Dubai Tourist Visa: The Easiest Way to Apply with 100% Cashback

Dubai Tourist Visa

Dubai, the oasis of the Middle East, is one of the most visited cities in the world. This clean city is only adding more number of tourists each passing day and with each year. People are eagerly applying for a Dubai tourist visa to spend some time in this clean city, visit the Burj Khalifa or for a shopping spree during the Dubai Shopping Festival.

Blinkvisa offers Dubai visa for Indians for free by giving 100% cashback on your blink wallet, you are free to use the cashback to book flights, hotels, and other activities.

Update – 2019 :

You can now get a Dubai visa from India for free on blinkvisa.com.  You will get 100% cashback on your entire Dubai visa fee and with Blinkvisa, use the cashback to book the flight, Hotel, Activities to do in Dubai all at cost price.

HOW IT WORKS

Apply for Dubai Visa

GET DUBAI 30 DAYS TOURIST VISA GET DUBAI 14 DAYS TOURIST VISA

Blinkvisa is not only for your Dubai visa, but also for a whole custom travel plan done for you. It ensures you to have an amazing trip. You can also use the cashback that you will get in BlinkWallet. It provides you more savings when you book your flight and hotel. It’s great for gaining huge discounts on your activities as well.

Dubai Trip Plan

Dubai tourist visa- The basics

This section is a brief on the basic information regarding the Dubai tourist visa online application process.

Technically, there is no such thing as a Dubai visa. it is called UAE visa. With the UAE tourist visa, one can visit any of the 7 Emirates. The term “Dubai visa” is nothing but a ‘trendy’ word and the most used replacement word for UAE visa.

Types of Dubai visa for tourism

There are different types of Dubai tourist visa, according to the validity and number of days one can spend in the UAE.

14 days tourist visa

This is a short-term tourist visa to Dubai that allows a maximum stay of only 14 days. 14 days Dubai tourist visa is a single-entry visa which you cannot extend at any cost.

14 days Express tourist visa

This is the same type of tourist visa to visit Dubai or other Emirate states but the only difference here is that you can apply and get the visa within a shorter time. Usually, the visa processing takes about 5 days but this express visa application process takes only a maximum of 3 days. The other difference would be in the visa expenses as the Dubai 14 days express tourist visa can be costlier.

UAE 14 days tourist visa30 days tourist visa

The 30 days Dubai tourist visa offers more stay period in Dubai. This is ideal for more exploration of this beautiful city. The application process and the document requirements are all the same. This again is a single entry visa so one must plan their travel properly.

Dubai 30 days visa processing time30 days Express tourist visa Dubai

Once again, the express visa process will get you the visa quicker than the normal procedure. The visa fee for 30 days Express tourist visa is higher than the normal visa application. This is a good option for a last-minute visa application and travel plans.

UAE 30 days Express visa

96 hours Transit visa

The Dubai transit visa is the shortest possible visa type one can get for UAE. The Dubai 96 hours transit visa allows the visa holder to stay for a maximum of 96 hours or 4 days in the UAE. It is also to be noted that not everyone is eligible for this visa. One has to be traveling from one country or will be going to another country through Dubai or any other Emirates of UAE, to get this type of visa. Additionally, there are a few terms and conditions as well.

UAE 96 hours transit visa

This option is not open to everyone. Citizens of a very few countries have this facility. Indians are eligible for this 96 hours transit visa if they have a valid visa issued from any of these following countries,

  • USA
  • UK
  • Schengen countries
  • Australia
  • New Zealand
  • Canada
GET DUBAI 30 DAYS TOURIST VISA GET DUBAI 14 DAYS TOURIST VISA

Dubai visa processing time

The processing time of Dubai tourist visa application is 3-5 days, depending upon the visa type. The normal visa processing is up to 5 days. The express visa processing takes just 3 days. You will receive the approved visa through email.

Dubai visa sample

The Dubai tourist visa sample will look like this.

Dubai visa sample

How long before can I apply for the tourist visa for Dubai?

You can apply for the visa for two months in advance. If you are applying for a transit visa, you must apply for it one month in advance.

What is the validity of the Dubai tourist visa for Indians?

  • The validity period of the tourist visa is either 30 or 58 days, depending upon the visa type.
  • The transit visa has 30 days validity
  • The other types – 14 days and 30 days single entry visas, have a longer validity of 58 days.

14 days & 30 days tourist visa

UAE tourist visa validity

Transit visa    UAE transit visa validity

Dubai tourist visa fees for Indians

The Dubai tourist visa fee for Indian citizens differs from the visa type. The normal visa application process is much cheaper than the express application. The price differs with the number of stay days as well.

  • The Dubai tourist visa price ranges from INR 3189-9889.
  • The 14 days tourist visa Dubai cost is the lowest among the tourist visas at INR 6690
  • The Express 30 days costs the highest.

Here is a summary of the Dubai tourist visa fee in Indian rupees.

Dubai tourist visa fee for Indians

Dubai tourist visa requirements for Indians

Dubai Visa Requirements – Here are the list of required documents for tourist visa.

  1. Color scan copy of your passport first and last pages
  2. Scan copy of your passport size photograph in pure white background
  3. Confirmed return flight ticket to get the Ok To Board clearance from the airlines. (required at the airport but good if you have it in advance)

UAE visa requirements

 

Dubai tourist visa fee waiver for minors

As per the latest circular from the Dubai Tourism Department, minors with an Indian passport, under the age of 18 yrs, who are traveling with at least one parent, can now apply for a UAE visa for free. If you are planning for a trip with children, this is the right time to apply for a Dubai tourist visa.

How to apply for Dubai visa online in simple steps

You can apply for Dubai tourist visa through any qualified agents. Blinkvisa helps you get the same in a few steps.

  1. Visit Blinkvisa
  2. Select a tourist visa of your choice and click Apply for Visa.
  3. Next, fill in your details.
  4. Pay just Rs.500 to initiate the visa application process.
  5. A visa expert will be assigned to you and he/she will explain the required documents to support the application.
  6. Once everything is done, wait for the visa approval.
  7. Get the approved visa online and pay the remaining amount of the visa fee.
  8. Voila, you are done!

Apply now for Dubai Tourist Visa

Dubai tourist visa FAQs

How will I get my approved visa?

The approved Dubai visa will be sent to the given email ID. It will be in PDF format. You must take a print out of the copy and carry it with you on the trip. You must show it to the immigration officer so that he can check the visa and stamp ARRIVAL in your passport.

What happens at the immigration counter? What documents should I carry?

At the immigration counter, you need to have your original passport and copy of the approved e visa. The travel itinerary might also be needed so keep them handy. On arrival, they will take your biometrics (eye scan as well as fingerprints). Moreover, this is applicable only to adults. Biometrics of the minors are usually not done.

Will I get a stamped visa upon arrival in UAE?

No, the visa stamping is no longer available with a Dubai tourist visa for Indians. It is replaced by the electronic visa which links the passport number electronically to the visa approval.

Is there a visa on arrival for Indians in Dubai?

Dubai or UAE visa on arrival for Indians is now allowed with some conditions. Indian passport holders with a valid Resident Permit in the UK or the European Union countries can now arrive in Dubai or any port in UAE and avail a visa-on-arrival. They must have a valid passport with a validity of no less than 6 months. In addition to this, the Resident Permit should also have at least 6 months validity from the date of arrival.

What does the Dubai visa on arrival cost?

The visa on arrival fee is Arab Emirates Dirham (AED) 100 per person. Upon the visa payment, they will issue an Entry permit that allows the visa holder a stay of a maximum of 14 days in Dubai or UAE.

Can I extend my Dubai tourist visa?

No, the Dubai tourist visa for Indians is non-extendable.

Is the Dubai visa on arrival is extendable?

Yes, one may apply for a visa extension ONCE for the Entry permit. The extended period may let the applicant stay for up to 28 days. Overstaying is not allowed.

Related Articles

Dubai Visa Guide: Everything You Need to Know

Dubai Visa Online: Now At your Fingertips

UAE Visa- The Complete Guide

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *