Malaysia VISA from Tokyo for Indians

Malaysia visa from Tokyo, Japan

Japanese citizens do not need to apply for a visa to enter Malaysia. If you are a permanent citizen in Japan, you may or may not need a visa to enter Japan as it depends on your nationality. If you need one, you can apply for a Malaysia eVISA.

Malaysia is a popular tourist destination and has something to offer to all kinds of tourists. It is a mix of Asian cultures and is a country that will make you feel at home.

If you are an Indian living in Japan and planning a trip to Malaysia, you are at the right place. Here, we will tell you everything that you needed to know about a Malaysia visa.

Will you need a visa to enter Malaysia? Can you apply for one from Tokyo in Japan?

Unfortunately, yes. If you are an Indian, you will need a visa to enter Japan.

There is the option for visa-on-arrival in Malaysia. However, the price that you will need to pay in this case is way higher than what you will have to pay when you apply for a visa prior to your trip.

And, there is nothing that you need to worry about. You can apply for a Malaysia eVISA right from Tokyo and we will help you in that. All that you need to do is fill an application form and upload the required documents.

Click here to apply for a Malaysia eVISA from Tokyo

Know what are the different types of Malaysia visas available online

The types of Malaysia online visas are three in number. Go through the table below to know about the different types of visas and their costs:

Name of visa 30 days eVisa 15 days eVisa Malaysia eNTRI visa
Total days of Stay 30 days 15 days only 15 days only
Visa fees INR 4000 INR 3000 INR 2800
Single Entry/ Multiple Entry Multiple Entry Multiple Entry Single Entry Only
Can enter from? Any Country Any Country Direct from India, Thailand, Singapore
Days before application 20 days 20 days 2 to 3 days
Malaysia visa scams and fake agents to be aware of

There are hundreds of websites for Malaysia visa and most of these are there to scam you. They make the promise of getting your visa approved and take money for that. Once you transfer the money, they simply disappear.

No website or agent should ask for more than 10-25% of the total visa fee, initially. You only have to pay the rest, once your visa gets approved. Your agent will provide you with a visa identification number. You can use this number to check the status of your visa on the official government website.

You can trust the following two websites for your Malaysia eVISA:

  • evisamalaysia.in (This Malaysia visa expert asks for 10% of the visa fee at the time of application. This site will guide you from the start to the end of the process. You have to pay the remaining fee after visa approval.)
  • windowmalaysia.my (The Malaysia government website for visas. The problem with this site is that it crashes too often. Also, there is no guidance offered, leading to frequent visa rejections.)

Beware of malaysia visa scammers

We request you to avoid all other websites as it is difficult to differentiate the fake ones.

4 Steps to get your Malaysia eVISA or eNTRI visa from Tokyo?

The four steps that you need to follow for your Malaysia eVISA or an eNTRI visa from Tokyo are:

  • Fill the Malaysia visa application form online
  • Send the relevant documents and pay 10% of the visa fee
  • Wait for our visa expert to call you after your visa gets approved
  • Pay the remaining fee and get the visa emailed to you
How to apply for your Malaysia visa from Tokyo, Japan?

You can rely on us as far as your Malaysia visa is concerned. We can help getting your visa approved and you do not have to worry about making any bookings in advance as well.

Having confirmed flight and hotel bookings is crucial for Malaysia visa approval. However, at the same time, having these does not confirm visa approval.

If your visa request gets rejected, you will have to bear heavy cancellation charges. This is the reason why people opt for our services. We can help in making arrangement for temporary flight and hotel bookings.

Worry not, as these are accepted by the Malaysian embassy. We will use this for the application of your visa. Once, your visa gets approved, you can make your own bookings.

Here are the steps that you need to follow:

Step 1: Visit our website for Malaysia eVISA. Now take the cursor on ‘Buy Malaysia Visa & INR 2,800‘ and click on it.

Official website for Malaysia e-visa

Step 2: On the new page that you are redirected to, you will have to choose your ‘visa type‘. Choose your visa type and scroll down to find the application form.

Please note that it is not necessary to make the right choice here. We can always correct it later.

Step 3: Now fill the form with the correct details. Our agent will call you to take you through the process. You will need to make 10% of the total payment now.

Malaysia eVISA form

Pay the rest only after your visa gets approved. If you are, however, intending to travel in the next 7 days, you will have to pay the entire visa fee at the time of visa application. This is in accordance with the Malaysia visa policy.

You can also apply on the official Malaysia visa website.

Documents required for a Malaysia eVISA or an eNTRI visa from Tokyo, Japan

The documents that Indian citizens need to submit for a Malaysia eVISA are same as that of an eNTRI visa:

  • Your passport which needs to have a validity of at least 6 months. Also, ensure that your passport has a minimum of two empty pages.
  • A scanned copy of your recent passport-sized photograph. The dimensions of the image should be 35mm x 50mm and its size should not be more than 2MB. It needs to be either in the JPG format or in the PNG format.

This is something that you need to be careful about. Many Malaysia visa requests get rejected as people upload images with incorrect dimensions. If you are availing our services, our in-house graphic designers will make the necessary changes.

Even in that case, we request you to be as close to the specifications as possible.

Malaysia evisa photo requirements

  • You need to upload a scanned copy of your passport’s first page. The size of this document should not exceed 2MB and it should also be in the PNG or JPG format.

Malaysia evisa requirements

  • You need to scan the last page of your passport as well. The requirements for this document remains same as above.

Malaysia evisa passport back page

  • The page of your passport that shows your last international travel details also needs to be scanned and uploaded.

Malaysia evisa requirement last visit

  • Confirmed round-trip flight tickets that mention the dates of entry and exit to and from Malaysia. This needs to be in the PDF format.

This is where our services come into play. You do not have to worry about making early bookings and losing your money, in the events your visa gets rejected. We have trusted travel agents who will book your flight tickets to and from Malaysia. These can be used for applying for a Malaysia eVISA.

  • Hotel reservations for your entire stay. This also should be in the PDF format.

This is another thing that we can help you with. We have travel agencies that can arrange for your hotel reservations for the entire stay. You can book yours, once your visa gets approved.

Know the cost of applying for a Malaysia eVISA or an eNTRI visa from Tokyo

Check the image below to know the cost.

Different Malaysia visa fees

How does an eNTRI note look like?

Here is an example of a Malaysian eNTRI note:

example of an eNTRI visa

How to verify the status of your Malaysia eVISA on the government website?

Visit the official government website for visa verification.

verify malaysia evisa/entri

Now enter your passport number and your sticker number to know the status of your visa.

You will find the sticker number on the electronic visa that is sent to you.

Malaysia evisa/entri note sticker letter

What would happen at the immigration counter ?
Who can apply for Malaysia online visa ?
What would happen if we overstay in Malaysia more than the days we are allowed to in the visa ?
Can I apply for my online visa from Malaysia?
Should I re-apply for a Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes but the new date is within 3 months?
Should I re-apply for Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?
Upon receiving my issued Malaysia eVISA, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do ?
How long will my Malaysia eVISA be valid for ?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *