by INR 1000 at least. But if your days are not fixed, it is better to apply for Malaysia eVisa.

Malaysia eVisa for Indians: The fees and charges

Since 2015, Malaysia government fees which were INR 1000 has been waived off for Malaysia 15 days eVISA as well as Malaysia eNTRI visa for Indians. But VFS fees, as well as GST +VAT+ card processing fees, are still applicable. See the table below to know the cost of a Malaysia visa for Indians. We have added our fee charges as well.

Malaysia visa feeseNTRI visa30 days single entry30 days Multiple entry1 Year Multiple entry
VFS Fees (INR)1900299031907280
Our Fees (INR)500500500500
IGST 18%18%18%18%
Total Cost (Rs)2490358037807790

Get Malaysia Visa with a 100% Cashback at BlinkVisa

Requirements for Malaysia Visa for Indians: eVisa and eNTRI visa

You will need to upload the following documents for your Malaysia eVISA or eNTRI visa:

Malaysia visa info

  • Make sure your passport has a validity of at least 6 months. It also needs to have two blank pages for entry and exit stamps. 
    • You will need to upload a scanned copy of your passport’s first page.
    • If you have two, scan the first page of the latest one which is valid.
    • This document also needs to be in the PNG or the JPG format.
    • A scanned copy of your passport’s page that shows your last international travel details. 
    • Check the image below to get an idea.
  •                            Malaysia evisa requirements Malaysia evisa passport back page  Malaysia evisa requirement last visit

Malaysia visa photo specifications

    • A scanned copy of your recent photograph as per the below specifications.
    • The Malaysia visa photo size should be 35mm x 50mm.
    • When applying with us, if you can send a clear passport photo of you captured in your phone, we can edit it as per Malaysia visa specifications 

    Your visa application will get rejected if these specifications are not met with.

Malaysia evisa photo requirements

  • If you are applying for a Malaysia visa through us, our graphic designers will ensure the correct specifications.

Travel documents for Malaysia visa online

  • Confirmed flight tickets to and from India. This needs to be a PDF document.
  • If you do not have this document we can get a temporary flight and hotel for your visa purpose.
  • Apply through us and we will arrange for this document. You do not have to worry about losing money in case your visa gets rejected.
  • Confirmed hotel reservations for your entire stay in Malaysia. This also needs to be a PDF format.

Let us arrange for this as well. We have trusted travel agencies in Malaysia that will give your hotel confirmation for your entire stay, something that is required for the application of a Malaysia eVISA. You can make your bookings, once your visa gets approved and not risk your own money.

Malaysia visa on Arrival requirements for Indians

Indian passport holders can get Malaysia visa on arrival if they:

  • Already hold a valid tourist visa for either Thailand, Singapore or Indonesia. 
  • Hold a valid return ticket to India. 
  • Have at least USD 1000 with you to show as proof of sustenance during your stay in Malaysia.

If you satisfy the above conditions you can get visa on arrival at the following entry points:

AIR:-

  • Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA)
  • Kuala Lumpur International Airport 2 (KLIA2)
  • Bayan Lepas International Airport, Pulau Pinang
  • Sultan Ismail, Senai Airport, Johor
  • Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah.
  • Kuching International Airport, Sarawak.

LAND:-

  • Tuas – Sultan Abu Bakar Complex (Second Link) ONLY

But is it a good idea to get a Malaysia visa on Arrival? Particularly, when it is cheaper, easier and safer to get your Malaysia visa before you plan your travel?

How to apply for Malaysia eVisa (Malaysia e visa) online for Indians?

Once you fill the form, you will receive an email we will contact you and gather your details. Please follow the instructions in the email and send us your documents as soon as you can.

What is the benefit of applying for a Malaysia e visa from Blinkvisa?

For queries regarding Malaysia eVisa for Indians call us at +91 9654125465 or email us at ask@blinkvisa.com

Beware of Fake Malaysia visa agents and scams

First of all, be careful of the websites which promise to get your Malaysia visa and once you have completed the payment, disappear altogether.

Ideally, make an advance payment of say 10 to 25% before your visa is approved. Once your Malaysia visa is approved, an agent will then provide you with your visa identification number which you can verify on the official government website and only then make full payment.

  • BlinkVisa : (100% cashback of your visa fee, Pay only INR 500, pay the balance once your visa is approved)

Avoid all other websites which will only scam you of our money. Ideally, speak to the travel agent and clear your doubts before you apply for a visa.

Malaysia e visa for Indians FAQs

Why is it not a good idea to get a Malaysia visa on Arrival?

Indians can now get Malaysia eVISA or eNTRI visa at the comfort of their home. We have helped process over 1 lakh Malaysia eVISAs in the previous year.

All one needs to do is submit us a well-captured photograph of their passport and a photo of them standing against a plain white background (even iPhone or similar quality camera pic will do)  and we can get their visa approved within the next 2 working days.

Why should I avoid visa on arrival for Malaysia?

  • The cost. Malaysian government charges you USD 100 (INR 6888) for each visa whereas the cost for the normal online visa with us is less than half of that.
  • Single Entry. Once you exit Malaysia, your visa gets expired. But what if you want to extend your trip? You will need to apply for your eVISA once more.
  • Only 7 days of stay is allowed with an ENTRI. You are allowed to stay in Malaysia for only 7 days. Even the cheapest Malaysia online visa allows you to stay for at least 15 days.
  • Complications. You need to have a valid visa from either Singapore, Indonesia or Thailand to be eligible for visa on arrival.
  • Queue. Believe us when we say the queue is huge. You need to wait for at least 2 hours to get your visa since the queue is that long.

Hence, make use of visa on arrival only during emergency cases.

When should Indian passport holders apply for Malaysia eVISA?

Ideally, Indian citizens who want to visit Malaysia as a tourist on eVisa should apply for Malaysia eVISA/eNTRI visa at least 15 to 20 days before departure. This will ensure that you have sufficient time to plan your trip and you can be sure that you are visiting Malaysia getting the tension of some unplanned cancellations out.

This will also ensure that you have enough time to account for delays in your eVISA processing by the Malaysian consulate. But you can apply even one week to 3 days before departure. Since Malaysia eVISA/ eNTRI visa can be received within 2 working days. But this is risky and not recommended at all.

How long does it take to get Malaysia eVisa or Malaysia eNTRI visa from Blinkvisa?

Malaysia eVISA/eNTRI takes 1 working day. The process is influenced by holidays in both India as well as Malaysia. The 2 days processing time is calculated from the day that we acknowledge you that we have applied for your visa.

If there are mistakes in the documents you have forwarded then we need to alter the documents to be in tune with the Malaysia eVisa requirements, then it would take a little bit longer.

How to verify the status of my Malaysia eVISA or Malaysia eNTRI visa for Indian citizens?

You can verify your visa by visiting the official Malaysia website for visa. If you are looking for how to check Malaysia visa is original or fake, you will have to check it on the official visa website of Malaysia. You will have to provide your passport number,  your sticker number and the type of visa.

verify malaysia evisa/entri

  • Enter your passport number in the first field.
  • In the second field, you will need to enter your sticker number. You can find your sticker number in your electronic visa.
  • Enter your Malaysia eVisa sticker number from your visa. See the reference image below

malaysia evisa/entri note sticker letter

If all the information entered is valid, then the website will give you an update on the status of your visa.

Do I need a visa to go to Malaysia?

Yes! A visa required for entering and staying in Malaysia. You can easily obtain an online visa for Malaysia through Blinkvisa.

Is a transit visa required for Malaysia?

A transit visa may not be required if you are in transit and you are not going to leave the airport premises during your layover. But in case you want to visit the city, you will need to obtain a transit visa.

How long can I stay in Malaysia with a tourist visa?

The stay period on Malaysia tourist visa depends on the type of visa you got.  If you get an eVisa for Malaysia from India, your stay period will be up to 30 days. If you have an eNTRI visa, your stay period will be up to 15 days.

Is Malaysia visa-free for Indians?

Malaysian Government has waived off the visa fee for Indians under the Visa Waiver Program. But at the same time, you will have to pay the VFS charges, processing fee and the GST for your Malaysia visa.

Electronic Travel Registration & Information (eNTRI) is an online registration facility provided by the Government of Malaysia to facilitate the entrance of Indian Nationals into Malaysia under the Visa Waiver Programme.

Can I work in Malaysia with a tourist visa?

No. Malaysian Government does not allow working with a tourist visa. If you are found working while you are on a tour to Malaysia, you will have a pay penalty for the same.

Know more on Malaysia visa application with our resourceful blogs-

3 thoughts on “Malaysia eVisa for Indians : The Easy Way

  • Hello sir/mam I have e entry for Malaysia till 1 may 2019 that I already use last visit , but now I want again e entry for malasysia but it’s show you are already in cooling period , how can I apply e entry today as I have flight tomorrow night.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *