Malaysia eNTRI Visa for Indians: With 100% cashback

Malaysia entri vis

Malaysia eNTRI visa for Indians is a new addition. Although Indians could get Malaysia eVisa online with us from 2016, it took about 2 to 15 days to be approved and this was too slow for some eager travelers. But Malaysia evisa can be pricey and it can cost upto INR 3690 depending on the visa type. This article will explain the different types of Malaysia visa and how you can get it for free with blinkvisa.com

Blinkvisa is a travel startup which wants to convert all your visa expense into travel expense. 

Any visa you apply with them you get 100% cashback of your visa fees which you can use on their portal to book the flight, Hotel, Activities to do in Malaysia all at cost price.

And not only that, they have offline connections with hotels & activities throughout Malaysia. I had chosen “FRASER PLACE KUALA LUMPUR” for my stay and the online price was INR 6,500 per day, But after emailing them, I got the same hotel at INR 5300 from them.

Also, I wanted to take Genting Highland and on viator the price was 2170 per person. But with blinkvisa, I was able to get it at 1700 per person including lunch.

But you must ask them for providing you with this pricing, so drop an email to lohith@blinkvisa.com and he will send you the offline pricing. Here is a video that explains the whole process.

Malaysia visa with Blinkvisa

Apply for Malaysia visa with Blinkvisa

This article will explain to you in detail about Malaysia tourist visa, Malaysia visa scams,  Malaysia visa cost, document requirements for Malaysia visa as well as how to apply for Malaysia visa from India
without getting it rejected.

Malaysia eNTRI visa for Indians- The Basics

But from April 2017, Indians can now get an eNTRI note (Arrival registration) and enter Malaysia for 15 days. This visa was previously only given to Chinese citizens and now Indians can get it as well.

Malaysia eNTRI visa can be used anytime within the next 3 months and it works for both tourism and visiting purposes.

How long before can I apply for the Malaysia eNTRI visa from India?

One can apply for the eNTRI visa as far as 3 months in advance. The latest one can apply for the same is 2 days before the travel date.

eNTRI visa processing time

The Malaysia eNTRI visa processing time is simply a few hours. This is the main benefit of the eNTRI visa is that it will be approved on the same day, usually within 1 to 2 hours and in the worst case, 2 days.

eNTRI visa validity

The eNTRI visa validity is for 3 months from the date of issuance. You can use a valid visa for a later date journey as well. Please note that the eNTRI visa has only a single entry validity.

The stay period with the eNTRI is 15 days right from the day of arrival until the day you depart from Malaysia.

Get Malaysia Visa Free with BlinkVisa

Malaysia eNTRI visa fees for Indians

The Malaysia eNTRI visa fee for Indians is now just Rs. 2390 when you apply through Blinkvisa. The amount includes the visa fee, service charges, and the GST.

Malaysia eNTRI visa fee

Since 2015, Malaysia government fee which was INR 1000 has now been waived off for Malaysia 15 days eVISA as well as Malaysia eNTRI visa for Indians. But VFS fees, as well as GST +VAT+ card processing fees, are still applicable. See the table below to know the cost of a Malaysia visa for Indians. We have added our fee charges as well.

Malaysia eNTRI visa requirements

Being a registered visa agent, we can help you get your Malaysia eNTRI note on the same day with only a few documents. Requirements for your Malaysia Visa (eVISA or eNTRI visa)

  • Scanned copy of your passport first and last page including your last travel stamp page if any.
  • Make sure your passport has a validity of at least 6 months. It also needs to have two blank pages for entry and exit stamps. 
  • This document needs to be in the PNG or the JPG format.
Malaysia eNTRI note requirements
  • A scanned copy of your recent photograph as per the below specifications. Your passport size photograph with a pure white background.
  •  When applying with us, you can even send a clear passport photo captured on your phone. We can edit it as per Malaysia visa specifications 
  • Confirmed flight tickets to and from India. This needs to be a PDF document. If you do not have this document we can get a temporary flight and hotel for your visa purpose.
    Malaysia evisa photo requirements

We can also make temporary flight and hotel bookings for you. Once your visa is approved you can make the actual bookings for your trip. You can make your bookings, once your visa gets approved and not risk your own money.

How to apply for Malaysia eNTRI visa from India?

The process to apply for a Malaysia visa for Indians is very simple when you have our expertise at your disposal.

When you are applying for a Malaysia eVISA or an eNTRI visa through Blinkvisa, you will need to follow the following steps:

  • Fill your Malaysia visa application form
  • Make the initial payment INR 500 of the fee and upload the required documents
  • Wait for the visa experts to call after your visa gets approved
  • Verify the status of your visa yourself and make the remaining payment

We will follow-up on your visa application to ensure that your Malaysia visa is approved in the fastest time possible.

Pay the full amount only after your Malaysia visa is approved.

At that time, the agent will provide you with the visa identification number.

You can verify the visa approval on the official government website and then make full payment.

Click to Know how to apply for Malaysia Visa

Why should we apply for Malaysia eNTRI visa from Blinkvisa?

We are have been providing Malaysia eVisa service for well over 2 years for our customers. Malaysia eVisa has made it easier for one to get an online visaHowever, their strict rules mean that not everybody passes the process and receives their Visa.

For those who do not get the visa, it is also a huge financial loss as the process requires you to make hotel and plane reservations before applying. Our service can help you get your Malaysia eVISA without making your flight and hotel bookings in advance. 

A great piece of news for Indians is the recent announcement of waiving the Malaysia entry visa for Indian passport holders

With us, you will be getting express delivery as well as customer support for you for free. 

We have already established our expertise and authority in terms of visas by assisting thousands of applicants with their Schengen Visa. Now we hope to help thousands more who are aspiring to travel to the lovely land of Malaysia.

Beware of Fake Malaysia visa agents and scams

First of all, be careful of the numerous websites that promise to get your Malaysia visa and once you have completed the payment, disappear altogether.

Avoid all other websites that ask for full payment which will only cheat you of our money. Ideally, speak to the travel agent and clear your doubts before you apply for a visa.

At Blinkvisa, make an advance payment of just Rs.500 towards the processing.

There are only two websites which we would recommend :

  • Blinkvisa.com ( 10% payment, Malaysia visa experts, have a solid team and customer & chat support, cheaper option )
  • windowmalaysia.my (Official channel for Malaysia visa, poor implementation and frequent crashes, cheapest option, the visa will be rejected if you do not know what to do)

Required documents for Malaysia eNTRI

Passport and Document Requirements: The applicant must have a passport that is at least valid for 6 months and a minimum of two pages in the passport need to be blank. This is for the entry and exit stamps.

Specific Photograph Requirements: One of the reasons for rejection of a Malaysia visa is that the photo details are not met. It is better to double-check that you have the right photos before you send them in along with the application. The photographs must be professionally taken in a studio, cropped photos, selfies and scans are not allowed. It must be on a white background and without a border of any sort. The applicant is allowed to wear eyeglasses as long as there is not any glare and head covering is not allowed unless they are for religious reasons. There needs to be 70% visibility of the applicant’s face and needs to be a recent photograph (not taken more than 3 months before applying). It is better to consult an expert to evaluate your photos before submitting.

Proof of Travel and Stay: As important as the specific requirements of the photograph are, the travel and stay requirements are as crucial. You will be required to send in details of your confirmed flights to Malaysia (including the E-Ticket number) in a PDF format. You need to send in details of your tickets out of Malaysia as well. In addition to this, send in your accommodation details in a PDF format for the entire duration of your stay in the country. 

Additional requirements

Financial Requirements: Showing proof of a certain amount in your bank account is common for many countries. In the case of Malaysia, it is true for those applicants who are applying for a fresh passport i.e. for those who have never traveled out of the country with that passport. The minimum balance required varies from 30,000 for an individual to 60,000 for the individual who is bearing all the expenses. You should double-check before you apply.

Steps for Approval Process: The approval process for the Malaysian Visa takes three steps. First, once you make the necessary payment, the status becomes ‘submitted’ and before approval or rejection, the status may change to ‘validated’

Print Out of Your Visa: Once the status of your Malaysia eNTRI Visa for Indian becomes ‘approved’, you will receive a confirmation email for the same. Very soon after this, you will also get another email with a link from where you can download your visa. You should download and print the Visa because they will ask for a hard copy when you land.

Entry Requirements: You can enter the country via air or on land. Nevertheless, there are specific requirements set out for the same. If you choose to travel by land, you can only do so via Sarawak, Johar, and Perlis. In the case of flights, Indians can travel on a direct flight to Malaysia, or do so via Brunei, Singapore, and Thailand.

Malaysia eNTRI Visa for Indians: How to Get the Application Right

In this article, we discuss the requirements of a tourist e-Visa or e-ENTRI. There are other processes involved in student visas or work visas or other immigration processes. Each has its own specific needs and must not be confused with this process which is only for tourism. Here, we have studied and put together some crucial points to get this application right:

An E-Visa Permit

It is important to understand the features of the e-Visa. The e-Visa for Malaysia is only valid for those who are going to the country to experience the country as a tourist or if you wish to visit someone in the country. It does not permit you to work in the country in any way and if found guilty of doing the same, the consequences can be severe. This type of visa is a single-entry visa which means that you cannot leave the country and re-enter with the same e-Visa, you will have to re-apply. This visa is also valid for 3 months from the date you get your visa and the maximum amount of time you can stay there for is 30 days using Malaysia eVisa.

You can read more about our Malaysia eVisa here.

Understand the Difference Between e-Visa and e-NTRI

The main difference between the two is the duration of stay. While the e-Visa allows the person to stay in Malaysia for at least 30 days, the Malaysia ENTRI visa for Indians only lets them stay for 15 days. Since 15 days may not be sufficient to sample all of what Malaysia has to offer, we suggest you take the 30-day eVisa and truly experience a slice of their Asia.

Go Through a Simple Immigration Procedure

Once you reach Malaysia, you will be required to go through immigration. If you have all your documents in order, this will be a fairly simple process. To avoid any last-minute panic, have your Visa (eVisa/eNTRI), your boarding pass, travel funds (travelers’ cheques, cash, or cards), flight tickets back to India (confirmed) and your accommodation details in Malaysia. These are the main documents that you will be asked for and if you have them in a separate bag that is easy to reach rather than stuffed in with your main luggage, the process is bound to go smoother. On your way out, you will be asked to show your Visa document again.

Visa Aids

Besides the assistance of the Malaysian Visa website (which has a very handy Live Chat window) to make the process of applying to Malaysia easier. They also have a responsive customer care system to help applicants along. The easiest method of acquiring a Malaysia eNTRI visa for Indian Citizens has proven to be using a company that knows the Visa process well and knows exactly what needs to be done. From filling in the paperwork to arranging your stay, these companies are professionals at making your holiday as hassle-free as possible.

Visa Exemption

Nationals of certain countries do not require Visa to enter the country including those who hold passports of Australia, France, the USA, and the UK among others. These nationals can stay in the country for up to 90 days on a tourist basis. Those from Singapore, Malta, Greece, and Russia have a 30-day permit. While those from Macau, Palestine, Libya and Iraq (among others) have a 14-day permit. 

Sightseeing Doesn’t Get Better than This

A feast for the taste buds: Malaysia’s Penang is said to be the country’s food capital. People can sample delicacies from street food to high-end gastronomical fusions. Most places do not list pork on the menu as the country has a large Muslim population and this is against their religion.

A feast for the Eyes: From the colorful skyscrapers of Kuala Lumpur and Penang, the lush green lands of Malaysian Borneo is a treat for any nature-lover. Sabah boasts of world-class diving experience. Mt Kinabalu is the country’s highest peak. The pace here is less hurried and you can enjoy your stay much better.

How can We Help?

We have already established our expertise and authority in terms of visas by assisting thousands of applicants with their Schengen Visa. Now we hope to help thousands more who are aspiring to travel to the lovely land of Malaysia. We are well versed in the necessities of the application and cut no corners in ensuring that your application is well written and checks all the right boxes.

Visas for Malaysia require you to make reservations for hotels and airplane tickets in advance and require you to show proof of the same. However, with many visas being rejected, this may often cause financial loss. We can circumvent this problem by using the assistance of our travel agencies to make temporary bookings.

Rather than going through hours of paperwork, reading every line to understand the official jargon, you can leave this task to us. We ensure that no important line is left unread and enter all the accurate information.

We can give you, your travel e-Visa to Malaysia in a record time of 2 working days. Besides our excellent customer care services and easy processing, we give you the ultimate guarantee – if you do not receive your e-Visa, you get your money back

4 thoughts on “Malaysia eNTRI Visa for Indians: With 100% cashback

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *