Malaysia entri visa for indians

Although Indians could get Malaysia eVisa online with us from 2016, it took about 2 to 15 days to be approved and this was too slow for some eager travellers. Also the cost was too high .

But from April 2017, Indians can now get an eNTRI note (Arrival registration) and enter Malaysia for a period of 15 days. This visa was previously only given to Chinese citizens and now it is possible for Indians to get it as well.

The main benefit of eNTRI visa is it will be approved the same day, usually within 1 to 2 hours and in worst case, 2 days. Malaysia eNTRI visa can be used anytime within the next 3 months and it works for both tourism and visiting purpose.

Feature 30 days eVisa 15 days eVisa Malaysia eNTRI
Total days of Stay 30 days 15 days only 15 days only
Visa fees INR 3850 Approx INR 2750 approx INR 2600 approx
Single Entry/ Multiple Entry Multiple Entry Multiple Entry Single Entry Only
Can enter from ? Any Country Any Country Direct from India, Thailand, Singapore
Days before application 20 days 20 days 2 to 3 days

How to apply for Malaysia eNTRI visa for Indians ?

Being a registered visa agent, we can help you get your Malaysia eNTRI note within the same day with only 2 documents

  • Scanned copy of your passport first and last page including your last travel stamp page if any.
  • your passport size photograph with pure white background.

We can use our own internal flight and hotel booking software to make temporary bookings for you. Once your visa is approved you can make the actual bookings for your trip.

Click here to fill Malaysia eVisa form

Why should we apply for Malaysia eNTRI visa from you ?

We are have been providing Malaysia eVisa service for well over 2 years for our customers . Malaysia eVisa has definitely made it easier for one to get online visa .However, their strict rules mean that not everybody passes the process and receives their Visa. For those who don’t pass, besides being a huge disappointment, it is also a huge financial loss as the Visa application requires you to make hotel and plane reservations before applying. Cancellation of these means some part of your deposit is lost. 

Our service can help you get your Malaysia eVISA without making your flight and hotel bookings in advance. 

The processing fee is revised to $20, but the processing fee includes other fees such as miscellaneous fee,cross border fee, convenience fee and an additional $12 for express delivery. This brings the cost for a single visa process to $42 if you opt for express delivery !!.

A great piece of news for Indians is the recent announcement of waiving the Malaysia entry visa for Indian passport holders

With us you will be getting express delivery as well as customer support for you for free. 

Malaysia evisa processing fee

 

We have already established our expertise and authority in terms of visas by assisting thousands of applicants with their Schengen Visa. Now we hope to help thousands more who are aspiring to travel to the lovely land of Malaysia. 

malaysia evisa for indians

Required documents for Malaysia eNTRI

Passport and Document Requirements: The applicant must have a passport that is at least valid for 6 months and a minimum of two pages in the passport need to be blank. This is for the entry and exit stamps.

Specific Photograph Requirements: One of the reasons for rejection of a Malaysia visa is that the photo details are not met. It is better to double check that you have the right photos before you send them in along with the application. The photographs must be professionally taken in a studio, cropped photos, selfies and scans are not allowed. It must be on a white background and without a border of any sort. The applicant is allowed to wear eyeglasses as long as there is not any glare and head covering is not allowed unless they are for religious reasons. There needs to be 70% visibility of the applicant’s face and needs to be a recent photograph (not taken more than 3 months prior to applying). It is better to consult an expert to evaluate your photos before submitting.

Proof of Travel and Stay: As important as the specific requirements of the photograph are, the travel and stay requirements are as crucial. You will be required to send in details of your confirmed flights to Malaysia (including the E-Ticket number) in a PDF format. You need to send in details of your tickets out of Malaysia as well. In addition to this, send in your accommodation details in a PDF format for the entire duration of your stay in the country. 

Financial Requirements: Showing proof of a certain amount in your bank account is common for many countries. In the case of Malaysia, it is true for those applicants who are applying for a fresh passport i.e. for those who have never traveled out of the country with that passport. The minimum balance required varies from 30,000 for an individual to 60,000 for the individual who is bearing all the expenses. You should double check before you apply.

Steps for Approval Process: The approval process for the Malaysian Visa takes three steps. First, once you make the necessary payment, the status becomes ‘submitted’ and before approval or rejection, the status may change to ‘validated’

Print Out of Your Visa: Once the status of your Malaysia eNTRI Visa for Indian becomes ‘approved’, you will receive a confirmation email for the same. Very soon after this, you will also get another email with a link from where you can download your visa. You should download and print the Visa because they will ask for a hard copy when you land.

Entry Requirements: You can enter the country via air or on land. Nevertheless, there are specific requirements set out for the same. If you choose to travel by land, you can only do so via Sarwak, Johar, and Perlis. In case of flights, Indians can travel on a direct flight to Malaysia, or do so via Brunei, Singapore and Thailand.

Malaysia eNTRI Visa for Indians: How to Get the Application Right

In this article, we discuss the requirements of a tourist e-Visa or e-ENTRI. There are other processes involved in student visas or work visas or other immigration processes. Each has their own specific needs and must not be confused with this process which is only for the purpose of tourism. Here, we have studied and put together some crucial points to get this application right:

An E-Visa Permit: It is important to understand the features of the e-Visa. The e-Visa for Malaysia is only valid for those who are going to the country to experience the country as a tourist or if you wish to visit someone in the country. It does not give you permission to work in the country in any way and if found guilty of doing the same, the consequences can be severe. This type of visa is a single-entry visa which means that you cannot leave the country and re-enter with the same e-Visa, you will have to re-apply. This visa is also valid for 3 months from the date you get your visa and the maximum amount of time you can stay there for is 30 days using Malaysia eVisa.

You can read more about our Malaysia eVisa here.

Understand the Difference Between e-Visa and e-NTRI: The main difference between the two is the duration of stay. While the e-Visa allows the person to stay in Malaysia for at least 30 days, the Malaysia ENTRI visa for Indians only lets them stay for 15 days. Since 15 days may not be sufficient to sample all of what Malaysia has to offer, we suggest you take the 30-day eVisa and truly experience a slice of their Asia.

Go Through a Simple Immigration Procedure: Once you reach Malaysia, you will be required to go through immigration. If you have all your documents in order, this will be a fairly simple process. To avoid any last minute panic, have your Visa (eVisa/eNTRI), your boarding pass, travel funds (travelers’ cheques, cash, or cards), flight tickets back to India (confirmed) and your accommodation details in Malaysia. These are the main documents that you will be asked for and if you have them in a separate bag that is easy to reach rather than stuffed in with your main luggage, the process is bound to go smoother. On your way out, you will be asked to show your Visa document again.

Visa Aids: Besides the assistance of the Malaysian Visa website (which has a very handy Live Chat window) to make the process of applying to Malaysia easier. They also have a responsive customer care system to help applicants along. The easiest method of acquiring a Malaysia eNTRI visa for Indian Citizens has proven to be using a company that knows the Visa process well and knows exactly what needs to be done. From filling in the paperwork to arranging your stay, these companies are professionals at making your holiday as hassle-free as possible.

Visa Exemption: Nationals of certain countries do not require Visa to enter the country including those who hold passports of Australia, France, the USA, and the UK among others. These nationals are able to stay in the country for up to 90 days on a tourist basis. Those from Singapore, Malta, Greece and Russia have a 30-day permit. While those from Macau, Palestine, Libya and Iraq (among others) have a 14-day permit. 

Sightseeing Doesn’t Get Better than This

A feast for the taste buds: Malaysia’s Penang is said to be the country’s food capital and people are able to sample delicacies from street food to high-end gastronomical fusions. Most places do not list pork on the menu as the country has a large Muslim population and this is against their religion.

A feast for the Eyes: From the colorful skyscrapers of Kuala Lumpur and Penang to the lush green lands of Malaysian Borneo are a treat for any nature-lover. Sabah boasts of a world-class diving experience and Mt Kinabalu is the country’s highest peak. The pace here is less hurried and you are able to enjoy your stay much better.

How can We Help?

We have already established our expertise and authority in terms of visas by assisting thousands of applicants with their Schengen Visa. Now we hope to help thousands more who are aspiring to travel to the lovely land of Malaysia. We are well versed in the necessities of the application and cut no corners in ensuring that your application is well written and checks all the right boxes.

Visas for Malaysia require you to make reservations for hotels and airplane tickets in advance and require you to show proof of the same. However, with many visas being rejected, this may often cause financial loss. We are able to circumvent this problem by using the assistance of our travel agencies to make temporary bookings.

Rather than going through hours of paperwork, reading every line to understand the official jargon, you can leave this task to us. We ensure that no important line is left unread and enter all the accurate information.

We are able to give you, your travel e-Visa to Malaysia in a record time of 2 working days. Besides our excellent customer care services and easy processing, we give you the ultimate guarantee – if you do not receive your e-Visa, you get your money back

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *