China Visa- A Comprehensive Guide

China visa guide

Every Indian passport holder must obtain a China visa to enter the country. It has an offline process that requires you to submit your passport for validation. In this article, we are going to explain everything you need to know about the China visa.

Getting a visa for China from cities like Bangalore is an easy and trouble-free affair. You can get your visa through agents like Blinkvisa.

Why Blinkvisa?

  1. Convert your China visa expenses into travel expenses. Besides, get 100% cashback on all visas.  Use it to book flights, hotels & activities for your trip.
  2.  Pay only the initial amount of INR 500.
  3. Enjoy free pick up and drop service at your doorstep.
  4. Free custom travel planning by experts. Blinkvisa creates a memorable experience & excellent value for your money.

China Visa: An Overview

If you are looking for a China visa, you must apply it through authorized agents only. A China visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of China on the passport. Once your passport is stamped, you become eligible to enter and stay in China for a certain period.

Types of China Visas

People visiting China with different purposes should obtain a different kind of visa. Mentioned below are the most applied visa types for china.

China Tourist visa

China welcomes a huge number of tourists every year. People visiting China with the purpose of recreation or medical treatment have to apply for this type of China Tourist Visa. But, the stay period of this type of visa is 30 days.

China Tourist Express visa

A tourist express visa is similar to a tourist visa. But, the only difference is the shorter processing time. Moreover, if you want to travel to China urgently, you are to apply for this type of visa.

China Business visa

This type of visa is for the people who want to visit China to carry out their businesses. The original visa notification letter is a must-have document to enter the country on a business trip.

China Business Express visa

The business express visa requires similar documents. One can get either a business visa or a tourist visa with similar documents. The processing time of the visa is between 3 to 5 days of applying for the same.

Transit Visa

A transit visa is given to people who pass through the country on their way to somewhere else. The applicant must provide a copy of the passport along with a copy of the visa of the destination country.

Family visa

A family visa is given to the people who want to visit their families. At the same time, one can not stay for more than 60 days with a family visa. Invitation letter from the family, confirmed return tickets and travel plans are mandatory for obtaining this type of visa.

Student visa

If someone is visiting the country to pursue higher study, he/she has to apply for a student visa. The documents required for a student visa includes a cover letter from the school/college/institute/university last attended with all others.

China Visa Fees for Indians

The visa fee is different for every kind of visa. Here is a complete breakup of visa fee for tourist and business visa for Indians @ Blinkvisa.

Tourist visa Fee

China tourist visa fees

China tourist visa express service fee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Business Visa Fee

China business visa feesChina business visa express service

Note: The express visas are costlier than the general ones because of the fast processing of the same. When you apply for an express visa, the entire visa processing is completed within 3 to 5 business days.

Turn your Visa fee to ‘ZERO’ with Blinkvisa!!

blinkvisa

The cost shown in the table above can be turned to ‘0’.  Yes, you can get your visa for FREE by applying it through Blinkvisa. You are eligible for getting a 100% cashback of your visa fee in your BlinkWallet. You can use the cashback amount in buying flight tickets and booking hotels.

Apply now for China visa now

Documents Required for China Visa

To obtain a visa, you will have to furnish some mandatory documents. Along with the same, some additional documents are also required. The mandatory documents are common for all the applicants. Whereas the additional documents depend on the profile of the applicant.

China tourist visa requirements

  • A valid passport with at least 6 months’ validity. The passport must also have at least 2 blank pages for the entry and exit stamping.
  • A clear photograph that meets all the visa requirements for the photo. The visa photo size should be 35 mm x 45 mm.
  • The photo must be against a white or light blue background
  • A cover letter that explains the personal details and travel itinerary
  • Bank statements for the last 3 months
  • Confirmed return tickets
  • Hotel reservations or proof of accommodation

tourist visa to China requirements

Additional documents

  • The original leave sanction certificate and 3 months’ salary slip for the employed people
  • Company registration certificate, 3 months’ bank statement and last 3 years’ IT returns for self-employed.
  • Pension payment certificate or 6 months’ bank statement for retired people.
  • Copy of ID card for students along with bonafide certificates.
  • Minors need a copy of birth certificate and parents’ passport copy. They also need a NOC from the non-accompanying parent, if any.
  • Invitation letter if you are visiting a family member or a friend living in China. You must also include either the copy of inviter’s passport or PR as well as their address proof.

China Business Visa Requirements

The mandatory documents for the China business visa are as follows

  • Original passport with a minimum validity of 6 months with 2 blank pages
  • Two recent passport size coloured photographs
  • Personal covering letter with the entire travel plan
  • Invitation letter from the inviting company.
  • Original updated bank statement for the last 3 months.
  • Confirmed flight tickets.
  • Hotel Reservation

 

China business visa requirements

Apart from the base mandatory documents, the business visa requires these documents as additionals.

  • Invitation letter from the inviting company
  • The covering letter must be on the company letterhead for self-employed persons.
  • Original leave sanction certificate on the Company letterhead with seal.
  • Last 3 months’ salary slip

Documents Required for self-employed persons-

  1. Business Registration License/MOA/Partnership deed/GST certificate/IT returns as applicable.
  2. Company’s updated bank statement of the last 3 months
  3. Company’s IT returns for the last 3 years
  4. Original Company Current Bank Account Statement for the last 3 months. It must mention the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number, Applicant’s Name and Account No. clearly on the Bank letterhead with seal & signature.

If you apply for your visa through Blinkvisa, you will get assistance in getting the following documents ready-

  • Filling up the application form
  • Visa photo size adjustment
  • Preparing the personal cover letter with the format
  • Courier and submission of the China visa application form

Blinkvisa helps

 

How to Apply for China Visa Through Blinkvisa

  • Visit Blinkvisa
  • Choose the type of visa. Enter China in the destination column and fill in the personal details
  • Click Book Appointment.
  • Book an appointment for the pickup of your passport and documents.
  • Pay just Rs.500 to initiate the visa application process.
  • A visa expert will explain the required documents to support the application.
  • Get the passport and documents picked up from your home at your convenience.
  • The visa expert will help in filling the application form. They will also arrange and scrutinize the documents.
  • Get notified at the approval of the visa.
  • The passport will be delivered to you by the Visa experts at your home.
  • Pay the remaining amount of the fee at Blinkvisa.

China Visa FAQ

How long does visa processing take?

The processing of visa takes from 7 to 10 days. However, if you apply for an express visa, your visa will be approved within 3 to 5 business days.

Do I need to be present in the embassy to submit my visa application?

No, you do not need to visit the embassy to process your visa. Indeed, you can apply for the visa online through agents. The agents will send your visa to the embassy on your behalf. If you apply for your visa through Blinkvisa, you will get a free pick up and drop service of your visa at your doorstep.

How much does a Chinese Visa cost?

The fee for the visa is as mentioned-

  • Tourist Visa- INR10190
  • Express Tourist visa- INR 15089
  • Business Visa  INR10190
  • Express Business Visa-INR 15089

Get a 100% cashback of your visa fee when you apply the same through Blinkvisa.

I am an Indian passport holder? Can I get a visa on arrival (VoA) in China?

No, China VoA does not apply to Indians. One must have a valid visa before travelling to the country.

Can I apply for a Visa Online?

No. It is not possible to apply for a Chinese visa through the internet. Since it is a stamped visa, the passport has to be submitted to the embassy.

Does my child need to fill the visa application form?

Yes, the child needs to fill the visa application. There are conditions when a child does not require a separate visa. This applies if the child’s name is added to the parent’s passport.

Related Article

Business visa to China from India-Easy Way 

China visa application from Bangalore 

Visa To China- 100% Cashback 

One thought on “China Visa- A Comprehensive Guide”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *