Dubai Visa Requirements: Know the Updates

Dubai Visa Requirements

If you are planning to visit Dubai in the coming days, you must have a valid passport and a UAE visa. Yes! To enter Dubai, you will need a UAE visa as Dubai is part of 7 emirates that made up the United Arab Emirates (UAE). Here in this article, we are going to explain everything about Dubai visa requirements.

Dubai visa is an online visa and one can apply it through authorized agents. You can apply for a Dubai visa through Blinkvisa who can provide you personalized guidance in visa processing. Blinkvisa offers various attractive offers on applying for your Dubai visa for Indians.

Update – 2019 :

You can now get a Dubai visa from India for free on blinkvisa.com.  You will get 100% cashback on your entire Dubai visa fee and with Blinkvisa, use the cashback to book the flight, Hotel, Activities to do in Dubai all at cost price.

HOW IT WORKS

Apply for Dubai Visa

GET DUBAI 30 DAYS TOURIST VISA GET DUBAI 14 DAYS TOURIST VISA

Blinkvisa is not only for your Dubai visa, but also for a whole custom travel plan done for you. It ensures you to have an amazing trip. You can also use the cashback that you will get in BlinkWallet. It provides you more savings when you book your flight and hotel. It’s great for gaining huge discounts on your activities as well.Dubai Trip Plan

A visa for Dubai is an online visa.  It has to be applied through an authorized agent only as UAE embassy does not process visa. In order to apply for a Dubai visa, you are to furnish the following documents-

  • Original passport having a validity of a minimum of 6 months.
  • Colored photocopy of the first and last two pages, observation page and valid travel records (if any).
  • Duly filled in the visa application form and signed along with his/her photograph.
  • Invitation letter (if any) from the host company in the country.
  • Onward and return confirmed ticket of Emirates or Fly Dubai in original and photocopy.
  • Applicable visa fees in cash/demand draft/credit card.
  • Female applicants and students below the age of 18 years and those traveling alone need to provide No Objection Certificate (NOC) from parents/husband, photo ID of the parents/husband.

The above mentioned are the common documents. One must have all those documents for all type of visas. There are 5 different kinds of Dubai visas and one may need some additional documents along with the common documents depending on the type of visa.

Let’s have a look at the Dubai visa requirements for different types of visas-

Documents required for Dubai 96 Hours Transit Visa

Any passengers transiting through the UAE’s airports have to obtain this Dubai 96 hours transit visa. This visa is neither renewable nor extendable. As the name suggests, one can stay a maximum of 96 hours in Dubai with a 96 Hours Dubai Transit Visa. One must leave the UAE within 96 hours from arrival. Let’s look at documents required for this type of visa.

Documents required for Dubai 30 Days Express Tourist Visa

Dubai Express Tourist visa is a Single entry tourist visa with the validity of 58 days. A visitor can stay for a maximum of 30 days with this type of visa. It takes 3-4 days to process this type of visa. So if you are looking for a months holiday in Dubai, you are to apply for the 30 days Dubai express tourist visa. This visa is a paper visa which comes in the form of pdf. Here are the documents required for 30 Days Express Tourist Visa-

Documents required for Dubai 14 Days Express Tourist Visa

If you are planning to have a short visit of 14 days or lesser in Dubai, then you are to apply for this type of visa. This is a single entry visa and has to be used in tourism purpose only.  You can apply for 14 days Dubai express visa online or through authorized agents. You will have to take a print out of this visa and carry it while traveling to Dubai. Here are all requirements of 14 days express tourist visa-

Documents required for Dubai 30 Days Tourist Visa

 Dubai 30 days tourist visa is a single entry and non-extendable visa. This visa is valid for 58 days and one has to leave the country before completion of 30 days from the day of entering UAE. The processing time of this type of visa is generally longer than 30 days express tourist visa. You will have to take a printout of your visa while traveling to Dubai. Let’s look at the requirements-

Documents required for Dubai 14 Days Tourist Visa

We recommend this type of visa for short trips to Dubai and when you have enough time in advance to apply for the visa. This visa takes 3 to 5 days to process. The requirements for obtaining the visa varies depending on your nationality. This is once again a single entry visa. The validity of this 14 days Dubai Tourist Visa is 60 days from the issuing date. Here is the document list-

Dubai Visa Requirements at Immigration

Whatever kind of visa you may have but at the immigration, you will have to show some common documents. The first and foremost thing is your visa copy along with your passport. You may also be asked to present travel medical insurance in case of any medical emergency. Along with the same, you will have to present proof for fund for your travel.  At the immigration, you may need to mention about your intent of journey and your accommodation arrangements.

It is advisable to be prepared with all those documents before you start your journey. You can get travel insurance from HDFC Ergo Travel Insurance at just INR 300.

Get Hassle-Free Dubai Visa: Apply it through BlinkVisa

Now you can get your Dubai visa at ease while applying it through Blinkvisa. You can get 100% cashback on your visa expense while applying the same via Blinkvisa. All the amount you spend in visa processing will be returned back to you in the form of BlinkWallet cashback. The cashback amount can be used in flight bookings, hotel bookings and other activities. Hence, Blinkvisa converts your visa expense to travel expense.

GET DUBAI 30 DAYS TOURIST VISA GET DUBAI 14 DAYS TOURIST VISA

How to Apply for Dubai Visa @ Blinkvisa?

Follow the simple steps to apply for a Dubai visa with 100% cashback.  Blinkvisa helps you get the same in a few steps.

  1. Visit Blinkvisa
  2. Select the visa type of your choice and click on the ‘Get Visa’ tab.
  3. Next, fill in your details.
  4. Pay just Rs.500 to initiate the visa application process.
  5. A visa expert will be assisting you and will explain the required documents to support the application.
  6. Upload the scanned copies of the required documents.
  7. Get the approved visa online and pay the remaining amount of the visa fee.

FAQs on Dubai Visa Requirements

Do I need bank statement for Dubai visa?

Bank statements are not mandatory for Dubai visa. You can apply for a Dubai Visa without showing your bank balance. However, it is safe to have enough balance in your bank account to sponsor yourself during your trip.

How much does a Dubai visa cost?

The cost of a Dubai visa differs depending on the type of visa you want to apply for. The table below shows the cost of different types of visa @ Blinkvisa. If you apply for your visa via Blinkvisa, you will get a 100% cashback of your visa expense.

Dubai visa fee for Indians

How many days can we stay in Dubai after the expiry of my UAE visa?

You can stay a maximum of 30 days after the expiry of UAE visa. This 30 days period is called Grace Period and before the end of this Grace Period, you are to leave the country. Staying beyond the Grace Period is subjected to impose fine.

Related Articles

Dubai Visa for Indians: An Essential Guide

UAE visa: A complete Guide

 Visa Online for Dubai: Now at Your Fingertips

Dubai Tourist Visa: The Best Way to Apply

Guide on Dubai Visa: Everything you need to know

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *