Malaysia entri visa for indians

malaysia entri visa

Points Every Indian Should Read Before Visiting Malaysia using Malaysia eNTRI visa

Despite being a relatively small country in size, Malaysia is packed with culture and tradition. Perhaps this is why it is one of the most popular destinations in the world for tourism. Tourists the world over are attracted to its unique cuisine, friendly people, incomparable infrastructure and architecture, and its thriving biodiversity and wildlife.

Indians seem, especially, fascinated by the country as they have recorded that we are the sixth largest contributors to their tourism Industry.

These valuable attributes just skim the surface of all that Malaysia has to offer. To make accessibility simpler, the Malaysian government has started an e-Visa facility wherein aspiring tourists can apply online for their Visa permit.

However, their strict rules mean that not everybody passes the process and receives their Visa. For those who don’t pass, besides being a huge disappointment, it is also a huge financial loss as the Visa application requires you to make hotel and plane reservations before applying. Cancellation of these means some part of your deposit is lost. Read on to know how our service can help you get your Malaysia eVISA without making your flight and hotel bookings in advance. 

Malaysia eNTRI Visa for Indians: How to Get the Application Right

In this article, we discuss the requirements of a tourist e-Visa or e-ENTRI. There are other processes involved in student visas or work visas or other immigration processes. Each has their own specific needs and must not be confused with this process which is only for the purpose of tourism. Here, we have studied and put together some crucial points to get this application right:

An E-Visa Permit: It is important to understand the features of the e-Visa. The e-Visa for Malaysia is only valid for those who are going to the country to experience the country as a tourist or if you wish to visit someone in the country. It does not give you permission to work in the country in any way and if found guilty of doing the same, the consequences can be severe. This type of visa is a single-entry visa which means that you cannot leave the country and re-enter with the same e-Visa, you will have to re-apply. This visa is also valid for 3 months from the date you get your visa and the maximum amount of time you can stay there for is 30 days using Malaysia eVisa.

You can read more about our Malaysia eVisa here.

E-Visa Fees Waived for Indians: A great piece of news for Indians is the recent announcement of waiving the Malaysia entry visa for Indian passport holders. Largely due to the fact that Indians are one of the largest contributors to Malaysia’s tourism industry, the Malaysian government has waived the e-Visa fees for Indians between April 1st, 2017 and March 31st, 2018. Another reason for this is to help the popularity of the UNESCO sites in Malaysia.

The processing fee is revised to $20, but the processing fee includes other fees such as miscellaneous fee,cross border fee, convenience fee and an additional $12 for express delivery. This brings the cost for a single visa process to $42 if you opt for express delivery !!

Malaysia evisa processing fee

Understand the Difference Between e-Visa and e-NTRI: The main difference between the two is the duration of stay. While the e-Visa allows the person to stay in Malaysia for at least 30 days, the Malaysia ENTRI visa for Indians only lets them stay for 15 days. Since 15 days may not be sufficient to sample all of what Malaysia has to offer, we suggest you take the 30-day eVisa and truly experience a slice of their Asia.

Passport and Document Requirements: The applicant must have a passport that is at least valid for 6 months and a minimum of two pages in the passport need to be blank. This is for the entry and exit stamps.

Specific Photograph Requirements: One of the reasons for rejection of a Malaysia visa is that the photo details are not met. It is better to double check that you have the right photos before you send them in along with the application. The photographs must be professionally taken in a studio, cropped photos, selfies and scans are not allowed. It must be on a white background and without a border of any sort. The applicant is allowed to wear eyeglasses as long as there is not any glare and head covering is not allowed unless they are for religious reasons. There needs to be 70% visibility of the applicant’s face and needs to be a recent photograph (not taken more than 3 months prior to applying). It is better to consult an expert to evaluate your photos before submitting.

Proof of Travel and Stay: As important as the specific requirements of the photograph are, the travel and stay requirements are as crucial. You will be required to send in details of your confirmed flights to Malaysia (including the E-Ticket number) in a PDF format. You need to send in details of your tickets out of Malaysia as well. In addition to this, send in your accommodation details in a PDF format for the entire duration of your stay in the country. 

Financial Requirements: Showing proof of a certain amount in your bank account is common for many countries. In the case of Malaysia, it is true for those applicants who are applying for a fresh passport i.e. for those who have never traveled out of the country with that passport. The minimum balance required varies from 30,000 for an individual to 60,000 for the individual who is bearing all the expenses. You should double check before you apply.

Steps for Approval Process: The approval process for the Malaysian Visa takes three steps. First, once you make the necessary payment, the status becomes ‘submitted’ and before approval or rejection, the status may change to ‘validated’

Print Out of Your Visa: Once the status of your Malaysia eNTRI Visa for Indian becomes ‘approved’, you will receive a confirmation email for the same. Very soon after this, you will also get another email with a link from where you can download your visa. You should download and print the Visa because they will ask for a hard copy when you land.

Entry Requirements: You can enter the country via air or on land. Nevertheless, there are specific requirements set out for the same. If you choose to travel by land, you can only do so via Sarwak, Johar, and Perlis. In case of flights, Indians can travel on a direct flight to Malaysia, or do so via Brunei, Singapore and Thailand.

Go Through a Simple Immigration Procedure: Once you reach Malaysia, you will be required to go through immigration. If you have all your documents in order, this will be a fairly simple process. To avoid any last minute panic, have your Visa (eVisa/eNTRI), your boarding pass, travel funds (travelers’ cheques, cash, or cards), flight tickets back to India (confirmed) and your accommodation details in Malaysia. These are the main documents that you will be asked for and if you have them in a separate bag that is easy to reach rather than stuffed in with your main luggage, the process is bound to go smoother. On your way out, you will be asked to show your Visa document again.

Visa Aids: Besides the assistance of the Malaysian Visa website (which has a very handy Live Chat window) to make the process of applying to Malaysia easier. They also have a responsive customer care system to help applicants along. The easiest method of acquiring a Malaysia eNTRI visa for Indian Citizens has proven to be using a company that knows the Visa process well and knows exactly what needs to be done. From filling in the paperwork to arranging your stay, these companies are professionals at making your holiday as hassle-free as possible.

Visa Exemption: Nationals of certain countries do not require Visa to enter the country including those who hold passports of Australia, France, the USA, and the UK among others. These nationals are able to stay in the country for up to 90 days on a tourist basis. Those from Singapore, Malta, Greece and Russia have a 30-day permit. While those from Macau, Palestine, Libya and Iraq (among others) have a 14-day permit. 

Sightseeing Doesn’t Get Better than This

A feast for the taste buds: Malaysia’s Penang is said to be the country’s food capital and people are able to sample delicacies from street food to high-end gastronomical fusions. Most places do not list pork on the menu as the country has a large Muslim population and this is against their religion.

A feast for the Eyes: From the colorful skyscrapers of Kuala Lumpur and Penang to the lush green lands of Malaysian Borneo are a treat for any nature-lover. Sabah boasts of a world-class diving experience and Mt Kinabalu is the country’s highest peak. The pace here is less hurried and you are able to enjoy your stay much better.

How can We Help?

We have already established our expertise and authority in terms of visas by assisting thousands of applicants with their Schengen Visa. Now we hope to help thousands more who are aspiring to travel to the lovely land of Malaysia. We are well versed in the necessities of the application and cut no corners in ensuring that your application is well written and checks all the right boxes.

Visas for Malaysia require you to make reservations for hotels and airplane tickets in advance and require you to show proof of the same. However, with many visas being rejected, this may often cause financial loss. We are able to circumvent this problem by using the assistance of our travel agencies to make temporary bookings.

Rather than going through hours of paperwork, reading every line to understand the official jargon, you can leave this task to us. We ensure that no important line is left unread and enter all the accurate information.

We are able to give you, your travel e-Visa to Malaysia in a record time of 2 working days. Besides our excellent customer care services and easy processing, we give you the ultimate guarantee – if you do not receive your e-Visa, you get your money back!

malaysia evisa for indians

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *