How to apply for a Malaysia Visa from Tokyo, Japan?

Malaysia visa from Tokyo, Japan

Located in Southeast Asia, Malaysia is famous for its tropical rainforests and serene beaches. It is also known as one of Asia’s new tiger economies.This holiday season, pay a visit to Malaysia and discover what lies beyond the buzzing city of Kuala Lumpur. The idyllic islands, tranquil beaches, national parks and culinary sensations are some of the attractions here along with an added bonus to witness wildlife in its natural habitat. We assure you won’t be disappointed with Malaysia. This is a guide that talks about a Malaysia eVISA/eNTRI visa and how you can get one a Malaysia visa from Tokyo.

Will you need a visa to enter Malaysia? Can you apply for one from Tokyo in Japan?

If you’re an Indian citizen, you will need a visa to enter Malaysia.

However, it’s pretty simple and easy. You can now apply for your Malaysia visa from the comfort of your home. All that you need to do is, click on the website given below.

Click here to apply for a Malaysia VISA from Tokyo

You can also opt for “Malaysia visa on arrival“, but we advise you to keep it as a last resort as you will have to pay around INR 7000 for acquiring a single visa upon your arrival in Malaysia.

Know what are the different types of Malaysia visas available online

The image below shows you the different visa costs for your Malaysian trip. You have the liberty to choose from either of them and decide on your visa type. Your visa fee is determined by your visa type.

There are three different visa types for Malaysia. View the table below to gain more clarity on it.

Name of visa Malaysia eNTRI visa 30 days Single entry eVisa 30 days Multiple entry eVisa
Total days of Stay 15 days only 30 days 30 days
Visa fees INR 2800 INR 4000 INR 4500
Single Entry/ Multiple Entry Single Entry Only Single Entry Only Multiple Entry
Can enter from? Direct from India, Thailand, Singapore Any Country Any Country
Days before application 2 to 3 days 3 to 7 days 3 to 7 days

Malaysia visa scams and fake agents to be aware of

It is important that you avoid fake agents and scammers, they usually gather all your documents and payments through an invalid online website and disappear with all your given information and money.

We can, however, recommend you two valid websites from where you will be able to apply for your Malaysia e-visa.

  • evisamalaysia.in (This Malaysia visa expert asks for 10% of the visa fee at the time of application. This site will guide you from the start to the end of the process. You have to pay the remaining fee after visa approval.)
  • windowmalaysia.my (The Malaysia government website for visas. The problem with this site is that it crashes too often. Also, there is no guidance offered, leading to frequent visa rejections.)

Beware of malaysia visa scammers

4 Steps to get your Malaysia VISA from Tokyo

Well, the requirements for a Malaysia Visa from Tokyo are the same and they are as follows:

  • Fill the Malaysia visa application form online ( Apply Malaysia visa online)
  • Send the relevant documents and pay 10% of the visa fee
  • Wait for our visa expert to call you after your visa gets approved
  • Pay the remaining fee and get the visa emailed to you

How to apply for your Malaysia visa from Tokyo, Japan?

We are here to help you get a Malaysia visa for yourself. You do not need to make any prior bookings on your flight or hotel in order to avail one.

Here is a step-by-step procedure on how to apply for one.

1: Visit our website for Malaysia eVISA. Now take the cursor on ‘Buy Malaysia Visa & INR 2,800‘ and click on it.

Official website for Malaysia e-visa

2: Once you click on “Buy Malaysia visa @ INR 2800”, you will be redirected to the following page. You will need to choose your ‘visa type’ from the three given options

3: Fill in the form with all the details asked for. You do not need to pay any fees now. An agent will call you and explain the procedure.

Malaysia eVISA form

Make 10% of your visa payment in advance and the remaining can be paid once your visa gets approved.

Or, you can also apply from the official website for eVISA to Malaysia.

Documents required for a Malaysia visa from Tokyo, Japan

Below are the requirements for Malaysia visa requirements for Indians :

  1. Passport (front and back pages)
  2. Last vist stamp page in passport
  3. Scanned copy of your photograph
  4. Proof of accommodation
  5. Proof of flight booking

Well, the Malaysia eVISA and Malaysia eNTRI visa requirements are one and the same. They are:

  • Your passport which needs to have a validity of at least 6 months. Also, ensure that your passport has a minimum of two empty pages.
  • A scanned copy of your recent passport-sized photograph. The dimensions of the image should be 35mm x 50mm and its size should not be more than 2MB. It needs to be either in the JPG format or in the PNG format.

 

Malaysia evisa photo requirements

Make sure that it is under 2 MB and it should be in either png or jpg format only.

  • You need to upload a scanned copy of your passport’s first page. The size of this document should not exceed 2MB and it should also be in the PNG or JPG format.

Malaysia evisa requirements

  • You need to scan the last page of your passport as well. The requirements for this document remains same as above.

Malaysia evisa passport back page

  • The page of your passport that shows your last international travel details also needs to be scanned and uploaded.

Malaysia evisa requirement last visit

  • You do not need to worry about your flight tickets. We will take care of them on basis of your travel dates. (to and from Malaysia)
  • Hotel reservations for your entire stay. This also should be in the PDF format.

You can either make your own hotel reservations or you can leave it to us if you are applying for a Malaysia visa through us. We will book your hotel for your entire stay in Malaysia with the help of our Malaysia visa agents.

Know the cost of applying for a Malaysia visa from Tokyo

Different Malaysia visa fees

How does an eNTRI note look like?

These visa costs are GST inclusive.

The image shown below is an example of how an eNTRI visa note looks like.

example of an eNTRI visa

How to verify the status of your Malaysia eVISA on the government website?

You can do so easily. Click here to track your application

verify malaysia evisa/entri

To know if your Visa has been approved enter the requisite details.

Malaysia evisa/entri note sticker letter

With this, you can verify your Malaysia visa status. Make sure that all the information that you enter are correct.

FAQS by Malaysia visa applicants

What would happen at the immigration counter ? 

Once you present your eVisa or eNTRI note, you might be asked details such as how many days you would be staying in Malaysia? What is your plan?

You will be asked for your return tickets and hotel bookings. Your eVisa document will be verified for spelling mistakes and other misinformation. Consequently, it can lead to refusal of entry into Malaysia.

Who can apply for Malaysia online visa ?

To know the details, Please see the below image.

What happens if we stay in Malaysia for more than the stipulated time?

If you overstay in Malaysia you will be subjected to an administrative fine by the Malaysian local authorities furthermore your next entry into Malaysia may be denied.

Can I apply for my online visa from Malaysia?

No, eVISA does not allow applicants to apply from within Malaysia. So, you should apply for your visa before your entry into Malaysia. You can apply for your Malaysia visa from Tokyo.

Should I re-apply for a Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes but the new date is within 3 months?

No. You do not have to re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia.

Should I re-apply for Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

Yes. You will need to re-apply a new Malaysia eVISA since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months only.

Upon receiving my issued Malaysia eVISA, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do ?

You must re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA with the correct information as per your travel documents.

How long will my Malaysia VISA from USA be valid for ?

Though you can stay for a maximum of 30 days, your Malaysia visa will be valid for 3 months, therefore each application can only be used once and no extension is allowed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *