Malaysia e Visa with Complete Cashback on the Visa Fee?

Malaysia visa

Malaysia e visa is now has a high demand. Malaysia is one of the countries which takes its tourism industry seriously. A consequence of this is a booming tourist industry where the total number of tourists is 25.8 million and spent a total of MYR 84.1 billion (USD 19 billion) in 2018. They have also made Malaysia evisa processing online for the convenience of many. In this article, we are going to explain everything about Malaysia Visit Visa which is also known as Malaysia e visa.

As the name suggests, Malaysia e visa is an online visa. One can easily get a tourist visa Malaysia by applying for the same through authorized agents. You can now get a Malaysia Multiple entry visa with a 100& cashback at Blinkvisa.com. This is an authorized visa agent and they assist in entire visa processing. It alone had processed around 80,000 Malaysia eVisa in 2017-18.

Update – 2019 :

You can now get a Malaysia visa from India with a 100% cashback at blinkvisa.com. Use the cashback to book the flight, Hotel, Activities to do in Malaysia all at cost price.

Malaysia visa with Blinkvisa

Blinkvisa is not only for your Malaysia visa, you can get a whole custom travel plan done for you to make sure you have an amazing trip while also using your cashback that you just got to provide you even more savings when you book your flight and hotel from them (via Expedia) and also gain huge discounts on your activities.

Blinkvisa Travel Plan

Tourist Visa Malaysia: The Basics

Malaysia also has a fairly easy visa process for its tourists. Passport holders of India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, China, etc can now get Malaysia tourist visa online. This move has been welcomed by many tourists and millions of tourists have made use of this service.

We have had many Indians choosing to visit Malaysia instead of Singapore simply because it was easier to get Malaysia tourist visa online.

The easiest Malaysia online visa you can get for tourism purpose is called Malaysia eNTRI visaYou can visit Malaysia for 15 days with eNTRI visa.

What is Malaysia e Visa?

Malaysia eVisa is an online document that acknowledges that you have been permitted to visit Malaysia for 30 days as a tourist. During this period, you cannot engage in any kind of employment.

Types of Malaysia e-visa

Malaysian evisa are of four types depending on the stay period and number of entries. The table below explains the details regarding the different types of tourist visa Malaysia.

Name of visaMalaysia eNTRI visa 30 days Single entry eVisa30 days Multiple entry eVisa1 Year Multiple entry eVisa
Total days of Stay15 days only30 days30 days30 days
Visa fees (INR)2490358037807790
No. of entriesSingle OnlyOnly SingleMultiple EntryMultiple Entry
You can enter fromIndia, Thailand, Singapore, and BruneiAny CountryAny CountryAny Country
Days before application1 to 2 working days2 to 5 working days2 to 5 working days7 to 10 working days

If you are planning to stay in Malaysia for more than 13 days, then to be on the safer side we always suggest our customers take the 30-day visa.

The validity of  evisa Malaysia

The visa is valid for 3 months only. You must visit Malaysia within 3 months of your visa being issued.

Number of entries with  Malaysian e visa

eVisa can be used for multiple entries.  Once you exit Malaysia, you can enter Malaysia again using the same eVisa document. You need not apply for another Malaysia eVisa if you wish to enter Malaysia within the next 3 months.

Malaysia e-visa Stay period

A multiple entry visa Malaysia allows you to stay for 30 days only.

What does the Malaysia e visa cost?

Although the Malaysian government had waived off the fee for Malaysian eVisa, the VFS website still charges a fee for every visa that is processed. Below is the eNTRI visa cost for Malaysia when we are about the make the payment to the VFS.

Below is the Malaysia visa charge our customers have to pay, including our visa processing fee and GST of 18%. Malaysia tourist visa fees differ with the number of entries (Single or multiple).

Malaysia visa feeseNTRI visa30 days single entry30 days multiple entry1 Year multiple entry
VFS Fees (INR)1900299031907280
Our Fees (INR)500500500500
IGST 18%18%18%18%
Total Cost (Rs)2490358037807790

Malaysia Visa Requirements

Below are the requirements for Malaysia eVISA requirements for Indians: The requirements for all three visas are the same for all.

Passport Details

  • Scanned copy of your passport’s first page. If you have 2 passports, one which is expired or old, you need to have a scanned copy of your latest passport’s first page. This page needs to be of png or jpg format and be under 2 MB size. Below is a sample of how your scanned copy should look after your scan.
  • Scanned copy of your last page. The requirement for this is the same as above.
  • If you have travelled before, you need to upload a scanned copy of the page with your most recent return trip stamp.
  • You need a passport with validity of at least 6 months and at least 2 empty pages for both exit and entry stamps.

Malaysia Visa Photo size

  • Malaysia visa requires that you have a scanned photograph of the applicant. This image must be a 35mm X50 mm width. Ask your local photo studio to get the scanned image as per the specifications. If you are applying for Malaysia eVisa or eNTRI from us, then we will use our graphic designers to ensure that the photo is of the right specifications. Look at the specimen copy of Malaysia visa photo size 2019. 

 

Malaysia e visa photo requirements

But even we will need your photo as close to the specification as possible. Malaysia visa photo requirement needs you to upload an image which is of either png or jpg format. The maximum size allowed for your photo is 2 MB. If you are applying through us we will make sure of this as well.

The majority of Malaysia visa rejections happens because of the photo specifications. So don’t take the risk and consult the professional of the same.

Travel Itinerary

  • Confirmed flight booking with dates entering and exiting Malaysia(if you are applying for a Malaysia visa through us, then we will arrange this document for you). This document needs to be a pdf format.

We will take care of getting your flight ticket for the dates that you give us using our travel agent systems. So you are under no risk of losing your money if your visa is cancelled or your plans change. We are your safety net against losing your money before your visa is approved or your travel dates are changed.

  • Confirmed proof of accommodation for the entire duration of stay (if you are applying for a Malaysia visa through us, then we will arrange this document for you). This document must be presented in pdf format.

Again, we will use our travel agency connections to get you a proof of accommodation for the entire duration of stay, and use that to apply for your eVisa. Once your visa is granted, you can make your own bookings just be on the safer side of things.

Apply for Malaysia Visa Now 

How to apply for e-visa Malaysia?

You can apply for Malaysia visa online either with the official website or with visa agents like Blinkvisa. In case you apply for your Malaysian visa from the official website, you will not get any assistance. Moreover, the official website is not much user-friendly which consumes a lot of time. If you do not want to take the hassles of the complicated process you can allow us to handle your visa application. Our e visa service has been used and recommended by thousands of tourist to Malaysia. Here are the steps to initiate the Malaysia visa process

Malaysia visa processing

Once you fill the form, you will receive an email we will contact you and gather your details. You will get your visa soon.

Beware of Fake Malaysia visa agents and scams

First of all, be careful of the websites that promise to get you an online Malaysia visa and once you have completed the payment, disappear altogether.

Ideally, make an advance payment of say 10 to 25% before your visa is approved. Once your Malaysia visa is approved, the agent will then provide you with your visa identification number which you can verify on the official government website and only then make full payment.

There are only two websites which we would recommend :

  • Blinkvisa.com ( IN 500 payment, Malaysia visa experts, have a solid team and customer & chat support, cheaper option )
  • windowmalaysia.my (Official channel for Malaysia visa, poor implementation and frequent crashes, cheapest option, the visa will be rejected if you do not know what to do)

Malaysia visa scams

Avoid all other websites which will only scam you of our money. Ideally, speak to the travel agent and clear your doubts before you apply for a visa.

FAQs on Malaysia e VISA

What would happen at the immigration counter?

Once you present your eVisa, you might be asked details such as how many days you would be staying in Malaysia? What is your plan?

You might be also asked to present your return tickets and hotel bookings. Your e visa document might also be verified for spelling mistakes and other misinformations

Who can apply for Malaysia e Visa?

To know the details, please see the below image.

who can apply for Malaysia e visa

What would happen if we over-stay in Malaysia more than the days we are allowed to in the visa?

You are allowed to stay in Malaysia up to a maximum of 30 days. You will be subjected to an administrative fine by the Malaysian local authorities and your next entry into Malaysia may be denied for a certain period if you failed to stay within the stipulated time.

Can I apply for my e VISA in Malaysia?

No. eVISA does not allow applications to apply within Malaysia. eVISA must be obtained before your entry into Malaysia.

Should I re-apply for a Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes but the new date are within 3 months?

No. You do not have to re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia.

Should I re-apply for Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

Yes. You will need to re-apply a new Malaysia e VISA since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months only.

Upon receiving my issued Malaysia e VISA, I have realized that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do?

You must re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA with the correct information as per your travel documents.

How long will my Malaysia e VISA be valid for?

e VISA is valid for 3 months while eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 30 days for each visit in Malaysia. Each application can only be used once and no extension is allowed.

How can I apply for a multiple entry visa for Malaysia?

You can apply for a multiple entry visa for Malaysia through verified agents like Blinkvisa. Additionally, you will get 100% cashback on your visa fee.

How to extend a visa in Malaysia?

Extension of visa in Malaysia is not allowed. One must have to leave the country before the stay period exhausts. Failing to do the same, one may have to face fines or imprisonment.

What is the visa process for Malaysia?

Malaysia Visa is an online visa. You can apply for a Malaysia visa online through any verified agent.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *