How to get Malaysia Visa from UAE

Malaysia visa for indians from UAE

A trip to Malaysia for anyone living in the UAE will be refreshing. The lush green forests of Taman Negara will be a pleasant break from the barren deserts. But that is not the only thing that Malaysia has in store for you. From beaches to amusement parks, it offers all.

In the past one month, we have received 77 visa applications from the UAE.

Malaysia eVISA statistics from the UAE

Do you need a visa to enter Malaysia? Can you apply for a visa from the UAE?

If you’re an Indian citizen, you will need a visa to enter Malaysia.

However, it’s pretty simple and easy. You can now apply for your Malaysia visa from the comfort of your home. All that you need to do is, click on the website given below.

Click here to apply for a Malaysia Visa from UAE

You can also opt for “Malaysia visa on arrival“, but we advise you to keep it as a last resort as you will have to pay around INR 7000 for acquiring a single visa upon your arrival in Malaysia.

What are the different types of Malaysia visa available online?

The image below shows you the different visa costs for your Malaysian trip. You have the liberty to choose from either of them and decide on your visa type. Your visa fee is determined by your visa type.

There are three different visa types for Malaysia. View the table below to gain more clarity on it.

Name of visa Malaysia eNTRI visa 30 days Single entry eVisa 30 days Multiple entry eVisa
Total days of Stay 15 days only 30 days 30 days
Visa fees INR 2800 INR 4000 INR 4500
Single Entry/ Multiple Entry Single Entry Only Single Entry Only Multiple Entry
Can enter from? India, Thailand, Singapore and Brunei Any Country Any Country
Days before application 1 to 2 working days 2 to 7 working days 2 to 7 working days

Malaysia visa scams and fake Malaysia visa agents

It is important that you avoid fake agents, they usually gather all your documents and payments through an invalid online website and disappear with all your given information.

We recommend you two valid websites from where you will be able to apply for your Malaysia visa from UAE.

  • evisamalaysia.in (This Malaysia visa website guides you through the entire process. You pay 10% of the visa fee now and pay the rest after checking the status of your visa online.)
  • windowmalaysia.my (This is the Malaysian government channel for application of a visa. The problem with this website is that it crashes often. Also, it offers no guidance to people applying for a Malaysia visa for the first time.)

Beware of malaysia visa scammers

What are the steps that you need to follow for a Malaysia Visa from UAE?

There are four steps to apply for a Malaysia eVISA or an eNTRI visa:

  • Fill in the online application form for a Malaysia eVISA (Apply Malaysia visa online)
  • Pay 10% of the visa fee and send all the required documents
  • Wait for your visa to get approved and this is when you will receive a call from the Malaysia visa experts
  • Make the remaining payment after checking the status of your visa and get the visa emailed to you

How to take the first step towards applying for a Malaysia VISA from UAE?

We are here to help you get a Malaysia visa for yourself. You do not need to make any prior bookings on your flight or hotel in order to avail one.

This is what you need to do:

Step 1: Visit the Malaysia website for visas. Click on ‘Buy Malaysia Visa @ INR 2,800‘.

Official website for Malaysia e-visa

Step 2: Once you click on “Buy Malaysia visa @ INR 2800”, you will be redirected to the following page. You will need to choose your ‘visa type’ from the three given options.

Step 3: Fill in the form with all the details asked for. You do not need to pay any fees now. An agent will call you and explain the procedure.

Malaysia visa from UAE

Make 10% of your visa payment in advance and the remaining can be paid once your visa gets approved.

Or, you can also apply from the official website for a Malaysia Visa.

Documents required for a Malaysia visa from UAE

You will need the following documents for your Malaysia VISA from UAE:

  • You will need your original passport. It needs to have a validity of at least 6 months from the date of your return from Malaysia. It also needs to have at least two blank pages.
  • A scanned copy of your recent photograph. It needs have dimensions of 35mm x 50mm and its size should not be more than 2MB.

Malaysia evisa photo requirements

 

Make sure that it is under 2 MB and it should be in either png or jpg format only.

  • A scanned copy of the first page of your passport. This has to be your valid passport if you happen to have two. This document needs to be in the JPG or PNG format and its size should also not exceed 2MB.

Malaysia evisa requirements

  • A scanned copy of your passport’s last page as well. The required specifications are same as above.

Malaysia evisa passport back page

  • A scanned copy of your passport’s page that show the stamps of the last country you visited.

Malaysia evisa requirement last visit

  • Confirmed flight tickets that show your entry to Malaysia and exit from the country as well. This needs to be in the PDF format.

This is where we can help you. You do not have to book flights unless your visa gets approved. We have travel agencies who will arrange for your round-trip flight tickets. We will use this to get your visa approved. You book your tickets later.

  • You will also need to submit your hotel reservations for your Malaysia eVISA in the pdf format. We will take care of it as well if you applying from us.

What is the cost of applying for a Malaysia visa from the UAE?

Check the table below to know the costs:

Different Malaysia visa fees

 

Below is an example of an eNTRI note:

example of an eNTRI visa

How to verify the status of your Malaysia visa on the government website?

You will have to visit the official government website to verify the status of your visa.

verify malaysia evisa/entri

Now enter your passport number and sticker number. Check the image below to know where you can find the sticker number:

Malaysia evisa/entri note sticker letter

Make sure you enter the correct details. Click on ‘Check’ to know the status of your visa application.

What would happen at the immigration counter ? 

Once you present your eVisa or eNTRI note, you might be asked details such as how many days you would be staying in Malaysia? What is your plan?

You might be also asked to present your return tickets and hotel bookings. Your e visa document might also be verified for spelling mistakes and other misinformation. This can lead to refusal of entry into Malaysia

Who can apply for Malaysia online visa ?

To know the details, Please see the below image.

What would happen if we overstay in Malaysia more than the days we are allowed to in the visa ?

It is advisable that you limit your stay in Malaysia for a maximum of 30 days. Overstaying your welcome could lead to an administrative fine and consequently denial of visa.

Can I apply for my online visa from Malaysia?

No, you will have to get your eVisa approved before your entry into Malaysia. You can apply for your Malaysia visa from UAE.

Should I re-apply for a Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes but the new date is within 3 months?

No, you do not have to re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia.

Should I re-apply for Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

Yes, you will need to re-apply a new Malaysia eVISA since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months only.

Upon receiving my issued Malaysia eVISA, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do ?

You must re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA with the correct information as per your travel documents.

How long will my Malaysia eVISA be valid for ?

All applicants are allowed to stay within Malaysia for a period of 30 days even though the visa is valid for a period of 3 months.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *