Malaysia eNTRI Visa: Quick Approval with 100% Cashback

Malaysia eNTRI Visa

A growth of 15.5 percent has been registered in the number of Malaysia’s visitor arrivals from January to May 2019 as compared to 2018. Such an amazing flow of tourists is the result of a number of elements such as scenic beauty, world-class infrastructure, being family-friendly, etc. that attract travelers to Malaysia. Keeping the increasing flow of tourists into consideration, the Malay Government has introduced Malaysia eNTRI visa in March 2017 which is less expensive as well as quicker in processing.

Here in this article, we are going to explain everything about eNTRI visa and how you can get this visa without any additional cost!

What is Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

Malaysia eNTRI visa is an online registration facility provided by the Government of Malaysia. This is a non-extendable and single entry visa. One can use this for tourism, visiting friends and relatives in Malaysia or attending meetings and seminars. 

This is an online visa and the applicant will receive this visa via email. One has to download and take a printout of the same. The hard copy of the visa has to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.

Though the visa processing is very simple, it is not free yet. The cost of an eNTRI visa is INR 2490. You can get the entire visa fee back to your Blinkwallet if you apply it through Blinkvisa. Blinkvisa offers expert visa assistance along with 100% cashback of the visa fee. 

entri visa Malaysia

It takes just one business day to process eNTRI visa.

However, one must have to apply for the same at least 48 hours before the intended travel date.

The validity of eNTRI visa is up to 90 days.

The validity mentioned above starts from the day of issuance of the visa. One has to complete their Malaysia trip within the 90 days.

The stay period of a Malaysia eNTRI is up to 15 days.

If you do not return before the stay period exhausts, you will have to pay a penalty for the same. Simultaneously, your future visas will also be at the risk of being rejected.

With this visa type, the visa holder can enter only once in Malaysia.

What are The Requirements of Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

Malaysia visa requirements for your eNTRI visa are-

  • Passport details such as a copy of the first and last pages, a copy of pages with any previous visa stampings, etc.
  • At the same time, the passport must be valid for at least 6 months and have a minimum of 3 empty pages.
  • Malaysia visa application form duly filled with the signature of the applicant.
  • Malaysia visa photo as per the specifications (Refer below for photo specification)
  • Confirmed return tickets
  • Hotel reservation or proof of accommodation
  • Birth certificate if the applicant is below 15 years old.

Malaysia visa photo specifications

The Malaysia government is strict about the Malaysia visa photo specifications. Any miss-match in these specifications is one of the top reasons for visa rejection.

Here are those specifications-

  • The Malaysia visa photo size should be 35mm x 50mm
  • One must take the photo against a white background without any shadows
  • There should be no frame or borders around the picture
  • The face must have at least 80% of coverage without restrictions
  • You must take the photo within the last 6 months

Malaysia visa photo size

What is the Cost of Malaysia eNTRI Visa for Indians?

The eNTRI visa fee at Blinkvisa is INR 2490.

This is the total fee that you have to pay for getting your eNTRI visa through Blinkvisa. The fee includes the package fee, the services charges, and the tax. Here is the break up of the Malaysia visa fees in Indian rupees.

Package feeBlinkvisa feeGSTTotal
190050018%2490

How to Apply for Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

Although you can apply for a Malaysia tourist visa online from the official website, you will neither get any assistance nor any other benefit. But if you apply for your visa through Blinkvisa you can get 100% cashback on any Malaysia visa.

We have a simplified process to apply for Malaysia visa online:

  1. Visit Blinkvisa
  2. Provide us with your basic information such as name, email & travel date.
  3. Complete the initial payment of just INR 500 & get a full cashback of INR 2490 into your wallet.
  4. Use your BlinkWallet to purchase your flight, hotel, activities and other travel-related stuff.
  5. Once your visa is approved, We will intimate you via SMS and Email.
  6. Complete any pending due payment & download your Malaysia visa by logging into your portal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is eligible to register for eNTRI visa?

eNTRI visa is open to all Indian passport holders who are residing in India or outside India (expatriates). Expatriates residing in Singapore, Thailand, and Israel cannot apply for the same.

Can I apply for eNTRI when I am on a tour in another country?

No, you can not apply for an eNTRI only when you are out of your country of residence.

Do I need to submit any physical documents when applying for my Malaysia visa?

No, physical documents are not required for a Malaysia visa for Indians unless requested by the Malaysian Officials.

Is a cover letter mandatory for eNTRI application?

No, a cover letter is not mandatory for a Malaysia visa. 

Should I declare my work information while registering for eNTRI as an expatriate?

Yes. Expatriates must declare their work information while applying for eNTRI.

How long before my travel date should I apply for eNTRI? Can I apply for eNTRI 24 hours before my departure?

No, you cannot apply for an eNTRI 24 hours before the departure time. You must apply at least 48 hours before your departure time.  

The information on my approved eNTRI/ eVisa does not match with that in my travel document. Can I enter Malaysia with it?

No, you cannot. Your Malaysia visa will be considered invalid. 

When can I re-apply for a Malaysia eNTRI visa?

Once you have submitted the eNTRI application, you need to wait out during the cooling period of 3 months (90 days) before you can re-apply. As an alternative, you may apply for eVisa during this time.

How to verify the status of my eNTRI visa?

You can verify your visa by visiting the official Malaysia visa website. There you need to enter the passport number, sticker/visa number, choose the type of visa and submit. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *